NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 23, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 23

Baseball

Bulldogs 9, Generals 8
Luray 100 035 0 -- 9 11 5
Stonewall Jackson 210 032 0 -- 8 4 8
L: Campbell, Lowery (5) and Atkins.
SJ: Murphy, Somers (6), Holsinger (6), Harlow (7) and Henschel/Kerlin.
WP -- Lowery; LP -- Somers.
Records: Stonewall Jackson (3-6, 3-3 Shenandoah); Luray (3-8, 3-3 Shenandoah).

Boys soccer

George Mason 9, Strasburg 0

Boys tennis

Pioneers 8, Falcons 1
Millbrook at Central
Singles: 1. Wilfong (M) d. Barbour, 10-6; 2. Rice (M) d. Loveland, 10-5; 3. Franz (M) d. Snarr, 10-4; 4. Pierson (M) d. Rodriguez, 10-8; 5. Taff (C) d. McGuire, 10-7; 6. Ulich (M) d. Paul, 10-3.
Doubles: 1. Wilfong/Rice (M) d. Barbour/Loveland, 10-6; 2. Franz/Ulich (M) d. Snarr/Rodriguez, 10-4; 3. Crawley/Clark (M) d. Taff/Davis, 10-1.

Girls tennis

Falcons 7, Pioneers 2
Central at Millbrook
Singles: 1. Cebrzynski (M) d. Foltz, 8-1; 2. Buza (M) d. Truban, 8-1; 3. Lineberry (C) d. Holdway, 8-1; 4. Rodriguez (C) d. Yonley, 8-0; 5. Azilinon (C) d. Jarvins-Fender, 8-3; 6. Dysart (C) d. Melvin, 8-2.
Doubles: 1. Foltz/Truban (C) d. Cebrzynski/Buza, 8-2; 2. Lineberry/Rodriguez (C) d. Holdway/Jarvins-Fender, 8-2; 3. Dysart/Pumphrey (C) d. Yonley/White, 8-6.

Generals 7, Gladiators 2
Riverheads at Stonewall Jackson
Singles: 1. Shamburg (SJ) d. Sheaves, 8-6; 2. Moomaw (SJ) d. Ernst, 8-4; 3. Taylor (R) d. Fisher, 8-5; 4. Barb (SJ) d. Gardner, 8-0; 5. Litten (SJ) d. Miller, 9-7; 6. Pull (SJ) d. Cassell, 8-3.
Doubles: 1. Sheaves/Shrader (R) d. Shamburg/Moomaw, 8-5; 2. Fisher/Barb (SJ) d. Taylor/Reese, 8-6; 3. Litten/Pull (SJ) d. Vaught/Staton, 8-5.
Record: Stonewall Jackson (5-4, 4-2 Shenandoah).

Boys track and field

Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. Strasburg 123, 2. Clarke County 93, 3. Madison County 58, 4. Massanutten Academy 26, 5. Randolph-Macon Academy 23.
Individual results: Discus: 1. Nappie (CC) 116-11, 2. Riley (S) 114-04, 3. Giallonardo (S) 107-02; Shot put: 1. Allee (MC) 40-08, 2. Giallonardo (S) 40-05.25, 3. Norris (S) 38-00.00; High jump: 1. Dulaney (CC) 5-10, 2. Clutter (S) 5-10, 3. Crim (CC) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Darr (S) 19-05, 2. Dulaney (CC) 18-09.25, 3. Funk (S) 17-09.75; Triple jump: 1. Butler (CC) 37-01, 2. Dulaney (CC) 36-10.50, 3. Shippa (CC) 32-09.50; 4x800 relay: 1. Madison County 10:21.70, 2. Strasburg 11:39.00; 110 hurdles: 1. Waters (S) 18.30, 2. Holt (MA) 18.80, 3. Haines (S) 20.60; 100: 1. Dulaney (CC) 12.00, 2. Gunter (MA) 12.00, Smikle (MA) 12.10; 1600: 1. Welch (MC) 5:01.10, 2. Wallis (S) 5:04.40, 3. Trexler (RMA) 5:17.30; 4x100 relay: 1. Strasburg 47.00, 2. Madison County 47.80, 3. Clarke County 48.10; 400: 1. Dietz (CC) 53.00, 2. Weimer (RMA) 55.60, 3. Dulaney (CC) 56.60; 300 hurdles: 1. Twyman (MC) 44.60, Holt (MA) 48.80, 3. Desantis (CC) 48.90; 800: 1. Bartley (S) 2:11.30, 2. Dietz (CC) 2:14.30, 3. Piercy (MC) 2:20.00; 200: Darr (S) 22.80, Conley (S) 24.10, Gunter (MA) 24.20; 3200: 1. Welch (MC) 10:46.80, 2. Scholten (S) 11:11.10, 3. Davis (S) 11:39.10; 4x400 relay: 1. Strasburg 3:51.10, 2. Clarke County 3:52.90, 3. Madison County 4:06.40.

James Wood at Sherando

Team scores: 1. Sherando 84, James Wood 57
Individual results: 100: 1. Ojo (S) 11.36, 2. Mathew (S) 11.77, 3. Johnson 11.77; 200: 1. Mathew (S) 24.72, 2. M. Vitagliano (JW) 25.16, 3. C. Vitagliano (JW) 25.38; 400: 1. Green (S) 1:01.39, 2. Phillips (S) 1:07.60, 3. Bean (JW) 1:12.13; 800: 1. Hindle (S) no data, 2. Dougherty (S) 2:08.97, 3. Northover (S) 2:10.23; 1600: 1. Shea (S) 4:47.10, 2. Pearson (S) 4:52.31, 3. Hammer (S) 4:53.73; 3200: 1. Lindquist (JW) 10:48.76, 2. Allegra (S) 11:05.66, 3. O'Neill (S) 11:06.74; 110 hurdles: 1. Litten (S) 16.17, 2. McPartland (S) 16.47, 3. Armstrong-Mathews (S) 18.65; 300 hurdles: 1. Michelitch (JW) 45.11, 2. Lane (S) 48.56, 3. Armstrong-Mathews (S) 49.94; 4x100 relay: 1. Sherando B 46.37; 4x400 relay: 1. James Wood 3:51.42, 2. Sherando 3:54.14; 4x800: 1. Sherando 9:38.61, 2. James Wood 9:50.13; High jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW) 5-06, 2. Hayes (S) 5-04, 3. Farris (JW) 5-04; Long jump: 1. Michelitch (JW) 20-03.25, 2. M. Vitagliano (JW) 19-00.75, 3. C. Vitagliano (JW) 19-00.50; Triple jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW) 41-03.00, 2. Michelitch (JW) 38-07.00, 3. Harris (S) 32-04.00; Shot put: 1. Rutherford (JW) 44-03.25, 2. Avery (S) 41-09.50, 3. Shiffler (JW) 41-06.75; Discus: 1. Shiffler (JW) 127-08, 2. McCarty (S) 123-07, 3. Walton (S) 123-02.

Girls track and field

Strasburg meet

Team scores: 1. Clarke County 107, 2. Strasburg 97, 3. Madison County 60.5, 4. Massanutten Academy 34, 5. Randolph-Macon Academy 20.5.
Individual results: Discus: 1. Showalter (S) 105-04, 2. Orndorff (S) 98-01, 3. Keane (S) 95-10; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC) 35-02, 2. Orndorff (S) 33-04, 3. Dofermire (S) 32-00; High jump: 1. Atkins (MC) 4-06, 2. Eyles (CC) 4-04, 3. Boyce (S) 4-04; Long jump: 1. Reid (MA) 15-07.75, 2. Start (MC) 15-00.75, 3. Lettau (CC) 15-00.75; Triple jump: 1. Atkins (MC) 31-03.75, 2. Coates (MC) 31-02, 3. Hall (CC) 30-08; 4x800 relay: Clarke County, 12:41; 100 hurdles: 1. Reid (MA) 18.10, 2. Eyles (CC) 18.30, 3. Cooper (S) 19.60; 100: 1. Parrott (CC) 13.90, 2. Start (MC) 14.00, 3. Applin (MA) 14.20; 1600: Biddle-Snead (CC) 5:58.60, 2. Combs (S) 6:00.80, 3. Orndorff (S) 6:14.10; 4x100 relay: 1. Clarke County 55.30, 2. Strasburg 56.30, 3. Madison County 57.10; 400: 1. Parrott (CC) 1:04.80, 2. Start (MC) 1:07.40, 3. Russell (RMA) 1:07.50; 300 hurdles: 1. Anderson (RMA) 53.70, Reid (MA) 55.00, 3. Lohr (MC) 56.60; 800: 1. Botts (CC) 2:46.10, 2. Dors (CC) 2:46.90, 3. Miller (S) 2:50.30; 200: Applin (MA) 28.90, 2. Payton (CC) 29.50, 3. Amrich (S) 29.80; 3200: Carter (S) 12:26.30, 2. Garrett (S) 12:37.90, 3. Biddle-Snead (CC) 12:44.10; 4x400 relay: 1. Strasburg 4:50.90, 2. Madison County 5:11.80.

James Wood at Sherando
Team scores: 1. James Wood 74, Sherando 67.
Individual results: 100: 1. Sales (JW) 13.38, 2. Avery (S) 13.64, 3. Wedlock (JW) 13.78; 200: 1. Lane (S) 27.34, 2. English (S) 29.10, 3. Norman (JW) 29.64; 400: 1. Gibson (S) 1:09.79, 2. Salvatore (JW) 1:13.93, 3. Day (JW) 1:16.01; 800: 1. Rogers (S) 2:37.57, 2. Powers (S) 2:38.59, 3. Harter (JW) 2:43.67; 1600: 1. Rogers (S) 5:44.28, 2. Powers (S) 5:48.84, 3. Harter (JW) 5:50.83; 3200: 1. Arnold (JW) 13:06.30, 2. Esparza (JW) 13:14.44, 3. Lothrop (S) 13:29.08; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (S) 16.54, 2. Matthews (S) 17.29, 3. Funk (JW) 17.94; 300 hurdles: 1. Lane (S) 48.45, 2. Shaffer (JW) 56.17, 3. Funk (JW) 57.06; 4x100 relay: James Wood 56.54; 4x400 relay: 1. James Wood 4:39.63; 4x800 relay: 1. James Wood 11:15.23; High jump: 1. Hammond (JW) 4-08, 2. Lane (S) 4-06, 3. Ferrulli (JW) 4-02; Long jump: 1. Hammond (JW) 15-02.50, 2. Matthews (S) 14-07.50, 3. Funk 14-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Hammond (JW) 33-07.00, 2. Matthews (S) 31-05.00, 3. Ferrulli (JW) 30-04.00; Shot put: 1. Greene (JW) 34-06.25, 2. Combs (S) 32-05.75, 3. Johnson (JW) 30-03.00; Discus: 1. Johnson (JW) 98-04, 2. Combs (S) 96-01, 3. Tyler (JW) 94-11.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137