nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores 5-28


Wednesday's results

Baseball
Warriors 4, Pride 3
Sherando 000 102 1 -- 4 7 1
Heritage 001 101 0 -- 3 4 1
S: Whitacre, Smallwood (6) and Smallwood, Stevenson (6).
H: Hopeck and Gotimer.
WP -- Smallwood (3-2). LP -- Hopeck.

• Green Dragons 5, Falcons 0
Central 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
William Monroe 012 020 -- 5 8 1
C: Sager and Herbaugh.
WM: Knight and Woolford.
WP -- Knight; LP -- Sager.
Record: Central (11-10).

• Loudoun Valley 27, Skyline 6

Softball
• Falcons 1, Wildcats 0 (8 innings)
Warren County 000 000 00 -- 0 6 0
Central 000 000 01 -- 1 4 0
WC: McLachlan and Wright.
C: Ansbro and Stottlemyer.
WP -- Ansbro; LP -- McLachlan.

• Loudoun Valley 5, Skyline 3

Boys soccer

• John Champe 5, Central 0

• Loudoun County 2, Sherando 0

Girls soccer

• Loudoun Valley 6, Warren County 2

Boys track and field

Group 3A East Region meet
At Culpeper High School
Team scores: 1. Lafayette, 125; 2. Warhill, 53; 3. York, 46.50; 4. James Monroe, 43; 5. Loudoun Valley, 42; 6. New Kent, 41; T7. Central, 32; T7. Southampton, 32; 9. John Marshall, 31; 10. Culpeper, 30.50; 11. John Champe, 22; 12. Brentsville, 20; 13. Park View (South Hill), 19; T14. Skyline, 16; T14. Spotsylvania, 16; 16. Thomas Jefferson (Richmond), 15; 17. Hopewell, 14; 18. Warren County, 13; 19. Kettle Run, 12; 20. Poquoson, 11; T21. Petersburg, 8; T21. Manassas Park, 8; T23. Huguenot, 4; T23. Armstrong, 4; 25. George Wythe (Richmond), 3; T26. William Monroe, 1; T26. Colonial Heights, 1.
Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Duncan (JM), 10.96; 2. D. Dedmon (Wa), 10.97; 3. Fenner (So), 11.10; 4. Smith (TJ), 11.13; 5. Crewe (NK), 11.24; 6. Parker (Sky), 11.32; 7. Harris (L), 11.43; 8. K. Dedmon (Wa), 11.46; 200: 1. Duncan (JM), 22.06; 2. Fenner (So), 22.24; 3. Jackson (JC), 22.82; 4. Jimenez (L), 23.03; 5. Petain (P), 23.12; 6. Lewis (KR), 23.28; 7. Clarke (A), 23.29; 8. Harris (L), 23.30; 400: 1. Holdsworth (L), 48.30; 2. Fenner (So), 50.08; 3. Smith (TJ), 50.18; 4. Murray (Y), 50.47; 5. Morris (NK), 52.19; 6. Drummond (PV), 52.21; 7. Stewart (Cu), 52.43; 8. Perkins (WM), 52.91; 800: 1. Short (Wa), 1:55.52; 2. Connell (Y), 1:56.83; 3. Sabin (Wa), 1:58.64; 4. Childress (WC), 2:01.70; 5. Fuller (Hu), 2:02.03; 6. Ryon (KR), 2:02.13; 7. Gallagher (LV), 2:03.60; 8. Steck (L), 2:04.04; 1,600: 1. Hunter (LV), 4:13.36; 2. Loper (L), 4:25.38; 3. Menzies (L), 4:27.02; 4. Willis (B), 4:27.63; 5. Carlin (NK), 4:35.64; 6. Broemmel (B), 4:36.43; 7. Hart (L), 4:36.48; 8. Casey (P), 4:41.87; 3,200: 1. Hunter (LV), 9:36.15; 2. Tooke (B), 9:56.50; 3. Roessler (JC), 9:59.15; 4. Tadie (LV), 10:06.79; 5.Carlin (NK), 10:08.32; 6. McNally (B), 10:09.64; 7. Moreno (L), 10:30.33; 8. Broemmel (B), 10:34.66; 110 hurdles: 1. Canaday (L), 15.25; 2. Wells (L), 15.34; 3. Goode (Ho), 15.44; 4. Bauserman (C), 15.45; 5. Moses (L), 15.92; 6. Born (Y), 16.43; 7. Ramadane (Sp), 16.58; 8. King (JMar), 16.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 40.69; 2. Canaday (L), 42.08; 3. Born (Y), 42.21; 4. Williams (JC), 42.33; 5. Moses (L), 42.61; 6. Peck (NM), 42.90; 7. Johnson (JMar), 42.96; 8. Wells (L), 43.46; 400 relay: 1. Warhill, 42.97; 2. Petersburg, 44.01; 3. Lafayette, 44.13; 4. John Marshall, 44.46; 5. Loudoun Valley, 44.51; 6. Kettle Run, 44.56; 7. New Kent, 44.67; 8. James Monroe, 44.68; 1,600 relay: 1. Warhill, 3:24.19; 2. Lafayette, 3:31.24; 3. Loudoun Valley, 3:34.25; 4. York, 3:36.13; 5. Spotsylvania, 3:36.34; 6. Culpeper, 3:38.81; 7. Thomas Jefferson, 3:40.41; 8. Armstrong, 3:41.71; 3,200 relay: 1. Lafayette, 8:15.34; 2. Warhill, 8:35.33; 3. Skyline, 8:37.21; 4. Culpeper, 8:50.92; 5. James Monroe, 8:53.18; 6. John Marshall, 9:06.81; 7. New Kent, 9:10.45; 8. Armstrong, 10:35.61; High jump: 1. Bevels (JM), 6-02; 2. Mastracci (Y), 6-00; 3. Tyler (L), 6-00; 4. Gibbs (Cu), 5-10; 5. Anderson (GW), 5-10; 5. Taylor (Ho), 5-10; 5. Stanley (PV), 5-10; 8. Goode (Ho), 5-10; Pole vault: 1. Kowal (NK), 12-00.00; 2. Weatherwax (L), 11-06.00; 2. Jones (NK), 11-06.00; 4. Kaplan (L), 10-06.00; 5. Brender (L), 10-06; 6. Snyder (Cu), 10-00.00; 7. Hedlund (Cu), 8-06.00; 7. Thomas (Y), 8-06.00; Long jump: 1. Fenner (So), 22-08.25; 2. Johnson (JMon), 22-08.00; 3. Stanley (PV), 22-02.00; 4. Wells (L), 21-10.00; 5. Smith (Sp), 21-04.50; 6. Parker (Sky), 21-02.00; 7. Smith (TJ), 20-11.50; 8. Petain (P), 20-09.00; Triple jump: 1. Brown (Y), 44-10.00; 2. Johnson (JMon), 43-09.50; 3. Smith (Sp), 43-03.00; 4. Petain (P), 42-02.00; 5. Goode (Ho), 41-07.00; 6. Stanley (PV), 41-04.00; 7. Canaday (L), 41-02.50; 8. Pratt (CH), 41-02.00; Shot put: 1. Forian (JMon), 48-08.00; 2. Caison (WC), 44-06.50; 3. Romeo (Cu), 44-02.50; 4. Addi (JC), 43-11.50; 5. Coleman (PV), 43-05.00; 6. Bland (KR), 43-00.00; 7. Stapleton (LV), 42-08.00; 8. Gum (C), 41-11.00; Discus: 1. Cooper (C), 148-07; 2. Corado (MP), 139-11; 3. Gum (C), 138-03; 4. Chavers (Cu), 133-04; 5. Clifton (Sky), 129-00; 6. Trump (LV), 124-00; 7. Forjan (JMon), 123-10; 8. Hill-Sanders (NK), 123-06.

Girls track and field

Group 3A East Region meet
At Culpeper High School
Team scores: 1. Lafayette, 109; 2. Armstrong, 76; 3. Warhill, 52; 4. Loudoun Valley, 50; 5. New Kent, 43; 6. James Monroe, 42; 7. Brentsville, 41; 8. Manassas Park, 40; 9. Hopewell, 30; 10. Kettle Run, 28; 10. John Champe, 28; 12. John Marshall, 26; 13. Spotsylvania, 24; 14. York, 22; 15. Poquoson, 9; 15. Warren County, 9; 17. Huguenot, 8; 17. Central, 8; 19. William Monroe, 7; 20. Culpeper, 6; 21. Colonial Heights, 4; 22. Skyline, 1.
Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Hubbard (Ho), 12.42; 2. Sims (Sp), 12.62; 3. Goodlet (NK), 12.85; 4. Morris (JMon), 12.87; 5. Brown (JMon), 13.15; 6. Talley (Wa), 13.17; 7. Jackson (Cu), 13.20; 8. Honey (Y), 13.20; 200: 1. Hubbard (Ho), 25.24; 2. Sims (Sp), 25.44; 3. Wells (Wa), 26.22; 4. Addison (JMar), 26.34; 5. Goodlet (NK), 26.35; 6. Barnes (B), 26.82; 7. Ross (JMar), 26.83; 8. Honey (Y), 27.05; 400: 1. Hubbard (Ho), 57.69; 2. Goodlet (NK), 59.52; 3. Addison (JMar), 59.77; 4. Burke (WM), 1:01.40; 5. Logan (KR), 1:01.46; 6. Akindele (Hu), 1:01.52; 7. Rodgers (KR), 1:01.71; 8. Randall-Kelly (LV), 1:02.38; 800: 1. Buscher (Wa), 2:24.14; 2. Crookston (L), 2:26.81; 3. Rodgers (KR), 2:27.00; 4. Philpott (Y), 2:27.07; 5. Spaulding (JC), 2:27.83; 6. Smith (JMon), 2:28.71; 7. Luedke (LV), 2:30.99; 8. Harrigan (Wa), 2:33.61; 1,600: 1. Donohue (LV), 5:09.71; 2. Hooks (L), 5:10.05; 3. Philpott (Y), 5:25.10; 4. Neri (C), 5:34.18; 5. Jeon (L), 5:37.14; 6. Snyder (LV), 5:39.09; 7. Rice (B), 5:40.88; 8. Morrow (WC), 5:51.00; 3,200: 1. Conley (LV), 11:52.89; 2. Polizotto (LV), 12:31.71; 3. Savedge (L), 12:33.17; 4. Schuler (JC), 12:34.66; 5. Giller (B), 13:02.79; 6. Palmore (KR), 13:08.30; 7. Prior (WM), 13:24.23; 8. Sayers (WC), 13:30.27; 100 hurdles: 1. Allison (L), 15.21; 2. Destry (A), 15.24; 3. Tomczak (L), 16.66; 4. Spencer (P), 17.04; 5. Hirmer (B), 17.15; 6. Norman (MP), 17.61; 7. Monroe (Cu), 17.71; 8. Williams (MP), 17.86; 300 hurdles: 1. Scott (A), 47.34; 2. Allison (L), 47.58; 3. Brender (L), 49.51; 4. Hirmer (B), 49.57; 5. Jones (L), 49.58; 6. Lutkehus (KR), 49.92; 7. Price-Cleare (A), 49.93; 8. Norman (MP), 51.37; 400 relay: 1. Armstrong, 49.52; 2. James Monroe, 49.65; 3. Lafayette, 49.91; 4. Warhill, 50.20; 5. Brentsville, 51.44; 6. John Marshall, 51.70; 7. Manassas Park, 51.84; 8. Loudoun Valley, 52.09; 1,600 relay: 1. John Marshall, 4:11.60; 2. Lafayette, 4:14.76; 3. Warhill, 4:14.85; 4. Loudoun Valley, 4:16.43; 5. Armstrong, 4:19.53; 6. Manassas Park, 4:26.43; 7. Kettle Run, 4:29.65; 8. John Champe, 4:33.79; 3,200 relay: 1. Loudoun Valley, 9:54.40; 2. Warhill, 10:11.53; 3. Brentsville, 10:12.48; 4. James Monroe, 10:25.87; 5. Lafayette, 10:28.66; 6. Central, 10:57.04; 7. Culpeper, 11:07.70; 8. Warren County, 11:10.16; High jump: 1. Scott (A), 5-02; 2. Woodson (MP), 5-01; 3. Skidmore (Y), 5-00; 4. Smith (JMon), 5-00; 5. Peterson (P), 4-10; 6. Parks (Y), 4-10; 7. Shoulders (Sp), 4-10; 8. Goodlet (NK), 4-08; Pole vault: 1. Tomczak (L), 10-06.00; 2. Jones (NK), 10-00.00; 3. Price-Cleare (A), 8-06.00; 4. Verive (L), 8-00.00; 5. Turner (NK), 7-06.00; 5. Stewart (NK), 7-06.00; 7. Crookston (L), 7-06.00; 8. Harris (NK), 7-00.00; Long jump: 1. Wells (Wa), 16-11.00; 2. Hirmer (B), 16-05.75; 3. Brown (JM), 16-05.50; 4. Akindele (Hu), 16-05.00; 5. Norman (MP), 16-04.00; 6. Long (Wa), 15-09.00; 7. Barnes (B), 15-07.75; 8. Clifton (Sky), 15-07.00; Triple jump: 1. Destry (A), 34-11.00; 2. Woodson (MP), 34-09.50; 3. Brown (JMon), 34-08.50; 4. Allison (L), 34-06.50; 5. Brender (L), 34-06.00; 6. James (NK), 33-05.50; 7. Price-Cleare (A), 32-10.00; 8. Norman (MP), 32-10.00; Shot put: 1. Scott (A), 36-06.00; 2. McGowan (JC), 34-04.00; 3. Johnson (Sp), 33-04.00; 4. Brown (L), 33-02.50; 5. McGrady (CH), 32-03.50; 6. Leuking (B), 32-00.50; 7. Doores (KR), 31-07.00; 8. Haughsdahl (KR), 30-10.00; Discus: 1. McGowan (JC), 110-01; 2. Woodson (MP), 105-06; 3. Utter (WC), 104-08; 4. Doores (KR), 101-03; 5. Scott (A), 101-01; 6. Mathis (NK), 97-08; 7. McClain (NK), 96-11; 8. Tran (MP), 96-00.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com