nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 4-9


Wednesday's results

Baseball

Falcons 7, Dragons 4
Central 000 240 1 -- 7 10 1
William Monroe 111 001 0 -- 4 7 0
C: Sager and Herbaugh.
WM: Lam, Early (5) and Wolford.
WP -- Sager. LP -- Lam.

Warriors 14, Hawks 0
Skyline 000 00 -- 0 1 5
Sherando 400 (10)x -- 14 8 0
SK: Burrola, Ritter (4) and Partlowe.
SH: Whitacre and Smallwood.
WP -- Whitacre (1-0). LP -- Burolla.

• Stonewall Jackson 10, Wilson Memorial 8

Softball
Dragons 5, Falcons 2
Central 000 002 0 -- 2 6 1
William Monroe 040 100 x -- 5 4 1
WP -- Morris. LP -- Plum.

• Wilson Memorial 5, Stonewall Jackson 0

Boys soccer

• Wilson Memorial 1, Stonewall Jackson 0
• Central 3, William Monroe 3

Girls soccer

• William Monroe 5, Central 1

Boys tennis

* Pioneers 7, Falcons 2
Central at Millbrook
Singles; 1. Wilfong (M) d. Barbour, 10-3; 2. Loveland (C) d. Rice 10-6; 3. Franz (M) d. Snarr 10-1; 4. Pierson (M) d. Rodriguez 10-5; 5. Sousa (M) d. Taff, 10-0; 6. McGuire (M) d. Walsh, 10-1.
Doubles: 1. Wilfong/Rice (M) d. Loveland/Barbour 10-8; 2. Snarr/Rodriguez (C) d. Mitchulich/Crowley, 10-7;3. Clark/Tuing (M) d. Davis/Schechtel, 10-2.

Girls tennis

Falcons 6, Pioneers 3
Millbrook at Central
Cebrzynski (M) d. Foltz , 10-7; 2. Buza (M) d. Truban 10-4; 3. Lineberry (C) d. Holdway 10-8; 4. Rodriguez (C) d. Yonley 10-7; 5. Azilinon (C) d. Javinsfender 10-1;
6. Dysart (C) d. White 10-2.
Doubles: 1. Foltz/Truban (C) d. Cebrzynski/Buza, 10-5; 2. Lineberry/Rodriguez (C) d. Holdway/Javinsfender, 10-1; 3. Yonley/White (M) d. Dysart/Pumphrey, 10-7.

Boys track and field

Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 161; 2. Strasburg, 117; 3. Clarke County, 98.5; 4. Massanutten Academy, 56; 5. Page County, 38.5; 6. Moorefield (W.Va.), 20.

Top-three finishers: Discus: Shiffler (JW), 133 feet, 11 inches; 2. Nappi (CC), 132-07; 3. Davis (S), 128-04; Shot put: 1. Rutherford (JW), 42-05; 2. Kloosterman (S), 40-07; 3. Shiffler (JW), 40-03; High jump: 1. Clutter (S), 5-08; 2. Dulaney (CC), 5-08; 3. Moussa (MA), 5-08; Long jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW), 19-01.50; 2. Michelitch (JW), 19-01; 3. C. Vitagliano (JW), 19-00.75; Triple jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW), 40-02.50; 2. Dulaney (CC), 37-01.50; 3. Michelitch (JW), 36-06; 3,200 relay: 1. Page County (Andrews, Gray, Knowles, Southers), 9:27.10; 2. James Wood, 10:08.50; 3. Moorefield, 10:25.20; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Gouety (MA), 13.70; 2. Holt (MA), 18.60; 3. Haines (S), 21.00; 3. Beverly (S), 21.00; 100: 1. Bales (JW), 11.60; 2. Yates (M), 11.80; 3. Funk (S), 12.00; 3. Price (S), 12.00; 1,600: 1. Bohler (JW), 4:48.00; 2. Dietz (CC), 5:02.60; 3. Lindquist (JW), 5:04.30; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Gordon, Darr, Funk, Conley), 46.70; 2. James Wood, 46.90; 3. Clarke County, 48.10; 400: 1. Almond (CC), 56.50; 2. C. Vitagliano (JW), 57.80; 3. Moussa (MA), 59.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Gouety (MA), 46.10; 2. Desantis (CC), 50.30; 3. Beverly (S), 51.30; 800: 1. Bohler (JW), 2:09.70; 2. Dietz (CC), 2:11.10; 3. Bartley (S), 2:14.40; 200: 1. Dulaney (CC), 24.00; 2. Conley (S), 24.60; 3. Funk (S), 24.70; 3,200: 1. Shade (JW), 10:46.60; 2. Scholten (S), 11:09.20; 3. Southers (PC), 11:16.50; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Dulaney, Butler, Wagner, Dietz), 3:43.60; 2. James Wood, 3:43.90; 3. Strasburg, 3:58.10.

Stuarts Draft, Luray, East Rockingham at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: Stuarts Draft 155, Stonewall Jackson 47; Luray 80, Stonewall Jackson 76; East Rockingham 143, Stonewall Jackson 59.
100: 1. Lehmann (SD) 11.79, 2. Jones (SD) 11.89, 3. Carter (SD) 11.93; 200: 1. Jones (SD) 23.98, 2. Marshburn (ER) 24.32, 3. Hoy (SD) 24.50; 400: 1. Morris (ER) 53.03, 2. Roy (SJ) 54.0, 3. Hoy (SD) 54.68; 800: 1. Roy (SJ) 2:13.16, 2. Wright (ER) 2:15.32, 3. Blaine (SD) 2:22.64; 1,600: 1. Thompson (ER) 4:57.00, 2. Ramsey (SD) 5:05.00, 3. Vickers (L) 5:28.00; 3,200: 1. Vickers (L) 1:51.85, 2. Peterson (ER) 13:07.07, 3. Johnson (ER) 13:41.38; 110 hurdles: 1. Gaskin (SD) 17.33, 2. Miller (SD) 18.29, 3. Smootz (SJ) 18.50; 300 hurdles: 1. Gaskin (SD) 44.87, 2. Sapp (ER) 46.53, 3. Smootz (SJ) 48.44; 400 relay: 1. East Rockingham 45.59, 2. Stuarts Draft 45.84, 3. Stonewall 56.66; 1,600 relay: 1. Stuarts Draft 3:54.00, 2. Stonewall Jackson 3:56.25; 3,200 relay: 1. East Rockingham 10:43.00; High jump: 1. Shepard (ER) 6-02.00, 2. Gaskin (SD) 6-0, 3. Lehmann (SD) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Gaskin (SD) 18-10.50, 2. Carter (SD) 17-08.75, 3. Frye (ER) 17-04.25; Triple jump: 1. Harden (SD) 36-09.75, 2. Rohan (SD) 35-05.50, 3. Miller (SD) 33-03.00; Shot put: 1. Gooden (ER) 38-07.25, 2. Clements (L) 37-09.75, 3. Harman (ER) 37-04.75; Discus: 1. Rohan (SD) 102-07, 2. Baker (SJ) 99-0, 3. Brown (SD) 92-09.

Girls track and field

Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 159; 2. Clarke County, 139; 3. Strasburg, 118; 4. Massanutten Academy, 44; 5. Moorefield, 15; 6. Page County, 10.

Top-three finishes: Discus: 1. S. Johnson (JW), 106-00; 2. Tyler (JW), 104-01; 3. Funkhouser (S), 102-02; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC), 36-02; 2. Greene (JW), 32-06; 3. Dofermire (S), 32-01; High jump: 1. Palmer (CC), 4-06; 2. Ferrulli (JW), 4-06; 3. Boyce (S), 4-04; Long jump: 1. Lettau (CC), 15-01; 2. Ferrulli (JW), 15-00.75; 3. Reid (MA), 15-00.25; Triple jump: 1. Ferrulli (JW), 31-05; 2. Sager (S), 30-10.25; 3. Payton (CC), 30-03.50; 3.200 relay: 1. James Wood (Arnold, Dorsey, Esparza, Harter), 10:50.70; 2. Clarke County, 11:23.60; 3. Strasburg, 12:12.20; 100 hurdles: 1. Reid (MA), 18.70; 2. Eyles (CC), 18.80; 3. Malcolm (M), 19.50; 100: 1. Applin (MA), 13.70; 2. Wedlock (JW), 14.00; 3. Cook (S), 14.40; 1,600: 1. Carter (S), 5:57.00; 2. Bright (JW), 6:14.80; 3. Legare (CC), 6:15.20; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Sales, Ferrulli, Shaffer, Norman), 54.30; 2. Clarke County, 54.90; 3. Strasburg, 57.60; 400: 1. Stephenson (CC), 1:07.10; 2. Applin (MA), 1:10.00; 3. Wedlock (JW), 1:10.50; 300 hurdles: 1. Funk (JW), 54.40; 2. Reid (MA), 54.50; 3. Groundwater (JW), 56.10; 800: 1. Combs (S), 2:43.60; 2. Botts (CC), 2:48.30; 3. Miller (S), 2:50.00; 200: 1. Sales (JW), 27.80; 2. Parrott (CC), 28.20; 3. Ferrulli (JW), 28.30; 3,200: 1. Carter (S), 12:55.80; 2. Biddle-Snead (CC), 13:00.70; 3. Harter (JW), 13:24.30; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Jenkins, Payton, Stephenson, Parrott), 4:33.20; 2. Strasburg, 4:44.80; 3. James Wood, 4:44.90.

Stuarts Draft, Luray, East Rockingham at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: Stonewall Jackson 100, Stuarts Draft 81; Stonewall Jackson 125, Luray 58; Stonewall Jackson 104.5, East Rockingham 92.5.

Individual Results: 100: 1. Rouse (ER) 14.06, 2. Herring (ER) 14.08, 3. Ludhotz (ER) 14.09; 200: 1. Davis (SJ) 27.36, 2. Goodwin (SD) 29.06, 3. Gray (SD) 29.50; 400: 1. Davis (SJ) 1:00.02, 2. Miller (SD) 1:04.28, 3. Goodwin (SD) 1:05.54; 800: 1. Miller (SD) 2:36.19, 2. Shuff (ER) 2:38.66, 3. Webb (SJ) 2:52.20; 1,600: 1. Webb (SJ) 6:06.00, 2. Kline (L) 6:10.00, 3. Knight (L) 6:45.00; 3,200: 1. Kline (L) 4:02.00, 2. Knight (L) 4:30.00, 3. Marquez (L) 6:26.00; 100 hurdles; 1. Misquith (SJ) 18.84, 2. Dotson (SJ) 20.09, 3. Baldwin (SJ) 20.59; 300 hurdles: 1. Dotson (SJ) 53.48, 2. Misquith (SJ) 54.43, 3. Molidor (L) 55.75, 400 relay: 1. Stuarts Draft 56.16, 2. East Rockingham 56.44, 3. Stonewall Jackson 1:01.30; 3,200 relay: 1. East Rockingham 12:23.0; High Jump: 1. Molidor (L) 5-02, 2. Crider (ER) 4-06, 3. Goodwin (SD) 4-02; Long jump: 1. Crider (ER) 13-11.5, 2. Crigger (SJ) 13-06.25, 3. Riley (SD) 13-01.5; Triple jump: 1. Davis (SJ) 31-10.25, 2. Crider (ER) 31-10, 3. Crigger (SJ) 29-11.25; Shot put; 1. Kibler (ER) 34-06, 2. Johnson (SD) 30-03, 3. Lilly (ER) 29-08; Discus: 1. Morabito (SD) 93-08, 2. Marshall (SJ) 81-03, 3. Green (SJ) 70-07.




Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com