NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 2, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 2-1

Saturday's scores

Boys basketball

Falcons 53, Cougars 24

Manassas Park 4 8 6 6 -- 24
Central 10 15 12 16 -- 53

Manassas Park

Lawson 3 1-2 8, Fields 2 2-2 7, Ragab 1 1-1 3, Reese 1 0-0 2, Browne 0 2-4 2, Lewis 0 2-4 2, Drakeford 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 8-13 24.

Central

Cooper 6 1-4 15, Neff 4 0-0 11, Fadely 3 0-0 8, Herbaugh 4 0-1 8, Barbour 1 2-2 5, McConkey 1 2-2 4, Baker 1 0-0 2, Sager 0 0-1 0, Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-10 53.

3-pointers: Manassas Park, Fields 1, Lawson 1; Central, Neff 3, Fadely 2, Barbour 1, Cooper 1.

Boys swimming

Bull Run District meet
At Manassas Park Community Center
Team scores; 1. George Mason 175.5, 2. Central 100, 3. Clarke County 83.5, 4. William Monroe 48, 5. Strasburg 38, 6. Manassas Park 12, 7. Madison County 1.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. George Mason 1:43.46, 2. Central 1:54.60, 3. Clarke County 1:54.94; 200 freestyle: 1. Nick Roberson (GM) 1:46.74, 2. Trevor Wolf (C) 2:00.82, 3. Nick Hokaj (GM) 2:03.73; 200 IM: 1. Miller Surrette (GM) 2:00.81, 2. Josh Stickles (STR) 2:16.19, 3. Ian Hokaj (GM) 2:19.66; 50 freestyle: 1. Jared Britton (GM) 22.74, 2. Matthew Nesselrodt (CC) 24.39, 3. Daniel Reinfurt (GM) 24.77; 100 fly: 1. Christopher Markus (GM) 59.20, 2. Josh Stickles (STR) 59.50, 3. Austin Gogal (GM) 1:00.29; 100 freestyle: 1. Jared Britton (GM) 50.34, 2. Trevor Wolf (C) 53.72, 3. Justin Britton (GM) 53.76; 500 freestyle: 1. Nik Hokaj (GM) 5:38.29, 2. Vincent Camacho (GM) 5:47.67, 3. Ethan Coleman (C) 5:55.23; 200 free relay: 1. George Mason 1:32.88, 2. Central 1:36.65, 3. Clarke County 1:44.18; 100 backstroke: 1. Nick Roberson (GM) 55:01, 2. Matthew Nesselrodt (CC) 1:00.29, 3. Justin Britton (GM) 1:00.29; 100 breaststroke: 1. Miller Surrette (GM) 1:04.03, 2. Jonathan Feaster (C) 1:07.67, 3. Nabil Osborn (GM) 1:11.85; 400 free relay: 1. George Mason 3:37.95, 2. Central 3:43.49, 3. Clarke County 3:57.94.

VISAA Division II Invitational
At Seton School
Team scores: 1. Fredericksburg Christian 212, 2. Walsingham Academy 201.5, 3. Seton School 173, 4. Nansemond Suffolk Academy 172, 5. St. Michael the Archangel High 125, 6. The Steward School 114, 7. Highland 88, 8. Wakefield School 58, 9. Fredericksburg Academy 50, 10. Roanoke Catholic 39, 11. R-MA 30.5, 12. Pope John Paul the Great 20, 13. Wakefield County Day 19.
Individual results: R-MA: Cheng Qian (third, 50 freestyle, 23.69; second, 100 backstroke, 58.06).

Girls swimming

Bull Run District meet
At Manassas Park Community Center
Team scores: 1. George Mason 155, 2. William Monroe 93, 3. Madison County 70, 4. Clarke County 66, 5. Manassas Park 29, 6. Central 26, 7. Strasburg 19.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. George Mason 1:57.47, 2. Madison County 2:09.96, 3. William Monroe 2:12.08; 200 freestyle: 1. Samantha Hammer (WM) 2:15.33, 2. Celia Gieser (GM) 2:18.07, 3. Bethany Neri (C) 2:25.28; 200 IM: 1. Francesca King (GM) 2:21.36, 2. Kara Taylor (WM) 2:34.43, 3. Sarah Miller (GM) 2:34.56; 50 freestyle: 1 tie. Emily Deem (CC) 25.55, 1 tie. Beth Cashin (GM) 25.55, 3. Julianne Kelly (GM) 27.03; 100 fly: 1. Kara McHaney (MC) 1:00.20, 2. Francesca King (GM) 1:02.54, 3. Kailey Carlson (MP) 1:11.58; 100 freestyle: 1. Erin McFall (GM) 56.48, 2. Emily Deem (CC) 57.09, 3. Bethany Neri (C) 1:04.43; 500 freestyle: 1. Kara McHaney (MC) 5:33.44, 2. Samantha Hammer (WM) 6:07.02, 3. Sarah Miller (GM) 6:10.25; 200 free relay: 1. Madison County 1:52.47, 2. George Mason 1:53.13, 3. Clarke County 1:57.26; 100 backstroke: 1. Erin McFall (GM) 1:05.32, 2. Sieglinde Thetard (GM) 1:09.61, 3. Skylar Valentin (WM) 1:14.55; 100 breaststroke: 1. Beth Cashin (GM) 1:12.40, 2. Kara Taylor (WM) 1:16.58, 3. Julianne Kelly (GM) 1:18.18; 400 freestyle: 1. George Mason 4:02.02, 2. William Monroe 4:28.05, 3. Clarke County 4:30.61.

VISAA Division II Invitational
At Seton School
Team scores: 1. Seton School 386, 2. Nansemond Suffolk Academy 225, 3. Oakcrest School 163, 4. Fredericksburg Academy 143, 5. Fredericksburg Christian 90, 6. St. Michael the Archangel High 78, 7. Highland 75, 8. R-MA 60, 9. Wakefield School 32, 10. Roanoke Catholic 29, 11. Christchurch School 13, 12. Middleburg 5, 13. Walsingham Academy 3.
Individual results: R-MA: Quinn Blankenship (Second, 200 freestyle, 2:08.55; first, 500 freestyle, 5:37.86).

Wrestling

Bull Run District
At Warren County
Team scores: 1. Strasburg 186, 2. Warren County 184.5, 3. Clarke County 165, 4. William Monroe 149, 5. Manassas Park 142, 6. Madison County 85, 7. Rappahannock County 74, 8. Central 69, 9. George Mason 56.
Individual finals: 106: Zach Beckner (WC) p. Bayne Gordon (CC), 3:35; 113: Tyler Barisciano (WC) p. Patrick Gehman (WM), 2:27; 120: Terrace Thompson (WC) maj dec. Eric Reynolds (STR), 8-0; 126: Nic Campbell (STR) maj. Dec. Zac Treuting (MP), 8-0; 132: Hunter Dean (STR) d. Gilbert Rodriguez (MP), 6-2; 138: Fabian Rodriguez (MP) d. Thomas Peacemaker (C), 8-4; 145: Kyle Biesecker (WM) p. Marco Gallagher (STR), 2:31; 152: Dylan Hitt (RC) maj dec. Tristan Ward (WC), 12-0; 160: Tyler Drummond (STR) d. Grant Hagler (GM), 4-0; 170: Ben Wallace (CC) d. Jacob Schneider (WC), 4-1; 182: Jacob Ingham (C) d. David Smoot (RC), 4-3; 195: Josh Savoie (WM) p. Jonathan Gonzales (MP), 2:33; 220: Corey Jenkins (MP) d. Luke Estep (CC), 6-0; 285: Ryan Huff (CC) p. W.J. Lamb (WM), :46

Conference 21 Duals
At Woodgrove
Team results: Sherando 63, Loudoun County 15; Sherando 46, Millbrook 27; Sherando 75, Heritage 0; Sherando 46, James Wood 22; Sherando 63, Dominion 9; Sherando 52, Woodgrove 24; Sherando 84, Park View 0.

Individual results: Sherando: 7-0 and earning No. 1 seeds in conference tournament: Jacob Guthridge (132, six pins), Jordan Dalton (145, three pins, tech. fall), P.K. Jessen (170, five pins), Tyler Hamilton (220, three pins, tech. fall maj. dec.). 6-1 and earning No. 2 seeds in conference tournament: Mike Duffy (106, two pins, maj. dec.), Curtis Guthridge (113, four pins); John Borst (152, four pins, maj. dec.). 5-2 and earning No. 3 seeds in conference tournament: Andrew Hamilton (126, tech. fall), Colton Simons (138, 1 pin), Killian McPartland (182, two pins); Ben Avery (285, three pins).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137