NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 21, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 2-21

Friday's results

Girls basketball
Falcons 45, Vikings 32
Central 7 10 11 17 -- 45
Loudoun Valley 7 8 5 12 -- 32
Central (17-8)
Poston 4-7 4-4 12, Truban 2-3 1-2 5, Wakeman 3-10 2-2 8, Pumphrey 0-2 1-2 1, Scott 2-3 5-8 9, Plum 2-4 0-1 4, Fields 0-0 2-4 2, Phillips 2-10 0-0 4. Totals 15-39 15-23 45.
Loudoun Valley (15-7)
Bowyer 4-14 1-2 9, Thompson 2-11 0-2 4, Graves 2-9 0-0 4, Mingo 2-7 1-3 5, Hardesty 2-4 1-2 5, Keane 0-0 1-2 1, Sweet 1-3 0-0 2, Liverman 1-4 0-0 2, McDonald 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 14-56 4-11 32.
3-pointers: Central none. Loudoun Valley none.


Patriots 56, Warriors 22
Grace 2 2 9 9-22
SVCA 22 7 21 6-56
Grace Christian
Bush 3 0-0 9, Riffo 1 4-4 7, Doughty 0 0-2 0, Quarles 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 2 0-4 4. Totals 7 4-10 22.
SVCA
Batholomew 3 2-2 8, Culler 1 0-0 2, Hotek 0 2-2 2, McGann 7 0-1 16, Snyder 4 2-4 11, A. Yarnall 1 0-0 2, S. Yarnall 7 1-2 15. Totals 23 7-11 56.
3-pointers: Grace 3 (Bush 3); SVCA 2 (McGann 1, Snyder 1).

Postgraduate boys basketball

Colonels 65, Royals 62

Believe Prep 20 42 -- 62
Massanutten 31 34 -- 65
Believe Prep (S.C.) (21-8)
Reid 4 0-0 9, Wilson-Frame 7 0-0 17, Burrell 4 0-1 8, Yates 2 0-3 4, Williams 1 3-6 6, Thorpe 2 0-0 4, Petteway 0 0-0 0, Jackson 2 0-0 6, Morrison 3 1-1 7, McQuillan 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Ragland 0 1-2 1. Totals 25 5-13 62.
Massanutten Academy (22-8)
Fleming 5 4-7 16, Glenn 5 6-6 17, Foreman 6 2-7 14, Brown-Johnson 3 1-2 7, Gouety 0 0-0 0, Sousa 1 1-2 3, Wilson-Thomas 1 4-4 7, Hansen 0 1-2 1, Winfree 0 0-3 0, Moussa 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 19-35 65.
3-pointers: Believe Prep 7 (Wilson-Frame 3, Jackson 2, Reid 1, Williams 1), Massanutten Academy 4 (Fleming 2, Glenn 1, Wilson-Thomas 1).

State scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Amelia Academy 57, Fuqua School 39
Broadwater Academy 77, Williamsburg Christian Academy 33
Dayspring Christian Academy 46, Timberlake Christian 27
Flint Hill 47, Madeira School 20
Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 71, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 27
Holy Child, Md. 46, The Potomac School 21
Westover Christian 44, Roanoke Valley Christian 30
Shenandoah Valley Christian Academy 56, Grace Christian 22

6A South
Conference 3
Final

Cosby 61, Franklin County 41

6A North
Conference 5
Final

Oakton 48, Centreville 47

Conference 7
Final

West Springfield 70, T.C. Williams 58

5A South
Conference 11
Final

Highland Springs 91, Atlee 32

5A North
Conference 13
Final

Edison 59, Mount Vernon 43

Conference 14
Semifinal

Broad Run 61, Tuscarora 56

4A South
Conference 17
Final

Woodrow Wilson 55, Lake Taylor 48

Conference 18
Final

King's Fork 59, Nansemond River 41

Conference 20
Final

Monacan 75, Glen Allen 60

4A North
Conference 21
Final

Loudoun County 66, Millbrook 48

Conference 22
Final

Chancellor 81, Courtland 31

Conference 24
Final

William Fleming 58, Carroll County 49

3A East
Conference 25
Final

Lafayette 55, Poquoson 45

Conference 28
Final

Woodstock Central 45, Loudoun Valley 32

3A West
Conference 31
Final

Northside 39, Magna Vista 38

Conference 32
Final

Hidden Valley 50, Blacksburg 49

2A East
Conference 35
Final

Luray 60, Clarke County 55

2A West
Conference 38
Final

Floyd County 96, Martinsville 39

1A East
Final
Conference 44

Altavista 35, Parry McCluer 33

1A West
Conference 45
Final

Radford 79, Covington 69

Conference 46
Final

Chilhowie 67, Galax 60

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
1A East
Conference 41
Semifinal

Northampton vs. Surry County, ppd. to Feb 22.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Amelia Academy 61, Southampton Academy 41

Cape Henry Collegiate 68, Norfolk Collegiate 54

Dayspring Christian Academy 59, Faith Christian-Roanoke 51

Episcopal 52, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 50

Flint Hill 96, Georgetown Day School, D.C. 66

Fork Union Prep 78, Christchurch 76

Fredericksburg Christian 47, Trinity Christian School 45

Tandem Friends School 57, Wakefield Country Day 27

The Potomac School 51, St. Andrew's, Md. 37

Trinity Episcopal 66, St. Christopher's 61

Walsingham Academy 61, Bishop Sullivan 54

6A South
Conference 3
Final

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 46, Cosby 28

Conference 4
Final

Colonial Forge 67, C.D. Hylton 50

5A South
Conference 11
Final

Deep Run 54, Henrico 44

Conference 12
Final

Lloyd Bird 75, Prince George 56

5A North
Conference 13
Final

Wakefield 65, Mount Vernon 50

Conference 14
Final

Potomac Falls 69, Tuscarora 63

4A South
Conference 17
Final

Norcom 50, Booker T. Washington 45

Conference 18
Final

Lakeland 42, King's Fork 40

4A North
Conference 21
Final

Loudoun County 57, Dominion 46

Conference 22
Final

King George 51, Fauquier 39

Conference 23
Final

Handley 73, Charlottesville 60

Conference 24
Final

GW-Danville 74, Carroll County 40

3A East
Conference 25
Final

Park View-South Hill 97, New Kent 56

Conference 26
Final

John Marshall 66, George Wythe-Richmond 55

Conference 27
Final

Culpeper 49, Kettle Run 37

Conference 28
Final

Loudoun Valley 63, William Monroe 50

3A West
Conference 29
Final

Spotswood 87, Western Albemarle 66

Conference 31
Final

Lord Botetourt 69, William Byrd 62

Conference 32
Final

Cave Spring 72, Abingdon 66

2A West
Conference 37
Final

Dan River 67, Gretna 39

Conference 39
Semifinal

Graham 79, Grundy 63

Conference 40
Semifinal

Gate City 62, Union 50

1A East
Conference 42
Semifinal

West Point 74, Charles City 67

Conference 44
Final

Altavista 47, Parry McCluer 37

1A West
Conference 45
Final

Radford 45, Narrows 38

Conference 46
Final

Galax 54, George Wythe-Wytheville 35

Conference 47
Semifinal

Haysi 77, Twin Valley 58

Honaker 61, Council 38

Conference 48
Semifinal

Castlewood 75, Eastside 69

J.I. Burton 66, Thomas Walker 52


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137