NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted February 7, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Feb. 7

Boys basketball

• Dragons 46, Falcons 42

William Monroe 11 13 11 11 -- 46

Central 7 12 8 15 -- 42

William Monroe (16-5, 15-1 Bull Run)

Batten 4 6-8 17, McKinnie 3 1-3 8, Woolford 1 0-0 2, Knight 1 0-2 2, Early 4 6-7 14, Terry 0 0-0 0, Williamson 0 0-0 0, Pritchett 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 14-22 46.

Central (9-13, 6-10 Bull Run)

Neff 2 5-7 11, Barbour 1 1-2 3, Kline 1 0-0 3, Cooper 0 11-12 11, Herbaugh 4 2-5 10, Fadely 1 0-0 2, Baker 0 0-0 0, McConkey 1 0-0 2, Sager 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 19-26 42.

3-pointers: William Monroe 4 (Batten 3, McKinnie 1), Central 3 (Neff 2, Kline 1).

• Judges 53, Warriors 48

Sherando 13 11 8 16 -- 48

Handley 11 11 17 14 -- 53

Sherando

Brisco 0 2-2 2, Williams 6 3-4 18, Outler 1 0-0 2, Heskett 1 0-0 2, Henry 0 0-1 0, Morris 1 0-0 2, Golden 9 0-3 19, Curtis 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 6-12 48.

Handley

Brown 4 3-7 12, Robinson 2 0-0 5, Finley 6 6-10 18, Morgan 0 2-4 2, Jackson 5 6-11 16. Totals 17 17-32 53.

3-pointers: Sherando 4 (Williams 4). Handley 2 (Brown 1, Robinson 1).

• Bulldogs 70, Generals 42

Luray 15 21 19 15 -- 70

Stonewall Jackson 10 10 9 13 -- 42

Luray (11-9, 8-4 Shenandoah)

Kling 3 2-4 11, Yates 4 6-7 18, Van Wyck 3 2-2 9, Frye 2 4-4 8, Good 5 1-1 11, Tiller 2 4-4 8, Grandison 1 1-5 3, Parikh 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 20-29 70.

Stonewall Jackson (7-11, 3-9 Shenandoah)

Harlow 2 0-0 5, Galindez 2 0-0 4, Buhl 1 0-0 2, Polk 1 0-0 2, Smootz 2 0-0 4, Miller 0 1-2 1, Pugh 2 2-2 7, Summers 0 3-4 3, Smith 3 0-0 7, Somers 2 3-4 7, Polk 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-13 42.

3-pointers: Luray 8 (Yates 4, Kling 3, Van Wyck 1); Stonewall Jackson 3 (Harlow 1, Pugh 1, Smith 1).

Girls basketball

• Warriors 60, Judges 32

Sherando 14 6 17 23 -- 60

Handley 5 8 7 12 -- 32

Sherando

Sites 4 1-2 10, Brown 3 2-2 9, Hakel 5 4-4 14, Magalis 0 1-2 1, Lane 3 4-6 10, All. Combs 2 0-1 4, Leckie 1 1-2 4, Price 2 1-1 5, Burns 1 0-0 2, Manson 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 15-22 60.

Handley

Smith 2 1-2 5, Worrell 6 1-2 13, Long 1 2-2 4, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Walker 0 1-2 1, Woodson 3 0-0 6, Moore 0 0-1 0, Trabosh 0 1-4 1. Totals 13 6-13 32.

3-pointers: Sherando 3 (Sites 1, Brown 1, Leckie 1). Handley none.

• Bulldogs 50, Generals 26

Stonewall Jackson 12 7 2 5 -- 26

Luray 22 15 21 8 -- 66

Stonewall Jackson (0-20, 0-12 Shenandoah District)

Turner 4 1-1 9, Crigger 1 0-0 2, Jordan 2 1-2 6, Long 1 2-4 4, K. Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-2 3, Vresics 0 0-0 0, Street 0 0-0 0, J. Kokkonen 1 0-0 2, Blank 0 2-2 2. Totals 10 6-11 26.

Luray (16-4, 10-2 Shenandoah District)

Keyser 4 3-3 13, Dudley 2 0-0 5, Ponn 3 4-4 11, Reed 1 0-0 3, Tinney 0 0-0 0, Nichols 4 2-2 12, M. Smith 0 0-0 0, J. Smith 1 0-0 3, Dinges 2 0-0 4, Seaman 3 0-0 8, Bryan 1 1-3 3, Chu 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 10-12 66.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (Jordan 1, Miller 1), Luray 10 (Keyser 2, Nichols 2, Seaman 2, Dudley 1, Ponn 1, Reed 1, J. Smith 1).

Friday's state scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Amelia County 56, Bluestone 48

Albemarle 62, Western Albemarle 31

Altavista 58, Chatham 38

Amelia Academy 53, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 32

Atlee 66, Armstrong 49

Bethel 66, Western Branch 49

Bishop Sullivan 58, Walsingham Academy 43

Broad Run 71, Briar Woods 47

Brunswick 88, Franklin 7

Carroll County 57, Cave Spring 32

Castlewood 71, Thomas Walker 55

Central Wise 65, Union 40

Centreville 64, Herndon 25

Chancellor 65, King George 40

Chilhowie 53, George Wythe-Wytheville 45

Collegiate-Richmond 48, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 29

Colonial Forge 64, Riverbend 34

Dan River 52, Appomattox 38

Deep Creek 45, Booker T. Washington 32

Dominion 34, Park View-Sterling 24

East Rockingham 62, Buffalo Gap 55

Episcopal 42, Flint Hill 39

Fairfax Home School 73, Christ Chapel Academy 30

Falls Church 57, Lee-Springfield 45

Fluvanna 45, Louisa 28

Fredericksburg Academy 54, St. Michael 19

Fuqua School 42, Brunswick Academy 32

Galax 49, Narrows 48

Gate City 78, Lee High 54

Gateway Christian 37, Suffolk Christian Academy 21

Glen Allen 69, Hanover 25

Goochland 59, Randolph Henry 20

Graham 47, Grayson County 45

Green Run 54, Kempsville 21

Hampton Roads 56, Norfolk Academy 32

Heritage-Newport News 53, Lakeland 41

Hidden Valley 68, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 32

Highland Springs 107, Henrico 38

Highland-Warrenton 54, Fredericksburg Christian 47

Hurley 76, Council 26

J.R. Tucker 53, Maggie Walker 19

James Monroe 61, Caroline 59

James River-Midlothian 53, Trinity Episcopal 28

James Wood 44, Skyline 35

Kernersville McGuinness, N.C. 72, Floyd County 61

Kettle Run 65, Fauquier 51

Lake Taylor 55, Churchland 49

Landstown 41, Frank Cox 17

Lebanon 50, Abingdon 31

Liberty Christian 64, Carlisle 36

Liberty-Bealeton 48, Culpeper 34

Loudoun County 64, Heritage (Leesburg) 42

Loudoun Valley 48, Woodgrove 42

Luray 66, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 26

Maret, D.C. 63, The Potomac School 43

Marion 43, Rural Retreat 33

Massaponax 44, Brooke Point 37

McLean 47, Fairfax 45

Mills Godwin 61, Douglas Freeman 39

Monticello 52, Charlottesville 45

Mountain View 47, North Stafford 38

Nansemond-Suffolk 68, Cape Henry Collegiate 48

Northside 54, William Byrd 43

Oakton 58, Chantilly 15

Ocean Lakes 69, Granby 48

Osbourn Park 38, Osbourn 36

Patrick Henry-Ashland 49, Deep Run 39

Paul VI 57, Bishop O'Connell 35

Phoebus 63, Denbigh 41

Princess Anne 72, Kellam 36

Pulaski County 70, Christiansburg 48

Quantico 56, Massanutten Military 42

Roanoke Catholic 54, Mountain Mission 49

Salem 48, Blacksburg 21

Salem-Va. Beach 55, Norview 34

Seton School 69, Trinity Christian School 22

Sherando 60, Handley 32

Spotsylvania 62, Courtland 37

St. Catherine's 54, Va. Episcopal 31

Staunton River 60, Rockbridge County 55

Stonebridge Christian 45, Portsmouth Christian 35

Strasburg 47, Madison County 43

T.C. Williams 72, South County 53

Tallwood 41, Bayside 38

Tennessee, Tenn. 50, Virginia High 34

Twin Springs 40, J.I. Burton 37

Varina 67, Lee-Davis 61

Warwick 53, Hickory 37

West Springfield 56, Lake Braddock 31

Westfield 52, James Robinson 41

William Campbell 42, Nelson County 31

William Fleming 71, Lord Botetourt 32

Williamsburg Christian Academy 73, Alliance Christian 23

Woodside 58, Oscar Smith 38

BOYS BASKETBALL

Abingdon 71, Lebanon 66

Altavista 71, Chatham 44

Atlantic Shores Christian 81, Hampton Christian 68

Battlefield 85, Patriot 59

Bishop O'Connell 73, Paul VI 66

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 51, Kenston Forest 49

Broadwater Academy 66, Isle of Wight Academy 45

Brunswick 53, Franklin 37

Bruton 53, Grafton 50

Buckingham County 57, Cumberland 47

Bullis, Md. 54, Episcopal 39C.D. Hylton 66, Forest Park 64

Cape Henry Collegiate 82, Greenbrier Christian 31

Carroll County 57, Cave Spring 51

Central Wise 47, Union 39

Chantilly 58, Oakton 48

Charlottesville 71, Monticello 59

Colonial Beach 40, Northumberland 36

Colonial Forge 71, Riverbend 39

Courtland 64, Spotsylvania 59

Culpeper 101, Liberty-Bealeton 46

Dan River 70, Appomattox 28

Dayspring Christian Academy 50, Christian Heritage Academy 31

Deep Run 42, Patrick Henry-Ashland 36

Dinwiddie 66, Hopewell 60

East Rockingham 80, Buffalo Gap 48

Eastern View 54, Brentsville 37

Edison 69, TJ-Alexandria 47

Floyd County 77, Glenvar 48

Fluvanna 74, Louisa 54

Fredericksburg Academy 55, St. Michael 42

Galax 44, Narrows 39

Gate City 60, Lee High 41

Gateway Christian 52, Suffolk Christian Academy 28

George Wythe-Richmond 23, Manchester 10

George Wythe-Wytheville 52, Chilhowie 49

Goochland 72, Randolph Henry 45

Graham 77, Grayson County 62

Granby 50, Ocean Lakes 41

Great Bridge 61, Gloucester 38

Green Run 67, Kempsville 45

Grundy 74, Honaker 54

GW-Danville 62, Franklin County 52

Handley 53, Sherando 48

Hanover 70, Glen Allen 53

Highland Springs 54, Henrico 52

Highland-Warrenton 81, Fredericksburg Christian 56

Hurley 63, Council 61, OT

Indian River 70, Menchville 65

J.R. Tucker 60, Maggie Walker 41

James Madison 40, Langley 37

James Monroe 70, Caroline 58

James River-Buchanan 43, Parry McCluer 33

James Wood 71, Skyline 32

Kellam 75, Princess Anne 46

Kettle Run 63, Fauquier 43

King George 68, Chancellor 62

Lafayette 71, New Kent 60

Lake Taylor 56, Churchland 48

Landstown 61, Frank Cox 44

Liberty-Bedford 55, Jefferson Forest 45

Life Christian Academy (Evangel Christian) 92, Central Virginia Home School 74

Lloyd Bird 80, Cosby 58

Lord Botetourt 73, William Fleming 53

Loudoun County 55, Heritage (Leesburg) 42

Luray 70, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 42

Maret, D.C. 61, The Potomac School 50

Martinsville 84, Bassett 48

Massanutten Military 59, Quantico 52

Massaponax 60, Brooke Point 52

Matoaca 75, Prince George 62

Meadowbrook 75, Colonial Heights 51

Midlothian 63, Huguenot 49

Mills Godwin 59, Douglas Freeman 54

Monacan 75, Clover Hill 73

Mountain View 56, North Stafford 53

Nansemond River 59, King's Fork 52

Nelson County 72, William Campbell 62

Norcom 76, Woodrow Wilson 49

Norfolk Academy 70, Hampton Roads 53

North Cross 56, Covenant School 50

Northwood 68, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 48

Norview 55, Salem-Va. Beach 48

Parkway Christian 83, Timberlake Christian 63

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 62, Hidden Valley 31

Petersburg 60, Thomas Dale 54

Phoebus 60, Denbigh 58, OT

Potomac 91, Freedom (Woodbridge) 60

Pulaski County 67, Christiansburg 49

Radford 73, Giles 44

Riverheads 86, Stuarts Draft 81

Rockbridge County 60, Staunton River 46

Rural Retreat 66, Marion 65, OT

Salem 63, Blacksburg 44

Smithfield 82, Poquoson 47

St. Christopher's 59, St. Annes-Belfield 49

Stonebridge Christian 57, Portsmouth Christian 49

Strasburg 41, Clarke County 38

Summit Christian Academy 73, Veritas Christian Academy 30

Surry County 70, Southampton 50

T.C. Williams 70, South County 69

Tabb 66, York 34

Tallwood 53, Bayside 29

Tennessee, Tenn. 59, Virginia High 49

Tidewater Academy 55, Southampton Academy 48

Varina 54, Lee-Davis 46

W.T. Woodson 63, West Potomac 60

Wakefield 70, George Marshall 56

Walsingham Academy 54, Bishop Sullivan 46, OT

Warhill 51, Jamestown 48

Washington & Lee 53, Essex 42

Western Albemarle 59, Albemarle 48

Western Branch 69, Bethel 43

Westover Christian 74, Faith Christian Academy-Hurt 42

William Byrd 58, Northside 31

William Monroe 46, Woodstock Central 42

Wilson Memorial 74, Page County 38

Woodside 72, Oscar Smith 52

Yorktown 57, Washington-Lee 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Broadway vs. Fort Defiance, ccd.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137