NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 28, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 2-28

Girls basketball

• Huguenot 48, Central 43

Huguenot 15 12 10 11 -- 48

Central 14 8 10 11 -- 43

Huguenot

Fleming 4 4-4 13, Jackson 0 1-2 1, Williams 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 1-2 1, Sheed 1 1-1 3, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Robinson 8 8-11 26. Totals 15 15-20 48.

Central (19-9)

Poston 3 5-9 12, Wakeman 4 0-0 11, Plum 3 0-0 6, Pumphrey 3 0-0 6, Phillips 2 0-0 4, Scott 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 5-9 43.

3-pointers: Huguenot 3 (Robinson 2, Fleming 1). Central 4 (Wakeman 3, Poston 1).

Friday's girls basketball state scores

Region 6A South

Final

Cosby 65, Bethel 43

Region 5A South

Semifinal

Highland Springs 89, Atlee 33

Princess Anne 49, Maury 37

Region 4A North

Final

William Fleming 64, Loudoun County 53

Region 4A South

Final

Lake Taylor 44, Woodrow Wilson 39

Region 3A East

Final

Huguenot 48, Woodstock Central 43

Region 3A West

Final

Spotswood 56, Broadway 45

Region 1A East

Semifinal

Altavista 41, Appomattox Regional 37

Colonial Beach 46, Surry County 32

VISAA State Tournament

Division I

Semifinal

Paul VI 71, Collegiate-Richmond 33

St. Annes-Belfield 41, Liberty Christian 33

Division II

Semifinal

Miller School 47, Nansemond-Suffolk 36

Williamsburg Christian Academy 58, Hampton Roads 50

Division III

Semifinal

Va. Episcopal 40, Middleburg Academy 29

Wakefield School 44, Roanoke Catholic 39

Friday's boys basketball state scores

Region 6A North

Semifinal

Lake Braddock 78, South Lakes 61

W.T. Woodson 63, Herndon 62

Region 6A South

Final

Colonial Forge 72, Landstown 68

Region 5A South

Semifinal

Henrico 58, Lloyd Bird 57

Maury 64, Green Run 45

Region 4A South

Final

Norcom 52, Booker T. Washington 48

Region 3A East

Final

George Wythe-Richmond 74, John Marshall 66

Region 3A West

Final

Lord Botetourt 74, Spotswood 63

Region 2A West

Semifinal

Dan River 68, Virginia High 42

Martinsville 69, Gate City 47

Region 1A East

Semifinal

Altavista 81, Washington & Lee 49

Surry County 78, Mathews 38

Region 1A West

Semifinal

Galax 50, Eastside 46

Radford 75, Honaker 44

VISAA State Tournament

Division I

Semifinal

Cape Henry Collegiate 82, Trinity Episcopal 65

Paul VI 52, Bishop O'Connell 38

Division II

Semifinal

Carlisle 56, Walsingham Academy 41

Christchurch 51, Va. Episcopal 46

Division III

Semifinal

Christ Chapel Academy 67, Greenbrier Christian 48

Millwood School 85, Broadwater Academy 57


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137