NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 1, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 1

Tuesday's results
Baseball
Mountaineers 11, Wildcats 0, 5 innings
Madison 236 00 --11 13 1
Warren 000 00 --0 1 1
M: Shifflett and Berry.
W: Baker, Johnson (3) and Rutherford.
WP -- Shifflett. LP -- Baker (0-1).

Hawks 5, Bulldogs 1
Luray 000 001 0 -- 1 4 2
Skyline 500 000 x -- 5 6 1
L: Wright, Lowery (2), Seal (5), Campbell (6) and Dean.
S: Jennings, Abel (4), Pingley (7) and Partlowe.
WP -- Jennings (2-0). LP -- Wright.

Falcons 10, Rappahannock County 0 (5 innings)
Rappahannock County 000 00 -- 0 1 5
Central 410 05 -- 10 8 0
RC: E. Hitt and D. Hitt.
C: Marston and Herbaugh.
WP -- Marston (1-0); LP -- E. Hitt.
Records: Central (2-1, 1-1 Bull Run)

• William Monroe 4, Strasburg 0
• Riverheads 4, Stonewall Jackson 1
• James Wood 2, Sherando 1, 10 innings


Softball
Mountaineers 3, Wildcats 0
Madison 110 001 0 -- 3 9 0
Warren 000 000 0 -- 0 2 3
M: Seale and Breeden.
W: McLachlan and Green.
WP -- Seale. LP -- McLachlan (0-1).

Falcons 13, Panthers 0 (5 innings)
Rappahannock County 000 00 -- 0 0 4
Central 553 0x -- 13 9 0
RC: Leidenheimer, Kopjanksi (3) and Settle.
C: Plum, Ansbro (4) and Stottlemyer.
WP -- Plum; LP -- Leidenheimer.
Records: Central (2-1, 1-0 Bull Run District); Rappahannock County (0-3, 0-3 Bull Run District).

• Luray 4, Skyline 2
• Sherando 20, James Wood 10, 5 innings
• William Monroe 4, Strasburg 2
• Riverheads 20, Stonewall Jackson 1

Boys soccer
• Central 4, Rappahannock County 0
• Sherando 3, James Wood 1
• Strasburg 2, William Monroe 2, tie
• Warren County 3, Madison County 1
• Riverheads 2, Stonewall Jackson 1


Girls soccer

• James Wood 2, Sherando 0
• William Monroe 8, Strasburg 0
• Riverheads 3, Stonewall Jackson 1
• Warren County 6, Madison County 3

Boys tennis

Pioneers 6, Warriors 3
Millbrook at Sherando
Singles: 1. Wilfong (M) d. Blaney, 10-10 (7-3); 2. Mikus (S) d. Rice, 10-4; 3. Franz (M) d. Lin-Van De Crommert, 10-5; 4. Hulver (S) d. Pierson, 10-10 (7-4); 5. DeGroot (S) d. Ulich, 10-3; 6. McGuire (M) d. Spieles, 10-6.
Doubles: 1. Wilfong/Rice (M) d. Blaney/Mikus, 10-7; 2. Franz/Pierson (M) d. Lin-Van De Crommert/Hulver, 10-10 (9-7); 3. Ulich/Crowley (M) d. DeGroot/Graber, 10-4.
Records: Millbrook (4-0); Sherando (2-3).

Knights 6, Falcons 3
Central at John Champe
Singles: 1. Ding (JC) d. Barbour, 8-5; 2. Loveland (C) d. Davies 9-7; 3. Sam Snarr (C) d. Yan 8-5; 4. Pamula (JC) d. Rodriguez, 8-5; 5. Haligar (JC) d. Taff 8-2; 6. Betsill (JC) d. Walsh, 8-2;
Doubles: 1. Ding/Davies (JC) d. Barbour/Loveland 8-4; 2. Snarr/Rodriguez (C) d. Yan/Pamula 8-6; 3. Holigar/Betsill (JC) d. Taff/Walsh 8-2.


Girls tennis

Falcons 5, Knights 4
John Champe at Central
Singles: 1. Moseberry (JC) d. Foltz, 10-1; 2. Truban (C) d. Malone, 10-5; 3. Lineberry (C) d. Kraiman, 10-6; 4. Ravigopal (JC) d. Rodriguez, 10-2; 5. Azilinon (C) d. Bryant, 10-2; 6. Abdou (JC) d. Williams, 10-8.
Doubles: 1. Foltz/Truban (C) d. Moseberry/Malone, 10-10 (7-4 tiebreaker); 2. Lineberry/Rodriguez (C) d. Kraiman/Ravigopal, 10-6; 3. Bryant/Trosman (JC) d. Dysart/Pumphrey, 10-8.
Records: Central (2-1)

• Sherando 6, Millbrook 3



Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137