Prep scores: 4-26

Saturday’s results

Baseball

Warriors 8, Gobblers 2
Sherando 150 002 0 — 8 9 1
Broadway 010 000 1 — 2 10 2
S: Smallwood, 1-1, Michaud (7) and Stevenson.
B: Ritchie and Morris.
WP — Smallwood (1-1). LP — Ritchie.

Boys track and field

Apple Blossom Invitational

At James Wood
Team results: 1. Briar Woods 80, 2. Loudoun County 75, 3. James Wood 51, 4. St. Albans 37, 5 tie. Sherando 32, 5 tie. Greencastle 32, 7. Handley 30, 8. Hampshire 28, 9. Woodgrove 27, 10., Musselman 23, 11. Frederick 20, 12. John Champe 18, 13. Dominion 16, 14. Clarke County 13, 15 tie. Warren County 6, 15 tie. Strasburg 6, 17. Mountain Ridge 2.

Individual results: 100: 1. Thomas (BW) 11.52, 2. Statler (GC) 11.67, 3. Glover (MU) 11.68; 200: 1. Thomas (BW) 22.66, 2. Graves (LC) 23.12, 3. Jackson (JC) 23.38; 400: 1. Murray (BW) 51.49, 2. Dietz (CC) 52.14, 3. Moore (SA) 52.14; 800: 1. Garba (SA) 2:04.64, 2. Hughes (BW) 2:04.94, 3. Snapp (SH) 2:05.44; 1,600: 1. Hughes (BW) 4:25.63, 2. Jauregui-Volpe (SA) 4:31.14, 3. Joyce (BW) 4:33.20; 3,200: 1. Lancaster (D) 9:58.95, 2. Smagh (BW) 10:03.59, 3. Rigsby (MU) 10:07.73; 110 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW) 15.53, 2. Levay (LC) 16.60, 3. Bates (SA) 16.68; 300 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW) 42.04, 2. Van Bloem (F) 42.99, 3. Carino (BW) 43.32; 400 relay: 1. Musselman 44.81, 2. Loudoun County 44.84, 3. Handley 44.89; 1,600 relay: 1. Woodgrove 3:30.67, 2. Loudoun County 3:30.91, 3. Hampshire 3:33.88; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando 8:18.85, 2. Hampshire 8:31.70; 3. Dominion 8:37.81; High jump: 1. Jackson (LC) 6-04, 2. Feezle (HAM) 6-04, 3. Bukasa (F) 5-10; Long jump: 1. Jackson (JC) 21-01.75, 2. Jackson (LC) 20-09.50, 3. Michelitch (JW) 20-04.00; Triple jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 43-00.50, 2. Strother (HAN) 42-00.0, 3. Kpaduwa (WO) 41-09.75; Shot put: 1. Dowrey (HAN) 51-08.00, 2. Barnes (LC) 48-08.00, 3. Shiffler (JW) 46-07.00; Discus: 1. McCarty (SH) 135-02, 2. Parker (GC) 130-04, 3. Shiffler (JW) 130-00.0.

Augusta County Invitational

At Riverheads
Individual results: 100: 1. Edwards (WM) 12.13, 2. McCauley (WM) 12.17, 3. Oravitz (REL) 12.40; 110 hurdles: 1. Keiser (PM) 17.67, 2. Gaskin (SD) 18.14, 3. Wallace (BG) 18.55; 1,600: 1. Kearney (REL) 4:45.25, 2. Ramsey (SD) 4:54.79, 3. Wilt (WM) 5:00.21; 200: 1. McCauley (WM0 24.41, 2. Chapman (WM) 24.72, 3. Waddy (REL) 25.17; 300 hurdles: 1. Keiser (PM) 43.56, 2. Gaskin (SD) 45.62, 3. Sapp (ER) 46.12; 3,200: 1. Wilt (WM) 11:16.56, 2. Southers (PC) 11:22.80, 3. Vickers (LUR) 11:54.64; 400: 1. Deihl (RH) 52.98, 2. Morris (ER) 53.55, 3. Hulse (RH) 56.06; 400 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial 46.19, 2. Robert E. Lee 46.90, 3. Stuarts Draft 47.08; 1,600 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial 3:42.46, 2. Buffalo Gap 3:45.75, 3. Parry McCluer 3:54.42; 3,200 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 8:59.96, 2. Robert E. Lee 9:19.32; 800: 1. Kearney (REL) 2:08.13, 2. Cash (RH) 2:08.27, 3. Arthur (PM) 2:08.92; Discus: 1. Herdon (RH) 147-00.00, 2. Lahan (WAY) 132-00.00, 3. Dove (PC) 117-09.00; High jump: 1. Shepard (ER) 6-01, 2. Gaskin (SD) 6-00, 3. Sagula (RH) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Shepard (ER) 19-03.75, 2. Gaskin (SD) 18-04.00, 3. Waddy (REL) 18-03.50; Shot put: 1. Dawson (PM) 51-11.00, 2. Sagula (RH) 48-11.75, 3. Lahan (WAY) 46-10.25; Triple jump: 1. Sagula (RH) 40-07.25, 2. Carr (WM) 37-01.00, 3. McCauley (WM) 37-01.00.

Girls track and field

Apple Blossom Invitational

At James Wood
Team results: 1. Greencastle 103, 2, Briar Woods 60.5, 3. National Cathedral 58, 4. Mountain Ridge 55, 5. Loudoun County 50, 6. James Wood 38, 7. Handley 23.5, 8. Hampshire 21, 9. Sherando 19, 10. Woodgrove 17, 11. Frederick 13, 12. Clarke County 10, 13. John Champe 8, 14. Strasburg 6, 15 tie. Dominion 4, 15 tie. Warren County 4, 17. Skyline 3, 18. Musselman 2, 19. Millbrook 1.

Individual results: 100: 1. Jackson (GC) 12.90, 2. Hunter (BW) 13.04, 3. Wiggins (F) 13.18; 200: 1. Jackson (GC) 26.23, 2. Hayes (BW) 26.76, 3. Wiggins (F) 26.98; 400: 1. Garns (GC) 1:01.54, 2. Hayes (BW) 1:01.77, 3. Smith (BW) 1:02.72; 800: 1. Offstein (MR) 2:19.60, 2. Harwood (HAM) 2:27.63, 3. Brennan (BW) 2:28.57; 1,600: 1. Bel (NC) 5:24.57, 2. Hirneisen (GC) 5:25.29, 3. Wilson (MR) 5:29.67; 3,200: 1. Offstein (MR) 11:25.19, 2. Schemel (GC) 11:44.91, 3. Hurley (GC) 12:14.51; 100 hurdles: 1. Fish (NC) 15.68, 2. Matthews (SH) 16.43, 3. Alcus (NC) 17.33; 300 hurdles: 1. Alcus (NC) 49.32, 2. Rudy (GC) 49.35, 3. Keely (BW) 49.87; 400 relay: 1. Greencastle 50.09, 2. Mountain Ridge 51.37, 3. Briar Woods 51.76; 1,600 relay: 1. Mountain Ridge 4:14.27, 2. Woodgrove 4:14.96, 3. Greencastle 4:16.60; 3,200 relay: 1. Mountain Ridge 9:37.30, 2. Greencastle 9:51.19, 3. Handley 9:59.56; High jump: 1. Hammond (JW) 5-0, 2. Tibbits (LC) 4-10, 3. Robinson (HAN) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Fish 18-0.50, 2. Galvin (LC) 15-10.0, 3. Blacken (BW) 15-08.75; Triple jump: 1. Hammond (JW) 35-04.75, 2. Asai (LC) 33-10.0, 3. Purnell (WO) 33-08.0; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC) 39-02.0, 2. McGowan (JC) 36-00.25, 3. Greene (JW) 36-00.0; Discus: 1. Manni (LC) 109-10, 2. Combs (SH) 108-05, 3. Johnson (JW) 107-02.

Augusta County Invitational

At Riverheads
Individual results: 100 hurdles: 1. Verbeek (BG) 16.45, 2. Meadows (WM) 17.03, 3. Callison (RH) 18.93; 100: 1. Miller (WAY) 13.55, 2. Meadows (WM) 13.58, 3. Wardy (RH) 13.63; 1,600: 1. Shuff (ER) 5:56.22, 2. Webb (SJ) 6:04.34, 3. Hollberg (REL) 6:04.84; 200: 1. Miller (WAY) 27.84, 2. Wardy (RH) 28.16, 3. Davis (SJ) 29.12; 300 hurdles: 1. Callison (RH) 53.14, 2. Dotson (SJ) 56.18, 3. Wilson (BG) 56.23; 3,200: 1. Armstrong (PM) 13:53.21, 2. Koeppen (ER) 14:03.33, 3. Kline (LUR) 14:41.17; 400: 1. Davis (SJ) 1:01.40, Wardy (RH) 1:04.50, 3. Miller (SD) 1:05.63; 400 relay: 1. Stuarts Draft 56.15, 2. Wilson Memorial 56.15, 3. Buffalo Gap 57.63; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 4:32.30, 2. Buffalo Gap 4:40.73; 3,200 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 11:41.21; 800: 1. Patterson (PM) 2:27.18, 2. Shuff (ER) 2:42.00, 3. Riley (SD) 2:45.78; Discus: 1. Morabito (SD) 9204.00, 2. Marshall (SJ) 90-04.00, 3. Gray (PC) 85-04.00; High jump: 1. Verbeek (BG) 5-02, 2. Molidor (LUR) 4-10, 3. Flora (BG) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Verbeek (BG) 15-08.50, 2. Blumears (WM) 15-06.50, 3. Meadows (WM) 15-04.00; Shot put: 1. Kibler (ER) 38-02.75, 2. Beverly (SD) 31-04.00, 3. Johnson (SD) 31-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Verbeek (BG) 33-06.50, 2. Davis (SJ) 33-03.00, 3. Crider (ER) 31-10.00.

Girls tennis

Broadway 5, Sherando 4