NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 17, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores 2-17

Boys basketball

• Rams 45, Mountaineers 34

Madison County 6 12 7 9 -- 34

Strasburg 8 12 11 14 -- 45

Madison County (10-14)

Smith 1 1-4 3, Twyman 0 0-0 0, Hohl 1 0-0 3, Temple 7 3-3 18, Graves 2 0-0 6, Weakley 2 0-2 4. Totals 13 4-9 34.

Strasburg (17-8)

Doman 2 4-7 8, St. Clair 0 0-0 0, Clutter 0 0-1 0, R. Smoot 8 7-7 23, Kloosterman 5 0-0 10, Howard 1 0-0 2, Butler 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-15 45.

3-pointers: Madison County 4 (Graves 2, Hohl 1, Temple 1); Strasburg, none.

• Panthers 52, Generals 41

Stonewall Jackson 12 8 13 8--41

Page County 15 16 6 15 --52

Stonewall Jackson (7-16)

Miller 1 1-2 3, Harlow 4 3-4 11, Pugh 1 2-2 4, Smith 2 0-0 4, Buhl 2 5-8 9, Somers 1 1-2 3, Polk 3 1-3 7. Totals 14 13-21 41.

Page County

McKay 5 3-5 13, Dove 1 0-0 2, Painter 1 0-0 2, Parker 2 0-3 5, Knowles 1 0-0 3, Campbell 1 2-2 4, Brown 7 2-2 19, Mayes 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 7-12 52.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson none. Page County 5 (Brown 3, Parker 1, Knowles 1).

Girls basketball

• Panthers 57, Rams 46

Strasburg 6 12 13 15 -- 46

Page County 13 15 11 18 -- 57

Strasburg (13-12)

Jenkins 4 0-0 10, Harriman 0 1-3 1, Funkhouser 1 0-0 2, Scott 1 3-3 5, McKelvey 2 2-2 6, Melnikoff 3 2-2 10, Alsberry 1 2-5 4, Dofermire 4 0-0 8. Totals 16 10-15 46.

Page County

Henry 4 0-0 8, Gray 2 1-2 6, Andrews 1 3-6 5, Breeden 1 2-2 4, Corbin 6 16-18 30, Kibler 1 2-6 4. Totals 15 24-34 57.

3-pointers: Strasburg 4 (Jenkins 2, Melnikoff 2). Page County 3 (Corbin 2, Gray 1).

• Wildcats 38, Hawks 34

Skyline 4 2 14 14 -- 34

Warren Co. 13 8 7 10 -- 38

Skyline (4-16)

Breeden 3 0-1 7, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Clifton 2 0-0 4, Norman 1 0-0 2, N. Whitmore 2 4-10 8, Dawkins 4 1-2 11, Bolt 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-13 34.

Warren County (14-9)

Adams 3 1-3 7, Troxell 3 7-10 13, Calevro 2 4-4 8, Beckner 1 0-0 2, Woodrell 2 0-0 4, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, Christian 1 0-0 2, McLachlan 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 12-17 38.

3-pointers: Skyline 3 (Dawkins 2, Breeden 1).

• Mustangs 38, Generals 23

Stonewall 2 6 9 6 -- 23

George Mason 14 13 4 7 -- 38

Stonewall Jackson (0-23)

Turner 4 0-0 8, Crigger 1 0-0 2, Jordan 0 3-4 3, Miller 2 0-0 4, Long 1 0-0 2, J. Kokkonen 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 3-4 23.

George Mason (17-6)

Lubnow 0 1-2 1, Gillette 4 0-0 9, Fields 1 0-0 2, Rollo 1 0-0 2, Albright 2 0-0 4, Goodwin 7 0-2 14, Cherry 0 2-2 2, Schmitt 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 3-6 38.

3-pointers: George Mason 1 (Gillette 1).

Monday's girls basketball state scores

Bishop O'Connell 47, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 38

Broad Run 68, Freedom (South Riding) 53

Broadwater Academy 58, Stonebridge Christian 33

Clintwood 52, Castlewood 51

Episcopal 58, Sandy Spring Friends, Md. 19

Gate City 58, Central Wise 54

Honaker 59, Twin Valley 57

Rappahannock County 34, Wakefield Country Day 30

Williamsburg Christian Academy 67, Portsmouth Christian 25

6A South

Semifinal

Conference 2

Kecoughtan 45, Western Branch 41

Woodside 54, Bethel 42

First Round

Conference 3

James River-Midlothian 63, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 25

4A South

First Round

Conference 18

Phoebus 57, Lakeland 47

2A East

First Round

Conference 35

Luray 72, Madison County 32

Conference 36

Buffalo Gap 50, Riverheads 29

1A West

First Round

Conference 45

Covington 70, Bland County 36

Radford 93, Eastern Montgomery 22

LIS Tournament

St. Catherine's 59, St. Margaret's 8

Monday's boys basketball state scores

Broadwater Academy 66, Stonebridge Christian 46

Colonial Forge 61, Gar-Field 48

Episcopal 78, Landon, Md. 68

Fork Union Prep 65, Collegiate-Richmond 50

Giles 83, Glenvar 77

Millwood School 98, Banner Christian 57

Potomac Falls 76, Stone Bridge 65

Rappahannock County 56, Wakefield Country Day 37

Roanoke Catholic 88, Fishburne Military 84, 2OT

Tidewater Academy 70, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 42

Williamsburg Christian Academy 71, Portsmouth Christian 48

6A South

Semifinal

Conference 1

Landstown 46, Frank Cox 34

Tallwood 54, First Colonial 45

Conference 2

Kecoughtan 55, Bethel 30

First Round

Conference 3

Cosby 68, Varina 42

5A South

First Round

Conference 10

Indian River 73, Hickory 42

Menchville 54, Great Bridge 36

Warwick 73, Gloucester 31

4A South

First Round

Conference 18

Lakeland 65, Denbigh 57

3A East

First Round

Conference 26

Hopewell 76, Petersburg 71

1A East

First Round

Conference 44

William Campbell 69, Highland-Monterey 44

1A West

First Round

Conference 45

Auburn 77, Bath County 47

Covington 64, Bland County 52

Radford 98, Craig County 18

VACA South Tournament

First Round

Parkway Christian 60, Southwest Virginia Home School 39


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137