nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 1

Prep scores: May 20


Tuesday's results

Baseball

Warriors 10, Judges 1
Handley010 000 0 -- 1 4 4
Sherando 253 000 x -- 10 13 2
H: Homan, Collingwood (3) and Lins.
S: Smallwood, Fox (4), Tinsman (5) and Stevenson.
WP -- Smallwood. LP -- Homan. SV -- Tinsman.

• Madison County 5, Warren County 1
• Page County 3, Stonewall Jackson 2, 9 inn.
• James Wood 6, Skyline 1, first game
• James Wood 8, Skyline 4, second game

Softball
• Madison County 4, Warren County 1
• Page County 15, Stonewall Jackson 0

Boys soccer
• Sherando 2, Handley 1, OT
• James Wood 1, Skyline 0
• Madison County 3, Warren County 2

Girls soccer
• Sherando 1, Handley 0
• James Wood 6, Skyline 0

Boys track and field
Conference 35 meet
At Strasburg
Team results: 1. Strasburg 145, 2. George Mason 121, 3. Madison County 70, 4. Clarke County 69, 5. Stonewall Jackson 50, 6. Page County 31, 7. Luray 9.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Dulaney (CC) 19-10.25, 2. Johnson (MC) 18-11.75, 3. Darr (STR) 18-10, 4. Addison (PC) 18-09.75, 5. Addo-Ashing (GM) 18-05.75, 6. Clutter (STR) 18-03.50; Triple jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 38-06.50, 2. Clutter (STR) 38-06.50, 3. Custer (GM) 37-09.00, 4. Butler (CC) 37-07.25, 5. Johnson (MC) 36-04.00, 6. Southers (PC) 35-09.50; High jump: 1. Clutter (STR) 5-08, 2. Roy (SJ) 5-08, 3. Crim (CC) 5-08, 4 tie. Butler (CC) 5-06, 4 tie. Custer (GM) 5-06, 6. Twyman (MC) 5-04; Shot put: 1. Allee (MC) 42-03.75, 2. Norris (STR) 41-00.25, 3. Kloosterman (STR) 39-07.75, 4. Price (MC) 39-03.25, 5. Stoneberger (PC) 38-08.75, 6. Painter (PC) 38-08.50; Discus: 1. Kloosterman (STR) 141-10, 2. Davis (STR) 133-10, 3. Nappi (CC) 127-00, 4. Dove (PC) 120-07, 5. Bonham (PC) 119-04, 6. Norris (PC) 118-10; 110 hurdles: 1. Custer (GM) 16.54, 2. Addo-Ashong (GM) 16.64, 3. Waters (STR) 17.35, 4. Aifer (GM) 18.69, 5. Smootz (SJ) 18.70, 6. Muchael (PC) 19.99; 100: 1. Smith (SJ) 11.51, 2. Price (STR) 11.75, 3. Conley (STR) 11.88, 4. Twyman (MC) 11.92, 5. Addo-Ashing (GM) 12.02, 6. McClay (L) 12.02; 1,600: 1. Custer (GM) 4:42.61, 2. Middleton (STR) 4:47.35, 3. Roy (SJ) 4:52.43, 4. Wallis (STR) 4:53.63. 5. Marshall (GM) 4:57.12, 6. Welch (MC) 5:07.12; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Darr, Steed, Conley, Funk) 46.08, 2. Madison County 46.46, 3. Clarke County 46.91, 4. Page County 48.41, 5. George Mason 48.82, 6. Stonewall Jackson 54.99; 400: 1. Dietz (CC) 52.30, 2. Darr (STR) 52.88, 3. Stephens (MC) 54.15, 4. Almond (CC) 55.05, 5. Plata (GM) 55.75, 6. Ward (GM) 56.11; 300 hurdles: 1. Addo-Ashing (GM) 43.81, 2. Twyman (MC) 46.65, 3. Aifer (GM) 46.80, 4. Desantis (CC) 47.10, 5. Welch (GM) 47.11, 6. Smootz (SJ) 47.64; 800: 1. Custer (GM) 1:58.90, 2. Roy (SJ) 2:05.47, 3. Custer (GM) 2:06.40, 4. Dietz (CC) 2:10.59, 5. Marshall (GM) 2:11.89, 6. Schneider (GM) 2:12.41; 200: 1. Smith (SJ) 23.57, 2. Stephens (MC) 24.06, 3. Dulaney (CC) 24.19, 4. McClay (L) 24.50, 5. Gogal (GM) 24.91, 6. Funk (STR) 25.02; 3,200: 1. Middleton (STR) 10:41.18, 2. Wallis (STR) 10:49.15, 3. Welch (MC) 10:49.72, 4. Scholten (STR) 10:49.79, 5. Pala (GM) 11:03.30, 6. Southers (PC) 11:14.17; 1,600 relay: 1. George Mason (P. Custer, T. Custer, Plata, Schneider) 3:35.38; 2. Strasburg 3:40.31, 3. Clarke County 3:46.51, 4. Stonewall Jackson 3:46.57, 5. Madsion County 4:13.48, 6. Page County 4:19.57; 3,200 relay: 1. Page County (Andrews, Southers, Knowles, Good) 9:05.74, 2. George Mason 9:13.22, 3. Strasburg 9:14.74, 4. Luray 9:22.53, 5. Madison County 9:35.25.

Girls track and field
Conference 35 meet
At Strasburg
Team results: 1. George Mason 181, 2. Strasburg 98, 3. Stonewall Jackson 85, 4. Clarke County 72, 5. Madison County 34, 6. Luray 13, 7. Page County 9.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 16-03.00, 2. Davis (SJ) 16-00.00, 3. Lettau (CC) 15-02.00, 4. Crigger (SJ) 15-01.00, 5. Atkins (MC) 14-10.25, 6. Eyles (CC) 14-07.50; Triple jump: 1. Davis (SJ) 34-05.00, 2. Atkins (MC) 31-11.00, 3. Coates (MC) 31-04.00, 4. Crigger (SJ) 31-04.00, 5. Eyles (CC) 30-08.00, 6. Molidor (L) 30-03.50; High jump: 1. Molidor (L) 5-0, 2. Eyles (CC) 4-06, 3. Sager (STR) 4-04, 4. Baldwin (SJ) 4-04, 5. Green (SJ) 4-04, 6. Misquith (SJ) 4-04; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC) 34-02.50, 2. Orndorff (STR) 33-02.25, 3. Dofermire (STR) 32-05.50, 4. Graves (MC) 27-11.50, 5. Brill (STR) 27-06.75, 6. Lansdown (CC) 26-10.50; Discus: 1. Showalter (STR) 103-04, 2. Funkhouser (STR) 100-06, 3. Orndorff (STR) 98-03, 4. Gray (PC) 98-02, 5. Marshall (SJ) 92-11, 6. Brill (STR) 88-08; 100 hurdles: 1. Addo-Ashong (GM) 17.14, 2. Wills (GM) 18.41, 3. Eyles (CC) 18.60, 4. Misquith (SJ) 18.65, 5. Dotson (SJ) 18.81, 6. Palmer (CC) 18.94; 100: 1. Holman (GM) 12.57, 2. Addo-Ashong (GM) 13.01, 3. Hairston (GM) 13.55, 4. Shevchenko (GM) 13.83, 5. Smith (GM) 13.87, 6. Randrianasolo (GM) 13.89; 1,600: 1. Sevier (GM) 5:36.24, 2. Carter (STR) 5:46.36, 3. Ward (GM) 5:51.41, 4. Combs (STR) 5:55.36, 5. Gillette (GM) 5:58.45, 6. Kutchma (GM) 5:58.53; 400 relay: 1. George Mason (Addo-Ashong, Hairston, Shevchenko, Randrianasolo) 53.50, 2. Clarke County 54.22, 3. Strasburg 54.74, 4. Madison County 55.64, 5. Stonewall Jackson 58.38, 6. Page County 1:00.54; 400: 1. Davis (SJ) 59.54, 2. Holman (GM) 59.59, 3. Amrich (STR) 1:04.43, 4. Start (MC) 1:04.93; 5. Crigger (SJ) 1:06.35, 6. Stephenson (CC) 1:07.83; 300 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ) 51.36, 2. Sawyer (GM) 51.46, 3. Wills (GM) 52.08, 4. Dotson (SJ) 52.66, 5. Molidor (L) 55.71, 6. Wills (GM) 57.06; 800: 1. Sevier (GM) 2:27.08, 2. Kessler (GM) 2:30.29, 3. Macris (GM) 2:36.22, 4. Combs (STR) 2:39.14, 5. Ward (GM) 2:40.75, 6. Sawyer (GM) 2:41.21; 200: 1. Holman (GM) 27.20, 2. Davis (SJ) 27.58, 3. Parrott (CC) 27.98, 4. Atkins (MC) 29.13, 5. Smith (GM) 29.50, 6. Reibeling (GM) 29.79; 3,200: 1. Carter (STR) 12:27.46, 2. Biddle-Snead (CC) 12:52.32, 2. Turner (GM) 13:29.17, 4. Eye (GM) 13:32.08, 5. Garrett (STR) 13:34.09, 6. Tischler (STR) 13:35.05; 1,600 relay: 1. George Mason (Sevier, Kessler, Sawyer, Macris) 4:16.76, 2. Stonewall Jackson 4:12.48, 3. Clarke County 4:32.42, 4. Strasburg 4:32.63, 5. Madisoin County 4:38.71; 3,200 relay: 1. George Mason (Gillette, Kutchma, Sawyer, Kessler) 10:49.89, 2. Clarke County 11;03.25, 3. Strasburg 11:18.75, 4. Page County 13:19.42



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com