2013-14 All-Area Wrestling Team

First Team

• Zach Beckner, Warren County

106 pounds

Finished his sophomore season with a 44-1 record … was the runner-up in the Class 3A state tournament … placed first in the Bull Run District,
Conference 28 and 3A East Region tournaments.

• Tyler Barisciano, Warren County

113 pounds

Went 44-3 in his senior season … placed first in the Bull Run District and Conference 28 tournaments … was runner-up in the 3A East Region and placed third in the Class 3A state tournament.

• Terrace Thompson, Warren County

120 pounds

Was 46-3 in his senior season … won championships in the Bull Run District and Conference 28 tournaments … placed third in both the 3A East Region and Class 3A state tournaments.

• Nic Campbell, Strasburg

126 pounds

Finished his junior season with a 56-0 record … won the Class 2A title for his third straight state championship … won the Bull Run District, Conference 35 and 2A East Region tournaments.

• Hunter Dean, Strasburg

132 pounds

Went 52-3 in his junior season … won the Class 2A title for his second straight state championship … placed first in the Bull Run District, Conference 35 and 2A East Region tournaments.

• Tyler Shanholtz, Warren County

138 pounds

Was 34-19 in his junior season … finished in third place in the Conference 28 tournament … was fourth in the 3A East Region tournament … placed sixth in the Class 3A state tournament.

• Chris Delaughter, Stonewall Jackson

145 pounds

Finished his senior season with a 47-8 record … placed third in the Class 2A state tournament … was the runner-up in the Conference 35 and 2A East Region tournaments.

• Josiah Huston, Skyline

152 pounds

Went 48-6 in his junior season with the Hawks … won championships at the Conference 28 and 3A East Region tournaments … placed third in the Class 3A state tournament.

• Dustin Santmyers, Skyline

160 pounds

Was 47-5 in his senior season … finished as the runner-up in both the 3A East Region and Class 3A state tournaments … won the championship in the Conference 28
tournament.

• P.K. Jessen, Sherando

170 pounds

Finished his senior season with a 45-2 record and 30 pins … was the runner-up in the Class 4A state tournament … placed first in the Conference 21 and 4A North tournaments.

• Jacob Ingham, Central

182 pounds

Went 35-16 in his senior season … placed fifth in the Class 3A state tournament … finished third in the 3A East Region meet … was the runner-up in the Conference 28 tournament.

• Josh Pritchett, Strasburg

195 pounds

Was 33-23 in his freshman season … was the runner-up in the Conference 35 tournament … finished third in the 2A East Region meet … placed seventh in the Class 2A state tournament.

• Tyler Hamilton, Sherando

220 pounds

Finished 32-3 in his senior season … placed third in the Class 4A state tournament … was the runner-up in the 4A North Region meet … won the championship in Conference 21 tournament.

• Ben Avery, Sherando

285 pounds

Went 21-10 in his sophomore season … finished in third place in the Conference 21 and 4A North Region tournaments … placed eighth in the Class 4A state tournament.

• Noah Goss, Skyline

At Large

Was 46-8 in his junior season at 132 pounds … was the runner-up in the Class 3A state tournament … won championships in the Conference 28 and 3A East Region tournaments.

• Jacob Guthridge, Sherando

At Large

Finished his senior season with a 44-6 record and 31 pins at 132 pounds … won the Conference 21 meet … was third in the 4A North Region meet … placed fifth at Class 4A state tournament.

• Mike Wood, Strasburg

Coach of the Year

Led the Rams to a runner-up finish in the Class 2A state tournament and to team championships in the Bull Run District, Conference 35 and 2A East Region tournaments … Strasburg had a 34-3 record in dual matches this season.

Second Team

• 106: Mike Duffy, Sherando

• 113: Dylan Campbell, Strasburg

• 120: Eric Reynolds, Strasburg

• 126: Levi Lambert, Warren County

• 132: Andrew Good, Stonewall Jackson

• 138: Caleb VanDoren, Skyline

• 145: Marco Gallagher, Strasburg

• 152: John Borst, Sherando

• 160: Tyler Drummond, Strasburg

• 170: Jacob Schneider, Warren County

• 182: Killian McPartland, Sherando

• 195: Chris Morgan, Sherando

• 220: Keith Sanker, Skyline

• 285: Thayer Norris, Strasburg

• A-L: Mathias McCabe, Stonewall Jackson

• A-L: Thomas Peacemaker, Central