nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Feb. 20


Thursday's results

Boys basketball

• Titans 41, Warriors 40

Sherando 11 11 13 5 -- 40

Dominion 13 11 10 7 -- 41

Sherando (8-13)

Williams 2 1-2 6, Outler 2 1-3 5, Brisco 3 0-0 6, Henry 2 0-2 6, Golden 3 1-5 7, Tusing 1 0-1 2, Curtis 3 2-4 8. Totals 16 5-17 40.

Dominion (14-9)

Richardson 2 6-6 10, Jeffrey 5 2-2 16, Arthur 4 1-2 10, Ferguson 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 9-10 41.

3-pointers: Sherando 3 (Henry 2, Williams 1). Dominion 6 (Jeffrey 4, Arthur 1, Ferguson 1).


Girls basketball

• Raiders 53, Warriors 35

Sherando 6 6 11 12 -- 35

Loudoun County 19 11 8 16 -- 53

Sherando (14-7)

Sites 0 5-8 5, Brown 4 1-5 12, Hakel 4 1-5 9, Magalis 0 2-2 2, Lane 2 2-2 6, Leckie 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 12-24 35.

Loudoun County (20-4)

Gillis 1 4-5 6, Knox 1 4-4 7, Tibbits 0 0-0 0, Phillips 4 3-8 11, Gianelos 3 4-5 10, Paige 3 5-10 11, Kushner 3 0-0 8. Totals 15 20-32 53.

3-pointers: Sherando 3 (Brown 3); Loudoun County 3 (Kushner 2, Knox 1).

Thursday's girls basketball state scores

Atlantic Shores Christian 72, Portsmouth Christian 18

Cape Henry Collegiate 56, Hampton Roads 48

Covenant School 66, Steward School 55

Miller School 62, Va. Episcopal 25

Musselman, W.Va. 50, Shenandoah Valley Christian 42

Nansemond-Suffolk 57, Norfolk Academy 33

St. Annes-Belfield 53, Collegiate-Richmond 42

St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 61, Bishop O'Connell 55, OT

6A South

Final

Conference 1

First Colonial 63, Landstown 49

Semifinal

Conference 4

Colonial Forge 66, Stafford 50

6A North

Semifinal

Conference 6

James Madison 63, Fairfax 43

South Lakes 62, McLean 45

6A North

Semifinal

Conference 7

T.C. Williams 63, South County 50

West Springfield 61, Lake Braddock 34

6A North

Final

Conference 8

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 66, Osbourn Park 31

5A South

Semifinal

Conference 11

Highland Springs 80, Mills Godwin 36

Conference 12

Prince George 43, Manchester 38

4A South

Semifinal

Conference 18

Nansemond River 54, Heritage-Newport News 49

4A North

Semifinal

Conference 21

Loudoun County 53, Sherando 35

Millbrook 59, Woodgrove 58

Conference 23

Charlottesville 49, Handley 37

Fluvanna 48, Amherst County 44

Conference 24

Carroll County 36, GW-Danville 29

William Fleming 71, Bassett 47

3A East

Final

Conference 27

Spotsylvania 52, James Monroe 46

Semifinal

Conference 25

Lafayette 87, Park View-South Hill 56

Poquoson 63, Warhill 36

3A West

Semifinal

Conference 29

Broadway 43, Monticello 39

Spotswood 57, Fort Defiance 48

Conference 31

Northside 47, Lord Botetourt 37

2A East

Final

Conference 36

R.E. Lee-Staunton 58, East Rockingham 30

Semifinal

Conference 33

Bruton 92, King William 34

2A West

Semifinal

Conference 39

Grayson County 61, Graham 51

Richlands 68, Tazewell 61

Conference 40

Central Wise 59, John Battle 41

Gate City 56, Lebanon 40

1A East

Semifinal

Conference 42

Charles City 50, Middlesex 36

Mathews 31, West Point 25

1A West

Semifinal

Conference 47

Honaker 58, Haysi 24

Northwood 68, Twin Valley 53

Thursday's boys basketball state scores

Christ Chapel Academy 75, Fairfax Home School 34

Covenant School 69, Hargrave Military 55

Episcopal 67, Landon, Md. 57

North Cross 75, Roanoke Catholic 42

Williamsburg Christian Academy 84, Isle of Wight Academy 26

6A South

Semifinal

Conference 4

C.D. Hylton 62, Stafford 51

Colonial Forge 37, Riverbend 15

6A North

Semifinal

Conference 6

Hayfield 61, Langley 50

South Lakes 53, McLean 46

Final

Conference 8

Battlefield 77, Osbourn 64

5A North

First Round

Conference 14

Briar Woods 71, Stone Bridge 60

Potomac Falls 85, Freedom (South Riding) 54

Final

Conference 15

Massaponax 63, North Stafford 37

Potomac 72, Mountain View 48

4A South

Semifinal

Conference 18

King's Fork 71, Heritage-Newport News 60

Conference 20

Glen Allen 64, Midlothian 50

Hanover 62, Dinwiddie 53

4A North

Semifinal

Carroll County 62, E.C. Glass 47

GW-Danville 71, William Fleming 58

Conference 21

Dominion 41, Sherando 40

Loudoun County 63, Millbrook 52

Conference 23

Charlottesville 61, Fluvanna 53

Handley 74, Harrisonburg 55

3A East

Semifinal

Conference 25

New Kent 59, Lafayette 55

3A East

Semifinal

Conference 25

Park View-South Hill 96, Warhill 70

3A West

Final

Semifinal

Conference 29

Spotswood 82, Turner Ashby 55

Western Albemarle 60, Fort Defiance 49

Semifinal

Conference 31

Lord Botetourt 79, Alleghany 75

William Byrd 68, Magna Vista 56

2A East

Final

Conference 35

Luray 55, Clarke County 37

Semifinal

Conference 33

Bruton 89, Windsor 24

Nandua 55, King William 42

Conference 34

Brunswick 66, Goochland 55

Prince Edward County 64, Bluestone 49

Conference 36

East Rockingham 51, Wilson Memorial 42

R.E. Lee-Staunton 46, Riverheads 42

2A West

Semifinal

Conference 38

Martinsville 52, Glenvar 31

1A East

Semifinal

Conference 43

Colonial Beach 67, Rappahannock 55

1A West

Semifinal

Conference 45

Narrows 72, Covington 61

Radford 54, Auburn 39

Conference 46

Galax 66, Chilhowie 36

George Wythe-Wytheville 64, Fort Chiswell 50



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com