NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted January 15, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Jan. 15

Wednesday's boys basketball box scores

• Falcons 61, Mountaineers 59

Madison Co. 17 16 10 16 -- 59

Central 15 22 12 12 -- 61

Madison County (8-7, 5-5 Bull Run)

I. Smith 6 2-4 15, Twyman 3 0-0 7, O'Berry 0 0-0 0, Temple 8 3-5 19, Graves 5 0-0 13, Breeden 0 0-0 0, C. Smith 1 0-0 2, Dove 0 0-0 0, Weakley 0 0-0 0, Hohl 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 5-9 59.

Central (6-6, 4-3 Bull Run)

Neff 5 1-1 13, Barbour 4 1-2 13, Cooper 7 11-13 25, Fadely 1 0-2 2, Herbaugh 3 2-3 8, Sager 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-21 61.

3-pointers: Madison County 6 (Graves 3, Hohl 1, I. Smith 1, Twyman 1), Central 6 (Barbour 4, Neff 2).

Wednesday's girls basketball box scores

• Colonels 53, Generals 34

James Wood 11 14 13 14 -- 53

Stonewall 8 6 8 12 -- 34

James Wood (9-2)

Heishman 2 0-0 4, Crane 2 0-0 4, Woods-Hulse 2 0-0 4, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Dick 1 3-5 5, Duncan 2 2-4 6, Seymour 2 0-0 4, Nesselrodt 2 2-2 7, Brooks 2 0-0 4, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Greene 1 0-0 2, Rizzari 3 2-2 9. Totals 21 9-12 50.

Stonewall Jackson (0-12)

Turner 3 2-2 9, Crigger 3 0-0 6, Jordan 4 3-4 14, Long 0 0-0 0, K. Kokkonen 0 2-2 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Street 0 0-0 0, J. Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Blank 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 8-11 34.

3-pointers: James Wood 2 (Nesselrodt 1, Rizzari 1), Stonewall Jackson 4 (Jordan 3, Turner 1).

• Rams 57, Yellow Jackets 47

Strasburg 16 19 9 13 -- 57

Moorefield 11 9 12 15 -- 47

Strasburg (7-6)

Jenkins 5 2-4 14, Doman 1 2-4 5, Harriman 0 0-1 0, Rudolph 0 1-2 1, Funkhouser 1 1-1 3, Scott 1 2-2 5, Showalter 0 2-2 2, Melnikoff 4 1-1 9, Alsberry 8 2-2 18. Totals 20 13-19 57.

Moorefield

Bedell 2 2-2 6, Hines 2 1-2 5, George 3 1-2 9, Stump 0 2-2 2, Cook 7 3-3 23, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-11 47.

3-pointers: Strasburg 3 (Jenkins 2, Scott 1); Moorefield 8 (Cook 6, George 2).

Wrestling

• Sherando at Millbrook

• Warriors 57, Pioneers 21

113 pounds: Meushaw (M) d. C. Guthridge, 4-1; 120: Demko (M) p. Rese, 4:50; 126: A. Hamilton (S) tech fall Gloyd, 18-3; 132: J. Guthridge (S) p. Ramirez, 2:43; 138: Simmons (S) win by forfeit; 145: Dalton (S) win by forfeit; 152: Borst (S) p. Gaddy, 2:13; 160: Fox (S) p. Smith-Wilkins, 1:22; 170: Jessen (S) maj. Sharp, 9-0; 182: Wisman (M) p. McPartland, 1:49; 220: T. Hamilton (S) win by forfeit; 285: Avery (S) p. Vanderhoof, 0:23; 106: Duffy (S) p. Canter, 1:25.

• Strasburg, Manassas Park, Bishop Ireton at George Mason quad

• Strasburg 63, Bishop Ireton 12
152: Hodson (S) p. Macey, 3:47; 160: Drummond (S) d. Siedlarz, 5-3; 170: Stokes (S) d. Roberts, 3-2; 182: Richards (S) p. Class, 3:59; 195: Lovisone (BI) p. Pritchett, 0:46; 220: Mills (S) p. Shoemaker, 3:56; 285: Norris (S) p. Webster, 0:42; 106: Sisk (S) d. Russell, 12-6; 113: D. Campbell (S) p. Reilly, 3:48; 120: Reynolds (S) p. Walsh, 3:45; 126: Dodson (BI) p. Waters, 1:39; 132: N. Campbell (S) p. Grabowski, 0:38; 138: Dean (S) p. Sofield, 1:48; 145: Gallagher (S) p. LoGrande, 0:30.

• Strasburg 74, George Mason 0
160: Drummond (S) d. Hagler, 1-0; 170: Stokes (S) d. Dana, 4-3; 182: Richards (S) won by forfeit; 195: Pritchett (S) won by forfeit; 220: Mills (S) won by forfeit; 285: Norris (S) won by forfeit; 106: Sisk (S) p. Chau-Dang, 0:36; 113: D. Campbell (S) won by forfeit; 120: Reynolds (S) won by forfeit; 126: N. Campbell (S) won by forfeit; 132: Waters (S) p. Staples, 1:19; 138: Dean (S) tech. fall Aifer, 18-3; 145: Gallagher (S) p. Coulson, 0:23; 152: Hodson (S) d. Stricker, 4-2.

• Strasburg 63, Manassas Park 15
170: Stokes (S) p. Marzyie, 1:59; 182: Richards (S) p. Mirzai, 0:47; 195: Pritchett (S) p. Ruiz, 1:56; 220: Gonzalez (MP) p. Mills, 1:12; 285: Jenkins (MP) p. Norris, 1:18; 106: Sisk (S) tech. fall Tanou, 17-2; 113: D. Campbell (S) won by forfeit; 120: Reynolds (S) won by forfeit; 126: N. Campbell (S) p. Treuting, 1:29; 132: Waters (S) p. Martinez, 4:25; 138: Rodriguez (MP) d. Dean, 6-4; 145: Gallagher (S) p. Alfaro, 3:22; 152: Hodson (S) p. Carter, 2:58; 160: Drummond (S) d. Nolasco, 7-1.

Massanutten Academy at Berkeley Springs quad

• St. James 72, Massanutten Academy 6

195: Wagner (SJ) won by forfeit; 220: P. Hart (SJ) p. Bushayija, 1:18; 285: Crawley (MA) p. S. Hart, 1:44; 106: Double forfeit; 113: Almany (SJ) won by forfeit; 120: Jin (SJ) won by forfeit; 126: Treger (SJ) p. Kim, 3:16; 132: Wingerd (SJ) won by forfeit; 138: Schindel (SJ) won by forfeit; 145: Cooper (SJ) p. Jennings, 1:46; 152: Smith (SJ) p. Kovach, 1:16; 160: Pank (SJ) won by forfeit; 170: Walendom (SJ) p. Smith, 1:33; 182: Meehan (SJ) p. Omigie, 3:46.

• Berkeley Springs 66, Massanutten Academy 12

106: Double forfeit; 113: Davis (BS) won by forfeit; 120: Stotler (BS) won by forfeit; 126: Kim (MA) won by forfeit; 132: Wilson (BS) won by forfeit; 138: Marshall (BS) won by forfeit; 145: Percy (BS) p. Jennings, 1:16; 152: Capps (BS) p. Kovach, 1:04; 160: Morris (BS) won by forfeit; 170: Brake (BS) p. Smith, 1:04; 182: Carter (BS) p. Omigie, 3:29; 195: Armentrout (BS) won by forfeit; 220: Ledbetter (BS) p. Bushayija, 4:15; 285: Crawley (MA) p. Arrington, 3:10.

Boys swimming

• Strasburg 55, Stonewall Jackson 36

• James Wood 66, Strasburg 28

Girls swimming

• Strasburg 129, Stonewall Jackson 52

• James Wood 136, Strasburg 52

Wednesday's girls basketball state scores

Appomattox Regional 76, Windsor 26

Bassett 53, E.C. Glass 32

Bishop O'Connell 47, Three Point Line 35

Castlewood 55, Eastside 42

Central Wise 59, Clintwood 46

Floyd County 84, Auburn 51

Fluvanna 46, Louisa 42

Fort Defiance 55, Buffalo Gap 41

Franklin County 63, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 18

Freedom (South Riding) 67, Heritage (Leesburg) 60

Giles 66, Eastern Montgomery 50

Highland Springs 91, Meadowbrook 42

James Monroe 58, Brentsville 39

James Wood 53, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 34

King's Fork 75, Lakeland 21

Lord Botetourt 74, Alleghany 60

Radford 46, Glenvar 43

Richlands 55, Bluefield, W.Va. 41

Riverbend 47, Courtland 39

Staunton River 57, James River-Buchanan 37

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 48, Battlefield 46

Strasburg 57, Moorefield, W.Va. 47

Warwick 77, Great Bridge 19

Williamsburg Christian Academy 57, St. Catherine's 35

Wednesday's boys basketball state scores

Bluefield, W.Va. 76, Graham 54

Bluestone 88, Goochland 84

Bruton 74, Lafayette 39

Carlisle 98, Fuqua School 57

Chancellor 67, Fauquier 56

Cosby 57, Monacan 48

Culpeper 77, Kettle Run 57

Cumberland 49, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 36

Eastside 68, Castlewood 58

Essex 49, King & Queen 31

Fluvanna 59, Louisa 40

George Mason 55, Clarke County 47

Grafton 66, Jamestown 43

Highland Springs 70, Meadowbrook 59

James Monroe 58, Brentsville 39

Lloyd Bird 67, Manchester 54

Lord Botetourt 74, Alleghany 60

Musselman, W.Va. 60, James Wood 42

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 76, Franklin County 55

Potomac 62, Massaponax 39

Riverbend 64, Courtland 47

Rockbridge County 51, James River-Buchanan 39

Smithfield 82, Warhill 73

Tabb 79, Poquoson 35

Union 67, Rye Cove 53

Warwick 64, Great Bridge 54

Washington & Lee 61, Colonial Beach 56, OT

Waynesboro 99, Stuarts Draft 90

Woodstock Central 61, Madison County 59

York 71, New Kent 68

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Warren County vs. William Monroe, ppd. to Feb 3.

Harrisonburg vs. Handley, ppd.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137