nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Massanutten Military Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: May 7


Wednesday's results

Baseball

• Strasburg 10, Madison County 9

Softball

• Madison County 12, Strasburg 2

Boys soccer

• George Mason 8, Warren County 0

Girls soccer

• George Mason 9, Warren County 1

Boys tennis

• Warriors 9, Hawks 0

Skyline at Sherando

Singles: 1. Blaney (SH) d. Park, 10-0; 2. Mikus (SH) d. McFall, 10-0; 3. Van de Crommert (SH) d. LeHew, 10-1; 4. Hulver (SH) d. Massie, 10-2; 5. DeGroot (SH) d. Teachout, 10-2; 6. Spieles (SH) d. Currie, 10-0.

Doubles: 1. Blaney/Mikus (SH) d. Park/McFall, 10-2; 2. Van de Crommert/Hulver (SH) d. Massie/Teachout, 10-0; 3. DeGroot/Graber (SH) d. LeHew/Currie, 10-2.

Boys track and field

• Shenandoah County Meet

At Central

Team scores: 1. Central, 92; 1. Strasburg, 92; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 30; 4. Massanutten Academy, 28.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Price (S), 11.70; 2. Molina (C), 11.80; 3. Gunter (MA), 11.81; 4. Lloyd (MA), 12.00; 5. Riley (C), 12.10; 5. Wakeman (C), 12.10; 200: 1. Gunter (MA), 24.10; 1. Smith (SJ), 24.10; 3. Conley (S), 24.40; 4. Lloyd (MA), 24.70; 5. Funk (S), 25.60; 400: 1. Darr (S), 52.00; 2. Smith (SJ), 52.80; 3. Feaster (C), 54.20; 4. Shockey (C), 56.10; 5. Schlentner (S), 56.30; 800: 1. Roy (SJ), 2:07; 2. Wallis (S), 2:16; 3. Robinson (C), 2:21; 4. Chimento (S), 2:22; 5. Henck (MA), 2:29; 1,600: 1. Roy (SJ), 4:52; 2. Middleton (S), 4:52.10; 3. Davis (S), 4:59; 4. Lucy-Speidel (C), 5:00; 5. Hernandez (S), 5:02; 3,200: 1. Middleton (S), 10:40; 2. Scholten (S), 11:08; 3. Lucy-Speidel (C), 11:33; 4. Davis (S), 11:45; 5. Hanson (C), 12:33; 110 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 15.80; 2. Gouety (MA), 16.90; 3. Shaffer (C), 18.10; 4. George (C), 18.80; 5. Waters (S), 18.90; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 41.90; 2. Shaffer (C), 44.30; 3. George (C), 49.00; 4. Smootz (SJ), 49.20; 5. Armstrong (C), 51.50; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Darr, Steed, Conley, Funk), 45.00; 2. Central, 47.90; 3. Strasburg, 51.80; 1,600: 1. Central (Shockey, Feaster, Molina, Bauserman), 3:38.40; 2. Strasburg, 3:39.50; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 3:51.80; 3,200 relay: 1. Strasburg (Wallis, Bartley, Steacy, Hershey), 9:38.00; 2. Central, 9:56.00; High jump: 1. Clutter (S), 5-08; 2. Roy (SJ), 5-08; 3. Gouety (MA), 5-08; 4. Gordon (S), 5-06; 5. Price (S), 5-04; Long jump: 1. Bauserman (C), 19-06.00; 2. Lloyd (MA), 18-05.00; 3. Molina (C), 17-08.50; 4. Darr (S), 17-07.25; 5. Smith (SJ), 17-06.00; Triple jump: 1. Clutter (S), 38-06.25; 2. Lloyd (MA), 37-08.50; 3. Gordon (S), 37-05.25; 4. Bokanyi (C), 36-01.00; 5. Shockey (C), 33-05.75; Shot put: 1. Gum (C), 41-09.00; 2. Cooper (C), 40-04.00; 3. Norris (S), 38-11.00; 4. Wakeman (C), 38-06.00; 5. Kloosterman (S), 37-10.00; Discus: 1. Cooper (C), 142-03; 2. Gum (C), 134-02; 3. Davis (S), 132-05; 4. Kloosterman (S), 129-07; 5. Norris (S), 113-03.

• Skyline Quad

Team scores: 1. Handley, 87; 2. Sherando, 74; 3. Skyline, 31; 4. Warren County, 10.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Mauck (H), 11.07; 2. Ojo (Sh), 11.27; 3. Parker (Sk), 11.36; 200: 1. Ojo (Sh), 24.08; 2. Strother (H), 24.65; 3. Kerner (H), 25.47; 400: 1. Whiteside (Sh), 53.34; 2. Cestaro (H), 53.67; 3. Strother (H), 53.81; 800: 1. Childress (WC), 2:03.59; 2. Steed (Sk), 2:05.17; 3. Powars (Sh), 2:10.74; 1,600: 1. Arslan (H), 4:37.63; 2. Cline (Sk), 4:43.74; 3. Hammer (Sh), 4:43.79; 3,200: 1. Arnold (Sk), 10:59.75; 2. Allegra (Sh), 11:15.48; 3. O'Neill (Sh), 11:26.11; 110 hurdles: 1. Litten (Sh), 16.22; 2. McPartland (Sh), 16.53; 3. Foote (H), 17.69; 300 hurdles: 1. Foote (H), 44.82; 2. McPartland (Sh), 45.49; 3. Bui (H), 46.56; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Cestaro, Strother, Glover, Mauck), 44.78; 2. Sherando, 46.14; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley (Aschenbrenner, Delaney, Bui, Sirbaugh), time unavailable; 2. Skyline, 3:42.92; 3,200 relay: 1. Skyline (Madden, Steed, Arnold, Cline), 8:52.60; 2. Sherando, 9:07.59; High jump: 1. Cestaro (H), 5-02; 2. Bell (H), 5-00; 2. Hayes (Sh), 5-00; Long jump: 1. Mauck (H), 21-11.25; 2. Strother (H), 19-00.00; 3. Hayes (Sh), 18-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Mauck (H), 44-04.00; 2. Strother (H), 40-10.50; 3. Litten (Sh), 37-03.00; Shot put: 1. Avery (Sh), 45-03.00; 2. Caison (WC), 45-00.50; 3. Butler (Sk), 40-09.00; Discus: 1. Dowrey (H), 139-02; 2. McCarty (Sh), 132-10; 3. Walton (Sh), 127-09.

Girls track and field

• Shenandoah County Meet

At Central

Team scores: 1. Strasburg, 91.5; 2. Stonewall Jackson, 80; 3. Central, 45.5; 4. Massanutten Academy, 20.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Applin (MA), 13.50; 2. J. Cook (S), 14.10; 3. M. Cook (S), 15.00; 4. McDaniel (SJ), 15.60; 5. Stickley (S), 15.80; 200: 1. Davis (SJ), 26.90; 2. Keller (C), 28.50; 3. Applin (MA), 29.00; 4. Amrich (S), 29.20; 5. J. Cook (S), 31.00; 400: 1. Davis (SJ), 1:00.70; 2. Keller (C), 1:05.50; 3. Painter (C), 1:07.50; 4. Crigger (SJ), 1:07.70; 5. Applin (MA), 1:07.70; 800: 1. Neri (C), 2:36; 2. Miller (S), 2:50; 3. Davis (S), 2:56; 4. McGough (S), 2:57; 5. Ritenour (C), 3:01; 1,600: 1. Neri (C), 5:44; 2. Carter (S), 5:48; 3. Combs (S), 5;56; 4. Landes (C), 6:04; 5.Webb (SJ), 6:11; 3,200: 1. Carter (S), 12:36; 2. Landes (C), 13:14; 3. Tischler (S), 13:56; 4. Garrett (S), 14:08; 5. Miller (S), 14:19; 100 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ), 18:20; 2. Reid (MA), 18.60; 3. Dotson (SJ), 19.20; 4. Baldwin (SJ), 20.30; 5. Walker (C), 20.30; 300 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ), 51.40; 2. Dotson (SJ), 54.00; 3. Green (SJ), 56.00; 4. Reid (MA), 57.80; 5. Cooper (S), 58.90; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Amrich, J. Cook, M. Cook, Cooper), 55.30; 2. Stonewall Jackson, 58.90; 3. Strasburg B, 1:10.10; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Crigger, Clifton, Dotson, Webb), 4:24.50; 2. Central, 4:32.70; 3. Strasburg, 4:37.00; 3,200 relay: 1. Strasburg (Davis, Jenkins, Miller, McGough), 12:10.00; High jump: 1. Keller (C), 4-08; 2. Green (SJ), 4-06; 3. Baldwin (SJ), 4-06; 4. Boyce (S), 4-06; 5. Misquith (SJ), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Davis (SJ), 14-10.00; 2. Reid (MA), 14-01.00; 3. Crigger (SJ), 13-04.00; 4. Sager (S), 13-02.75; 5. Fields (C), 13-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Davis (SJ), 32-05.00; 2. Crigger (SJ), 31-08.00; 3. Amrich (S), 29-01.50; 4. Sager (S), 27-08.50; Shot put: 1. Orndorff (S), 33-11.00; 2. Dofermire (S), 32-00.00; 3. Watson (C), 30-00.00; 4. Brill (S), 27-03.00; 5. Scott (C), 26-11.00; Discus: 1. Showalter (S), 110-10; 2. Orndorff (S), 103-11; 3. Keane (S), 100-08; 4. Marshall (SJ), 95-08; 5. Funkhouser (S), 95-05.

• Skyline Quad

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 75; 2. Handley, 65; 3. Skyline, 16; 4. Warren County, 14.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Worrell (H), 13.33; 2. Avery (Sh), 13.58; 3. English (Sh), 13.84; 200: 1. Avery (Sh), 28.81; 2. Long (H), 30.59; 3. Woodson (H), 32.37; 400: 1. Lane (Sh), 1:03.14; 2. Gibson (Sh), 1:10.75; 3. Thomas (Sh), 1:15.96; 800: 1. Oden (WC), 2:30.19; 2. Rogers (Sh), 2:33.62; 3. Jackson (Sk), 2:34.82; 1,600: 1. Crosby (Sh), 5:42.44; 2. Powers (Sh), 5:49.33; 3. Gibson (Sh), 5:52.63; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (Sh), 15.66; 2. Davis (H), 18.21; 3. Post (WC), 18.67; 300 hurdles: 1. Smith (H), 51.47; 2. Mintschenko (H), 53.28; 3. Post (WC), 56.53; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Dickens-Bowman, Worrell, Smith, Long), 52.85; 2. Sherando, 55.94; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Gibson, Lane, English, Beyer), 4:42.50; High jump: 1. Smith (H), 4-06; 2. Clifton (Sk), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Clifton (Sk), 14-09.50; 2. Swartz (H), 14-03.25; 3. Long (H), 13-09.50; Triple jump: 1. Smith (H), 30-05.00; 2. Long (H), 29-11.25; 3. Michael (Sk), 24-00.25; Shot put: 1. Ala. Combs (Sh), 33-06.50; 2. Jones (H), 30-11.00; 3. All. Combs (Sh), 29-06.00; Discus: 1. All. Combs (Sh), 96-10; 2. Utter (Sk), 94-09; 3. Gomez (H), 93-11.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com