NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 26, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Feb. 26

Wednesday's results

Girls basketball

• Falcons 49, Justices 45

Central 6 14 8 14 17 -- 49

John Marshall 2 11 14 15 3 -- 45

Central (19-8)

Poston 8 7-8 25, Truban 1 0-0 2, Wakeman 3 0-0 8, Plum 3 0-1 6, Scott 3 2-3 8. Totals 18 9-12 49.

John Marshall

Carter 3 1-1 7, Wingfield 2 4-4 9, Luster 3 2-4 8, Robinson 0 0-2 0, Henderson 5 0-0 11, Butler 3 1-2 8, Pickett 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 8-13 45.

3-pointers: Central 4 (Poston 2, Wakeman 2). John Marshall 3 (Wingfield 1, Henderson 1, Butler 1).

Wednesday's girls basketball state scores

Region 6A South

Semifinal

Bethel 67, First Colonial 63

Cosby 68, Colonial Forge 52

Region 4A North

Semifinal

Loudoun County 65, Charlottesville 40

William Fleming 58, Chancellor 43

Region 3A East

Semifinal

Huguenot 44, Spotsylvania 36

Woodstock Central 49, John Marshall 45, OT

Region 1A East

Quarterfinal

Appomattox Regional 65, Mathews 15

Surry County 45, Charles City 39

VISAA State Tournament

Division I

Quarterfinal

Collegiate-Richmond 60, Bishop O'Connell 52

Liberty Christian 62, Bishop Ireton 51

Paul VI 60, Flint Hill 43

St. Annes-Belfield 65, Cape Henry Collegiate 36

Division II

Quarterfinal

Hampton Roads 71, Seton School 55

Miller School 51, Norfolk Collegiate 22

Nansemond-Suffolk 67, Norfolk Christian 31

Williamsburg Christian Academy 65, Atlantic Shores Christian 40

Division III

Quarterfinal

Middleburg Academy (Notre Dame Academy) 54, Richmond Christian 52, OT

Roanoke Catholic 74, Amelia Academy 32

Va. Episcopal 45, Carlisle 43

Wakefield School 58, Fuqua School 52

Wednesday's boys basketball state scores

Region 6A South

Semifinal

Colonial Forge 85, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 81

Landstown 53, Woodside 51

Region 5A North

Quarterfinal

Wakefield 88, Massaponax 73

Region 3A East

Semifinal

George Wythe-Richmond 101, Culpeper 80

John Marshall 57, Loudoun Valley 42

Region 3A West

Semifinal

Lord Botetourt 58, Heritage-Lynchburg 47

Spotswood 76, Cave Spring 69

Region 2A West

Quarterfinal

Dan River 70, Floyd County 53

Gate City 77, Richlands 54

Martinsville 62, Gretna 53

Virginia High 78, Graham 62

VISAA State Tournament

Division I

Quarterfinal

Bishop O'Connell 82, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 69

Cape Henry Collegiate 70, Liberty Christian 53

Paul VI 62, The Potomac School 44

Trinity Episcopal 55, Benedictine 53

Division II

Quarterfinal

Carlisle 100, St. Annes-Belfield 60

Christchurch 72, Norfolk Collegiate 63, OT

Va. Episcopal 100, Highland-Warrenton 43

Walsingham Academy 62, Fredericksburg Christian 45

Division III

Quarterfinal

Broadwater Academy 60, North Cross 59

Christ Chapel Academy 59, Amelia Academy 55

Greenbrier Christian 53, Williamsburg Christian Academy 48

Millwood School 71, Wakefield School 55


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137