NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 9, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 4-9

Wednesday's results

Baseball

Falcons 7, Dragons 4
Central 000 240 1 -- 7 10 1
William Monroe 111 001 0 -- 4 7 0
C: Sager and Herbaugh.
WM: Lam, Early (5) and Wolford.
WP -- Sager. LP -- Lam.

Warriors 14, Hawks 0
Skyline 000 00 -- 0 1 5
Sherando 400 (10)x -- 14 8 0
SK: Burrola, Ritter (4) and Partlowe.
SH: Whitacre and Smallwood.
WP -- Whitacre (1-0). LP -- Burolla.

• Stonewall Jackson 10, Wilson Memorial 8

Softball
Dragons 5, Falcons 2
Central 000 002 0 -- 2 6 1
William Monroe 040 100 x -- 5 4 1
WP -- Morris. LP -- Plum.

• Wilson Memorial 5, Stonewall Jackson 0

Boys soccer

• Wilson Memorial 1, Stonewall Jackson 0
• Central 3, William Monroe 3

Girls soccer

• William Monroe 5, Central 1

Boys tennis

* Pioneers 7, Falcons 2
Central at Millbrook
Singles; 1. Wilfong (M) d. Barbour, 10-3; 2. Loveland (C) d. Rice 10-6; 3. Franz (M) d. Snarr 10-1; 4. Pierson (M) d. Rodriguez 10-5; 5. Sousa (M) d. Taff, 10-0; 6. McGuire (M) d. Walsh, 10-1.
Doubles: 1. Wilfong/Rice (M) d. Loveland/Barbour 10-8; 2. Snarr/Rodriguez (C) d. Mitchulich/Crowley, 10-7;3. Clark/Tuing (M) d. Davis/Schechtel, 10-2.

Girls tennis

Falcons 6, Pioneers 3
Millbrook at Central
Cebrzynski (M) d. Foltz , 10-7; 2. Buza (M) d. Truban 10-4; 3. Lineberry (C) d. Holdway 10-8; 4. Rodriguez (C) d. Yonley 10-7; 5. Azilinon (C) d. Javinsfender 10-1;
6. Dysart (C) d. White 10-2.
Doubles: 1. Foltz/Truban (C) d. Cebrzynski/Buza, 10-5; 2. Lineberry/Rodriguez (C) d. Holdway/Javinsfender, 10-1; 3. Yonley/White (M) d. Dysart/Pumphrey, 10-7.

Boys track and field

Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 161; 2. Strasburg, 117; 3. Clarke County, 98.5; 4. Massanutten Academy, 56; 5. Page County, 38.5; 6. Moorefield (W.Va.), 20.

Top-three finishers: Discus: Shiffler (JW), 133 feet, 11 inches; 2. Nappi (CC), 132-07; 3. Davis (S), 128-04; Shot put: 1. Rutherford (JW), 42-05; 2. Kloosterman (S), 40-07; 3. Shiffler (JW), 40-03; High jump: 1. Clutter (S), 5-08; 2. Dulaney (CC), 5-08; 3. Moussa (MA), 5-08; Long jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW), 19-01.50; 2. Michelitch (JW), 19-01; 3. C. Vitagliano (JW), 19-00.75; Triple jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW), 40-02.50; 2. Dulaney (CC), 37-01.50; 3. Michelitch (JW), 36-06; 3,200 relay: 1. Page County (Andrews, Gray, Knowles, Southers), 9:27.10; 2. James Wood, 10:08.50; 3. Moorefield, 10:25.20; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Gouety (MA), 13.70; 2. Holt (MA), 18.60; 3. Haines (S), 21.00; 3. Beverly (S), 21.00; 100: 1. Bales (JW), 11.60; 2. Yates (M), 11.80; 3. Funk (S), 12.00; 3. Price (S), 12.00; 1,600: 1. Bohler (JW), 4:48.00; 2. Dietz (CC), 5:02.60; 3. Lindquist (JW), 5:04.30; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Gordon, Darr, Funk, Conley), 46.70; 2. James Wood, 46.90; 3. Clarke County, 48.10; 400: 1. Almond (CC), 56.50; 2. C. Vitagliano (JW), 57.80; 3. Moussa (MA), 59.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Gouety (MA), 46.10; 2. Desantis (CC), 50.30; 3. Beverly (S), 51.30; 800: 1. Bohler (JW), 2:09.70; 2. Dietz (CC), 2:11.10; 3. Bartley (S), 2:14.40; 200: 1. Dulaney (CC), 24.00; 2. Conley (S), 24.60; 3. Funk (S), 24.70; 3,200: 1. Shade (JW), 10:46.60; 2. Scholten (S), 11:09.20; 3. Southers (PC), 11:16.50; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Dulaney, Butler, Wagner, Dietz), 3:43.60; 2. James Wood, 3:43.90; 3. Strasburg, 3:58.10.

Stuarts Draft, Luray, East Rockingham at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: Stuarts Draft 155, Stonewall Jackson 47; Luray 80, Stonewall Jackson 76; East Rockingham 143, Stonewall Jackson 59.
100: 1. Lehmann (SD) 11.79, 2. Jones (SD) 11.89, 3. Carter (SD) 11.93; 200: 1. Jones (SD) 23.98, 2. Marshburn (ER) 24.32, 3. Hoy (SD) 24.50; 400: 1. Morris (ER) 53.03, 2. Roy (SJ) 54.0, 3. Hoy (SD) 54.68; 800: 1. Roy (SJ) 2:13.16, 2. Wright (ER) 2:15.32, 3. Blaine (SD) 2:22.64; 1,600: 1. Thompson (ER) 4:57.00, 2. Ramsey (SD) 5:05.00, 3. Vickers (L) 5:28.00; 3,200: 1. Vickers (L) 1:51.85, 2. Peterson (ER) 13:07.07, 3. Johnson (ER) 13:41.38; 110 hurdles: 1. Gaskin (SD) 17.33, 2. Miller (SD) 18.29, 3. Smootz (SJ) 18.50; 300 hurdles: 1. Gaskin (SD) 44.87, 2. Sapp (ER) 46.53, 3. Smootz (SJ) 48.44; 400 relay: 1. East Rockingham 45.59, 2. Stuarts Draft 45.84, 3. Stonewall 56.66; 1,600 relay: 1. Stuarts Draft 3:54.00, 2. Stonewall Jackson 3:56.25; 3,200 relay: 1. East Rockingham 10:43.00; High jump: 1. Shepard (ER) 6-02.00, 2. Gaskin (SD) 6-0, 3. Lehmann (SD) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Gaskin (SD) 18-10.50, 2. Carter (SD) 17-08.75, 3. Frye (ER) 17-04.25; Triple jump: 1. Harden (SD) 36-09.75, 2. Rohan (SD) 35-05.50, 3. Miller (SD) 33-03.00; Shot put: 1. Gooden (ER) 38-07.25, 2. Clements (L) 37-09.75, 3. Harman (ER) 37-04.75; Discus: 1. Rohan (SD) 102-07, 2. Baker (SJ) 99-0, 3. Brown (SD) 92-09.

Girls track and field

Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 159; 2. Clarke County, 139; 3. Strasburg, 118; 4. Massanutten Academy, 44; 5. Moorefield, 15; 6. Page County, 10.

Top-three finishes: Discus: 1. S. Johnson (JW), 106-00; 2. Tyler (JW), 104-01; 3. Funkhouser (S), 102-02; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC), 36-02; 2. Greene (JW), 32-06; 3. Dofermire (S), 32-01; High jump: 1. Palmer (CC), 4-06; 2. Ferrulli (JW), 4-06; 3. Boyce (S), 4-04; Long jump: 1. Lettau (CC), 15-01; 2. Ferrulli (JW), 15-00.75; 3. Reid (MA), 15-00.25; Triple jump: 1. Ferrulli (JW), 31-05; 2. Sager (S), 30-10.25; 3. Payton (CC), 30-03.50; 3.200 relay: 1. James Wood (Arnold, Dorsey, Esparza, Harter), 10:50.70; 2. Clarke County, 11:23.60; 3. Strasburg, 12:12.20; 100 hurdles: 1. Reid (MA), 18.70; 2. Eyles (CC), 18.80; 3. Malcolm (M), 19.50; 100: 1. Applin (MA), 13.70; 2. Wedlock (JW), 14.00; 3. Cook (S), 14.40; 1,600: 1. Carter (S), 5:57.00; 2. Bright (JW), 6:14.80; 3. Legare (CC), 6:15.20; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Sales, Ferrulli, Shaffer, Norman), 54.30; 2. Clarke County, 54.90; 3. Strasburg, 57.60; 400: 1. Stephenson (CC), 1:07.10; 2. Applin (MA), 1:10.00; 3. Wedlock (JW), 1:10.50; 300 hurdles: 1. Funk (JW), 54.40; 2. Reid (MA), 54.50; 3. Groundwater (JW), 56.10; 800: 1. Combs (S), 2:43.60; 2. Botts (CC), 2:48.30; 3. Miller (S), 2:50.00; 200: 1. Sales (JW), 27.80; 2. Parrott (CC), 28.20; 3. Ferrulli (JW), 28.30; 3,200: 1. Carter (S), 12:55.80; 2. Biddle-Snead (CC), 13:00.70; 3. Harter (JW), 13:24.30; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Jenkins, Payton, Stephenson, Parrott), 4:33.20; 2. Strasburg, 4:44.80; 3. James Wood, 4:44.90.

Stuarts Draft, Luray, East Rockingham at Stonewall Jackson
Team scores: Stonewall Jackson 100, Stuarts Draft 81; Stonewall Jackson 125, Luray 58; Stonewall Jackson 104.5, East Rockingham 92.5.

Individual Results: 100: 1. Rouse (ER) 14.06, 2. Herring (ER) 14.08, 3. Ludhotz (ER) 14.09; 200: 1. Davis (SJ) 27.36, 2. Goodwin (SD) 29.06, 3. Gray (SD) 29.50; 400: 1. Davis (SJ) 1:00.02, 2. Miller (SD) 1:04.28, 3. Goodwin (SD) 1:05.54; 800: 1. Miller (SD) 2:36.19, 2. Shuff (ER) 2:38.66, 3. Webb (SJ) 2:52.20; 1,600: 1. Webb (SJ) 6:06.00, 2. Kline (L) 6:10.00, 3. Knight (L) 6:45.00; 3,200: 1. Kline (L) 4:02.00, 2. Knight (L) 4:30.00, 3. Marquez (L) 6:26.00; 100 hurdles; 1. Misquith (SJ) 18.84, 2. Dotson (SJ) 20.09, 3. Baldwin (SJ) 20.59; 300 hurdles: 1. Dotson (SJ) 53.48, 2. Misquith (SJ) 54.43, 3. Molidor (L) 55.75, 400 relay: 1. Stuarts Draft 56.16, 2. East Rockingham 56.44, 3. Stonewall Jackson 1:01.30; 3,200 relay: 1. East Rockingham 12:23.0; High Jump: 1. Molidor (L) 5-02, 2. Crider (ER) 4-06, 3. Goodwin (SD) 4-02; Long jump: 1. Crider (ER) 13-11.5, 2. Crigger (SJ) 13-06.25, 3. Riley (SD) 13-01.5; Triple jump: 1. Davis (SJ) 31-10.25, 2. Crider (ER) 31-10, 3. Crigger (SJ) 29-11.25; Shot put; 1. Kibler (ER) 34-06, 2. Johnson (SD) 30-03, 3. Lilly (ER) 29-08; Discus: 1. Morabito (SD) 93-08, 2. Marshall (SJ) 81-03, 3. Green (SJ) 70-07.



Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137