NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted January 3, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Jan. 3

Friday's scores

Boys basketball
Eagles 67, Generals 55
East Rockingham 13 13 23 18 -- 67
Stonewall Jackson 8 12 18 17 -- 55
East Rockingham (5-4, 3-0 Shenandoah)
Comer 7 0-1 14, Dofflemyer 1 1-2 4, James 5 4-8 14, Lam 10 4-6 25, Gooden 0 1-2 1, Reel 1 0-0 2, Cross 2 0-0 4, Dovel 1 1-2 3, Shepard 0 0-0 0, Bailey 0 0-0 0. Totals 27-49 11-21 67.
Stonewall Jackson (3-4, 0-3 Shenandoah)
Harlow 2 3-5 9, Pugh 2 1-2 5, Galindez 1 1-2 3, Buhl 1 0-0 2, Polk 8 1-2 17, Smith 1 3-5 5, Miller 2 1-1 5, Somers 1 3-4 5, Smootz 1 1-3 3, Summers 0 0-0 0. Totals 19-56 14-24 55.
3-pointers: East Rockingham 2 (Lam 1, Dofflemyer 1); Stonewall Jackson 2 (Harlow 2).

Girls basketball
Falcons 52, Rams 44
Central 10 14 16 12 -- 52
Strasburg 8 8 18 10 --44
Central (7-2, 3-2 Bull Run)
Poston 7 9-11 24, Truban 1 0-0 2, Plum 4 0-0 8, Pumphrey 1 1-4 3, Fields 1 0-1 2, Phillips 4 1-2 9, Scott 2 0-4 4. Totals 20 11-22 52.
Strasburg (5-5, 2-4 Bull Run)
Jenkins 2 1-2 7, Doman 2 0-0 4, Scott 1 0-0 2, McKelvey 3 1-2 8, Melnikoff 1 1-3 4, Alsberry 4 6-6 14, Dofermire 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 10-15 44.
3-pointers: Central 1 (Poston 1). Strasburg 4 (Jenkins 2, McKelvey 1, Melnikoff 1).

Eagles 49, Generals 31
Stonewall 9 8 4 12 -- 31
East Rockingham 5 17 14 13-- 49

Stonewall Jackson ( 0-8, 0-3 Shenandoah)
Turner 1 0-0 2, Crigger 3 0-0 6, Jordan 4 1-3 11, Long 0 2-2 2, Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-2 0, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Street 0 0-0 0, Kokkonen 4 2-4 10, Blank 0 0-0 0, Funkhouser 0 0-0 0 Totals 12 5-11 31.

East Rockingham (7-1, 3-0 Shenandoah)
Williams 1 0-0 2, Comer 7 0-0 16, Shifflett 1 0-0 2, Grubbs 1 0-3 3, Dofflemyer 0 0-0 0, Dean 4 0-0 8, Rouse1 0-2 2, Hearn 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, McPike 5 1-2 11, Bailey 0 1-2 1, Jefferson 0 0-0 0, Gooden 0 0-0 0, Kisling0 0-0 0 Totals 22 2-8 49
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (Jordan 2). East Rockingham 3 (Comer 2, Grubbs 1).

State scores
GIRLS BASKETBALL

Abingdon 52, Virginia High 49, OT

Albemarle 54, Louisa 26

Amherst County 54, E.C. Glass 28

Bassett 41, Halifax County 33

Bayside 62, Granby 55, OT

Bethel 59, Denbigh 43

Blacksburg 47, Pulaski County 41

Broadway 41, Waynesboro 35

Buckingham County 39, Prince Edward County 2

Chilhowie 49, Northwood 47

Collegiate-Richmond 58, Norfolk Academy 40

Craig County 45, Parkway Christian 31

Dan River 57, Chatham 34

East Rockingham 49, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 31

First Colonial 49, Landstown 37

Gate City 59, Sullivan East, Tenn. 32

George Wythe-Wytheville 48, Radford 33

Graham 50, Galax 41

Grayson County 48, Fort Chiswell 34

GW-Danville 43, Patrick County 29

Hampton 65, Menchville 32

Hickory 43, Grassfield 36

Kempsville 41, Kellam 28

Lebanon 55, Richlands 45

Luray 63, Buffalo Gap 34

Martinsville 59, Tunstall 40

Maury 53, Green Run 47

Monticello 75, Powhatan 54

Northside 69, William Fleming 65

Ocean Lakes 62, Frank Cox 29

Phoebus 63, Heritage-Newport News 59

Princess Anne 66, Norview 20

Rural Retreat 55, Holston 22

Salem 71, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 33

St. Catherine's 63, Bishop Sullivan 52

Staunton River 51, William Byrd 47

Turner Ashby 55, Harrisonburg 33

Warwick 81, Gloucester 33

Western Albemarle 44, Fluvanna 37

William Campbell 53, Appomattox 31

Williamsburg Christian Academy 74, Isle of Wight Academy 46

Woodside 52, Kecoughtan 27

Woodstock Central 52, Strasburg 44
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Battlefield vs. James Robinson, ppd. to Jan 4.

Bishop O'Connell vs. Bishop McNamara, Md., ppd. to Jan 4.

Clarke County vs. Rappahannock County, ppd. to Jan 9.

Falls Church vs. Potomac Falls, ppd.

Forest Park vs. Potomac, ppd.

Freedom (South Riding) vs. Dominion, ppd.

Freedom (Woodbridge) vs. Gar-Field, ppd.

George Mason vs. Madison County, ppd.

Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Liberty-Bedford, ppd.

James Wood vs. Sherando, ppd. to Jan 20.

Jefferson Forest vs. Rustburg, ppd.

Kettle Run vs. Briar Woods, ppd.

Loudoun County vs. Woodgrove, ppd. to Jan 4.

Loudoun Valley vs. John Champe, ppd. to Jan 8.

Manassas Park vs. Warren County, ppd.

Massaponax vs. Colonial Forge, ppd. to Jan 4.

Millbrook vs. Handley, ppd. to Jan 22.

Orange County vs. Charlottesville, ppd.

Osbourn vs. Stonewall Jackson-Manassas, ppd.

Park View-Sterling vs. Heritage (Leesburg), ppd. to Jan 30.

Patriot vs. Osbourn Park, ppd.

Riverbend vs. Brooke Point, ppd. to Jan 4.

Woodbridge vs. C.D. Hylton, ppd.

Yorktown vs. Oakton, ppd. to Jan 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Abingdon 67, Virginia High 65

Albemarle 82, Louisa 48

Altavista 62, Gretna 32

Amelia Academy 85, Latrobe City, Australia 55

Booker T. Washington 58, Lakeland 45

Bruton 64, Grafton 59

Carroll County 75, Hidden Valley 62

Chesterfield Community 91, Charles City 80

Christian Heritage Academy 62, Timberlake Christian 53

Christiansburg 53, Cave Spring 50

Cosby 69, Hermitage 63

Covington 61, Eastern Montgomery 50

Dan River 48, Chatham 32

Deep Creek 40, Lake Taylor 37

E.C. Glass 59, Amherst County 54

Eastern Mennonite 50, Holy Cross Regional 25

Fluvanna 49, Western Albemarle 45, OT

Frank Cox 70, Ocean Lakes 59

Goochland 75, Nottoway 71

Graham 50, Galax 35

Grassfield 71, Hickory 50

Greenbrier East, W.Va. 54, Liberty Christian 50

GW-Danville 92, Patrick County 44

Holston 61, Rural Retreat 53

Jamestown 80, Warhill 77

Kellam 74, Kempsville 40

Lebanon 61, Richlands 56

Martinsville 66, Tunstall 23

Menchville 76, Hampton 68

Monticello 80, Powhatan 48

Norcom 65, Churchland 46

Norfolk Academy 62, Collegiate-Richmond 44

Northwood 47, Chilhowie 46

Norview 82, Princess Anne 50

Parkway Christian 65, Craig County 35

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 67, Salem 42

Prince Edward County 60, Buckingham County 43

Pulaski County 83, Blacksburg 61

Rockbridge County 51, James River-Buchanan 39

Smithfield 78, Poquoson 41

Tabb 65, York 60

Turner Ashby 55, Harrisonburg 41

Warwick 76, Gloucester 47

Waynesboro 67, Broadway 51

William Byrd 78, Staunton River 56

William Campbell 53, Appomattox 31

William Fleming 61, Northside 35

Williamsburg Christian Academy 59, Isle of Wight Academy 37

Woodside 75, Kecoughtan 62
Chance Harman Classic

Fort Chiswell 58, Auburn 38

Grayson County 66, Glenvar 55

Lee-Davis Tournament

Banner Christian 72, Lee-Davis 67

J.R. Tucker 58, Colonial Heights 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Battlefield vs. James Robinson, ppd. to Jan 7.

Bishop Ireton vs. Dematha, Md., ppd.

Briar Woods vs. Kettle Run, ppd. to Jan 17.

Brooke Point vs. Riverbend, ppd. to Jan 4.

C.D. Hylton vs. Woodbridge, ppd.

Charlottesville vs. Orange County, ppd.

Colonial Forge vs. Massaponax, ppd. to Jan 4.

Dominion vs. Freedom (South Riding), ppd. to Jan 4.

Gar-Field vs. Freedom (Woodbridge), ppd.

Heritage (Leesburg) vs. Park View-Sterling, ppd. to Jan 30.

J.E.B. Stuart vs. Broad Run, ppd.

James Wood vs. Sherando, ppd. to Jan 20.

John Champe vs. Loudoun Valley, ppd. to Jan 17.

Millbrook vs. Handley, ppd. to Jan 22.

Oakton vs. Yorktown, ppd.

Osbourn Park vs. Patriot, ppd.

Osbourn vs. Stonewall Jackson-Manassas, ppd.

Potomac vs. Forest Park, ppd.

Woodgrove vs. Loudoun County, ppd.



Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137