nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 3-31


Monday's results

Girls tennis
Mustangs 9, Wildcats 0
George Mason at Warren County
Singles: 1. K. Mauney (GM) d. Ferst, 10-1; 2. C. Mauney (GM) Woodrell, 10-2; 3. Sembra (GM) d. Walton, 10-3; 4. Hof (GM) Goode, 10-5; 5. Mueller (GM) Peterson, 10-7; 6. Meinhart (GM) Goodson, 10-7.
Doubles: 1. K. Mauney/C. Mauney (GM) d. Ferst/Walton, 10-0; 2. Sembra/Baek (GM) d. Woodrell/Backstrom, 10-3; 3. Hof/Soltis (GM) d. Kitzmiller/Moore, 10-5.
Records: Warren County (2-1, 1-1 Bull Run). George Mason (4-0, 1-0 Bull Run).

Eagles 6, Hawks 3
Skyline at Clarke County
Singles: 1. Venable (S) d. Al-Thawebteh, 10-0; 2. Hutchinson (CC) d. Fristoe 10-3; 3. Smith (CC) d. Wines 10-5; 4. Kosiorek (CC) d. Zarzuela 10-4; 5. George (CC) d. Lurie 10-8; 6. Graham (CC) d. Morrison 11-9.
Doubles: 1. Hutchinson/Smith (CC) d. Venable/Fristoe 11-9; 2. Schuster/Robinson (S) d. Kosiorek/George 10-8; 3. Henry/Jones (S) d. Forbes/Vaanenen 10-4.
Records: Skyline (1-2).

Warriors 6, Bulldogs 3
Martinsburg (W.Va.) at Sherando
Singles: 1. Beck (M) d. Lukens, 10-2; 2. Sears (S) d. Cincinnati, 10-7; 3. Foreman (M) d. Scott, 10-6; 4. Van de Crommert (S) d. Fizer, 10-3; 5. Acosta (S) d. Garay, 10-4; 6. Kim (S) d. Brown, 10-1.
Doubles: 1. Beck/Cincinnati (M) d. Lukens/Sears, 10-3; 2. Scott/van de Crommert (S) d. Foreman/Garay, 10-4; 3. Acosta/Gregg (S) d. Fizer/Brown, 10-5.
Records: Sherando (2-1); Martinsburg (0-1).

Boys tennis
• Clarke County 6, Skyline 3

Boys track
Stonewall Jackson, Warren County, Skyline, George Mason, Clarke County at Central
Team scores: 1. Central 132, 2. George Mason 100, 3. Skyline 93, 4. Clarke County 78, 5. Warren County 56, 6. Stonewall Jackson 28.
Individual results: 100: 1. Dulaney (CC) 11.60, 2. Parker (SK) 11.60, 3. Molina (C) 11.70; 200: 1. Molina (C) 24.40, 2. Childress (WC) 24.40, 3. Addo-Ashong (GM) 24.60; 400: 1. White (GM) 53.60, 2. Childress (WC) 54.20, 3. Dulaney (CC) 54.50; 800: 1. Custer (GM) 2:06.00, 2. Roy (SJ) 2:08.00, 3. Steed (SK) 2:15.00; 1,600: 1. Custter (GM) 4:49.00, 2. Cline (SK) 5:03.00, 3. Lucy-Speidel (C) 5:06.00; 3,200: 1. Myers (WC) 10:56.00, 2. Lucy-Speidel (C) 11:16.00, 3. Madden (SK) 11:19.00; 110 hurdles; 1. Bauserman (C) 16.00, 2. Shaffer (C) 17.10, 3. George (C) 20.10; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C) 42.40, 2. Shaffer (C) 43.30, 3. Welch (GM) 48.80; 400 relay: 1. Skyline 47.20, 2. George Mason 49.60, 3. Central 49.60; 1,600 relay: George Mason 3:39.20, 2. Central 3:48.20, 3. Skyline 3:48.703,200 relay: 1. Skyline 9:15.60, 2. Warren County 9:46.50, 3. Central 10:17.80; High jump: 1. Dulaney (CC) 5-08, 2. Roy (SJ) 5-04, 3. Custter (GM) 5-04; Long jump: 1. Parker (SK) 19-03.5, 2. Dulaney (CC) 19-0.25, 3. Bauserman 19-0.25; Triple jump: 1. Dulaney (CC) 39-0.50, 2. Addo-Ashing (GM) 38-02.50, 3. Parker (SK) 37-04.75; Shot put: 1. Gum (C) 46-03, 2. Butler (SK) 40-10, 3. Caison (WC) 40-08; Discus: 1. Cooper (C) 139-10, 2. Gum (C) 138-05, 3. Nappi (CC) 113-07;

Girls track
Stonewall Jackson, Warren County, Skyline, George Mason, Clarke County at Central
Team scores: 1. George Mason 171, Central 70, 3. Clarke County 68, 4. Stonewall Jackson 65, 5. Warren County 57, 6. Skyline 43.
Individual results: 100: Holman (GM) 13.0, 2. Hairston (GM) 13.2, 3. Jenkins (GM) 13.5; 200: 1. Holman (GM) 26.60, 2. Davis (SJ) 27.2, 3. Jenkins (GM) 28.4; 400: 1. Davis (SJ) 1:00.90, 2. Keller (C) 1:05.40, 3. Jackson (SK) 1:05.90; 800: 1. Kessler (GM) 2:33.00, 2. Neri (C) 2:36.00, 3. Marcis (GM) 2:37.00; 1,600: 1. Seiver (GM) 5:42.00, 2. Oden (WC) 5:47.00, 3. Neri (C) 5:58.00; 3,200: 1. Kutchma (GM) 12:48.00, 2. Eye (GM) 13:29.00, 3. Mettenburg (CC) 13:57.00; 100 hurdles: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 17.10, 2. Eyles (CC) 19.00, 3. Wills (GM) 19.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Sawyer (GM) 54.80, 2. Wills (GM) 55.0, 3. Green (SJ) 56.30; 400 relay: 1. George Mason 52.70, 2. Clarke County 57.10, 3. Central 57.10; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 4:37.00, 2. George Mason 4:38.60, 3. Clarke County 4:38.70; 3,200 relay: 1. Warren County 11:18.50, 2. Central 11:29.10; High jump: 1. Keller (C) 4-08, 2. Eyles (CC) 4-08, 3. Riehl (WC) 4-06; Long jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 15-07.50, 2. Davis (SJ) 15-05, 3. Pontier (WC) 14-10; Triple jump: 1. Clifton (SK) 31-07.50, 2. Eyles (CC) 30-05.75, 3. Davis (SJ) 30-04.25; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC) 34-01, 2. Watson (C) 28-07, 3. Clifton (SK) 28-00; Discus: 1. Utter (WC) 92-10, 2. Clifton (SK) 86-09, 3. Marshall (SJ) 80-03.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com