nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Apple Blossom Festival arrow Central High School arrow Community Sports arrow Scores arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 5-3


Saturday's results

Valley Health 10K race

Individual results: 1. Kimutai Cherniyot, 28, Durham, North Carolina, 28:47; 2. Nahom Mesfin, 24, Alexandria, 29:18; 3. Simon Chirchir, 29, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 29:19; 4. Abiyot Endale, 27, Bronx, New York, 29:44; 5. Ricky Flynn, 26, Greenville, South Carolina, 29:49; 6. Dereje Deme, 29, Silver Spring, Maryland, 30:20; 7. Mikael Kahsay, 27, Bronx, New York, 31:18; 8. Landon Peacock, 26, Alexandria, 31:22; 9. Ryan Farnan, 21, Winchester, 31:49; 10. Kevin Shirk, 34, Winchester, 31:58; 11. Brian Flynn, 30, Bridgewater, 32:16; 12. Amos Sang, 26, Indian Ochard, Massachusetts, 32:19; 13. Teresa Fekensa, 31, Indian Ochard, Massachusetts, 32:32; 14. Jerry Greenlaw, 26, Arlington, 33:34; 15. Craig Woshner, 44, Winchester, 33:52.

Friday's late results

Boys Track and field
Stonewall Jackson Invitational
Team results: 1. Central 106, 2. Wilson Memorial 81.5, 3. Riverheads 75, 4. East Rockingham 54, 5. Strasburg 49.5, 6. Buffalo Gap 38, 7. Parry McCluer 32, 8. Stonewall Jackson 28, 9. Page County 25, 10. Luray 6, 11. Broadway 1.
Individual results: 100: Pearson (ER) 11.57, 2. McCauley (WM) 11.76, 3. Molina (C) 12.02; 110 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C) 15.65, 2. Keiser (PM) 16.69, 3. Shaffer (C) 17.65; 1,600: 1. Middleton (STR) 4:52.67, 2. Wallis (STR) 5:03.06; 3. Lucy-Speidel (C) 5:04.79; 200: 1. McCauley (WM) 23.43, 2. Deihl (RH) 24.05, 3. Chapman (WM) 24.13; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C) 40.87, 2. Shaffer (C) 42.46, 3. Keiser (PM) 42.74; 3,200: 1. Scholten (STR) 10:53.54, 2. Boxley (WM) 10:58.52, 3. Southers (PC) 11:13.48; 400: 1. Deihl (RH) 52.28, 2. Morris (ER) 52.28, 3. Smith (SJ) 52.65; 400 relay: 1. Wilson Memorial 44.84, 2. Strasburg 45.88, 3. Central 47.78; 1,600 relay: 1. Central 3:38.45, 2. Strasburg 3:39.74, 3. Wilson Memorial 3:40.55; 3,200 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 8:59.33, 2. Page County 9:06.65, 3. Wilson Memorial 9:13.45; 800: 1. Roy (SJ) 2:04.80, 2. Wright (ER) 2:06.83, 3. Cash (RH) 2:07.84; Discus: 1. Herdon (RH) 146-00.00, 2. Gum (C) 135-11.00, 3. Cooper (C) 132-01.00; High jump: 1. Shepard (ER) 6-06, 2. Verbeek (BG) 5-0, 3. Molidor (L) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Bauserman (C) 19-06.00, 2. Rodeffer (BG) 19-05.25, 3. Molina (C) 18-09.75; Shot put: 1. Dawson (PM) 50-11.25, 2. Sagula (RH) 48-09.00, 3. Herdon (RH) 45-09.00; Triple jump: 1. Sagula (RH) 41-06.00, 2. Rodeffer (BG) 40-06.25, 3. Shepard (ER) 39-09.75.

Girls track and field

Stonewall Jackson Invitational
Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 77.6, 2. Riverheads 74.6, 3. Buffalo Gap 72, 4. Stonewall Jackson 67, 5. East Rockingham 64.2, 6. Central 55.6, 7. Strasburg 33, 8. Parry McCluer 24, 9. Luray 14, 10. Page County 10.
Individual results: 100 hurdles: 1. Verbeek (BG) 16.19, 2. Meadows (WM) 16.48, 3. Clark (RH) 17.50; 100: 1. Meadows (WM) 13.23, 2. Wardy (RH) 13.43, 3. Williams (ER) 14.02; 1,600: 1. Neri (C) 5:42.48, 2. Combs (STR) 5:53.61, 3. Webb (SJ) 6:03.73; 200: 1. Wardy (RH) 27.29, 2. Meadows (WM) 27.56, 3. Davis (SJ) 27.96; 300 hurdles: 1. Callison (RH) 51.52, 2. Dotson (SJ) 52.61, 3. Misquith (SJ) 52.83; 3,200: 1. Koeppen (ER) 12:53.36, 2. Armstrong (PM) 12:56.64; 3. Galway (BG) 12:59.18; 400: 1. Davis (SJ) 1:00.49, 2. Keller (C) 1:04.33, 3. Painter (C) 1:06.77; 400 relay: 1. Riverheads 54.41, 2. Wilson Memorial 55.80, 3. Buffalo Gap 56.05; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 4:27.19, 2. Wilson Memorial 4:35.67, 3. Central 4:42.09; 3,200 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 11:20.48, 2. East Rockingham 12:02.62, 3. Riverheads 12:07.03; 800: 1. Patterson (PM) 2:26.96, 2. Neri (C) 2:33.84, 3. Beard (PM) 2:35.50; Discus: 1. Shumate (WM) 96-00.00, 2. Funkhouser (STR) 90-02.00, 3. Keane (STR) 87-06.00; Long jump: 1. Verbeek (BG) 16-07.00, 2. Meadows (WM) 16-02.25, 3. Clark (RH) 15-03.75; Shot put: 1. Kibler (ER) 35-04.50, 2. Woodson (WM) 30-04.75, 3. Watson (C) 28-11.25; Triple jump: 1. Verbeek (BG) 35-01.25, 2. Clark (RH) 32-03.25, 3. Crigger (SJ) 32-01.00.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com