nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Feb. 24


Monday's results

Girls basketball

• Falcons 70, Yellow Jackets 57

James Monroe 9 21 12 15 -- 57

Central 19 15 13 23 -- 70

James Monroe (9-10)

Bumbrey 3 5-6 12, Dit 6 3-6 15, Smith 0 0-2 0, Williams 5 6-11 20, Moore 1 0-0 3, Lambert 0 4-8 4, Holmes 0 5-10 5. Totals 15 21-41 57.

Central (18-8)

Poston 7 12-14 30, Truban 1 0-0 2, Wakeman 2 6-7 11, Plum 0 2-6 2, Pumphrey 1 0-1 2, Phillips 7 4-6 18, Scott 2 1-2 5. Totals 20 25-36 70.

3-pointers: James Monroe 6 (Williams 4, Bumbrey 1, Moore 1). Central 5 (Poston 4, Wakeman 1).

Monday's girls basketball state scores

Region 6A North

First Round

Centreville 70, Battlefield 62

James Madison 67, South County 53

Oakton 61, Osbourn 37

South Lakes 71, Lake Braddock 43

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 77, James Robinson 39

T.C. Williams 45, McLean 44

West Springfield 53, Fairfax 47

Westfield 51, Osbourn Park 40

Region 6A South

Quarterfinal

Bethel 57, Landstown 49

Colonial Forge 68, Franklin County 59

Cosby 69, Forest Park 41

First Colonial 58, Woodside 32

Region 5A North

First Round

Broad Run 53, Wakefield 50

Lee-Springfield 34, Mountain View 29

Mount Vernon 69, Tuscarora 48

Patrick Henry-Ashland 52, Massaponax 49

Region 4A North

Quarterfinal

Chancellor 72, Millbrook 59

Charlottesville 41, Carroll County 31

Loudoun County 62, Courtland 30

William Fleming 47, Fluvanna 22

Region 3A East

Quarterfinal

Huguenot 66, Lafayette 61

John Marshall 63, Poquoson 58

Spotsylvania 42, Loudoun Valley 29

Woodstock Central 70, James Monroe 57

Region 3A West

Quarterfinal

Broadway 44, Brookville 37

Hidden Valley 62, Magna Vista 58, OT

Northside 49, Blacksburg 45

Spotswood 74, Rustburg 44

Region 1A West

Quarterfinal

Clintwood 62, Northwood 49

1A East

Conference 41

Final

Appomattox Regional 74, Surry County 36

Monday's boys basketball state scores

Region 6A North

First Round

Battlefield 76, Westfield 70

Hayfield 60, South County 53

Herndon 106, Patriot 52

James Robinson 85, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 54

Lake Braddock 73, McLean 44

Oakton 52, Osbourn 49

South Lakes 64, West Potomac 48

W.T. Woodson 67, Langley 47

Region 6A South

Quarterfinal

Colonial Forge 85, Cosby 58

Landstown 71, Kecoughtan 66

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 67, C.D. Hylton 46

Woodside 63, Tallwood 45

Region 5A North

First Round

Massaponax 59, Patrick Henry-Ashland 58

Mount Vernon 59, Tuscarora 56

Mountain View 57, J.E.B. Stuart 40

Potomac Falls 66, George Marshall 60

Region 3A East

Quarterfinal

Culpeper 80, William Monroe 65

George Wythe-Richmond 86, Park View-South Hill 73

John Marshall 104, New Kent 42

Loudoun Valley 58, Kettle Run 49

Region 3A West

Quarterfinal

Cave Spring 68, Brookville 57

Heritage-Lynchburg 62, Abingdon 45

Lord Botetourt 67, Western Albemarle 52

Spotswood 92, William Byrd 79



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com