nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Central High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School > Warren County High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: May 9


Baseball

• Warriors 4, Hawks 3

Sherando 100 012 0 -- 4 6 1

Skyline 020 000 1 -- 3 6 1

SH: Michaud and Smallwood.

SK: Ritenour, Johnson (5), Pingley (6), Ritter (7) and Partlowe.

WP -- Michaud (4-1); LP -- Ritenour.

Records: Sherando (9-4, 5-3 Northwestern); Skyline (6-10, 1-7 Northwestern)

• Dragons 12, Wildcats 1 (6 innings)

William Monroe 413 112 -- 12 13 1

Warren County 100 000 -- 1 5 5

WM: Early, Knight (4), Batten (6) and Woolford.

WC: Johnson, Tierney (4) and R. Rutherford.

Record: Warren County (6-8, 4-7 Bull Run)

• Rams 10, Falcons 1

Central 000 010 0 -- 1 5 4

Strasburg 004 410 x -- 10 13 3

C: Sager, Hamman (4), Paschal (5), Kline (6) and Herbaugh.

S: Richards, Bowers (3), Baker (5), Doman (7) and R. Smoot, Baker (7).

WP -- Bowers (1-0). LP -- Sager (2-3).

• Stonewall Jackson 9, Buffalo Gap 1

Softball

• Hawks 10, Warriors 0

Skyline 220 303 -- 10 9 1

Sherando 000 000 -- 0 1 1

Sky: Robinson and Santmyers.

Sh: Brown, Bauer (4), Stickman (5) and Shipman.

WP -- Robinson. LP -- Brown.

• Rams 1, Falcons 0

Central 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1

Strasburg 001 000 x -- 1 3 1

C: Ansbro and Stottlemyer.

S: Scott and Killen.

WP -- Scott. LP -- Ansbro (9-1).

• William Monroe 8, Warren County 6

• Buffalo Gap 9, Stonewall Jackson 7

Boys soccer

• Central 6, Strasburg 0

• Sherando 6, Skyline 1

• Stonewall Jackson 5, Buffalo Gap 0

Girls soccer

• Central 3, Strasburg 0

• Warren County 5, William Monroe 2

• Sherando 6, Skyline 0

• Buffalo Gap 2, Stonewall Jackson 1

Boys tennis

• Judges 9, Warriors 0

Sherando at Handley

Singles: 1. Wilson (H) d. Blaney 10-0, 2. Watts (H) d. Mikus, 10-2, 3. Thwing (H) d. van de Crommert, 10-2, 4. Niessner (H) d. Hulver, 10-4, 5. Pointer (H) d. DeGroot, 10-5, 6. Arslan (H) d. Spieles, 10-1.

Doubles: 1. Wilson/Watts (H) d. Blaney/Mikus, 10-1, 2. Dorsey/Twhing (H) d. van de Crommert/Hulver, 10-8, 3. Lee/Niessner (H) d. DeGroot/Spieles, 10-5.

• Millbrook 9, Warren County 0

Girls tennis

• Handley 8, Sherando 1

Boys track and field

• Millbrook Last Chance Meet

Team scores: 1. Loudoun County, 91; 2. Sherando, 77; 3. James Wood, 66; 4. Woodgrove, 64; 5. Skyline, 51; 6. Millbrook, 48; 7. Central, 39.5; 8. Landon School, 34; 9. Loudoun Valley, 33; 10. Handley, 31; 11. Dominion, 28; 12. Park View, 27.5; 13. Clarke County, 22; 14. George C. Marshall, 7; 15. Broad Run, 2; 16. Warren County, 1; 16. John Champe, 1

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Ojo (S), 11.60; 2. Parker (Sk), 11.68; 3. Hernandez (W), 11.82; 4. Cooper (LV), 12.02; 5. Pittas (LC), 12.06; 6. Mathew (S), 12.06; 200: 1. Hightower (LS), 22.66; 2. Ruffin (D), 23.17; 3. Parker (Sk), 23.30; 4. McGurk (LV), 23.48; 5. Hernandez (W), 23.70; 6. Johnson (LC), 24.20; 400: 1. Ruffin (D), 51.85; 2. Johnson (LC), 53.17; 3. Durrer (LC), 53.21; 4. Holben (Sk), 53.52; 5. Whiteside (S), 53.60; 6. Feaster (C), 54.31; 800: 1. Pettit (W), 2:01.06; 2. Siegel (W), 2:02.35; 3. Dietz (CC), 2:03.41; 4. Cline (Sk), 2:05.36; 5. Gallagher (LV), 2:05.55; 6. Cestaro (H), 2:07.11; 1,600: 1. Schrank (M), 4:35.74; 2. Shade (JW), 4:37.44; 3. Cromwell (W), 4:37.49; 4. Steed (Sk), 4:38.89; 5. Soraci (LS), 4:42.69; 6. Bader (M), 4:46.48; 3,200: 1. Arslan (H), 10:03.53; 2. Shea (S), 10:13.10; 3. Hammer (S), 10:24.33; 4. Lockhart (M), 10:25.40; 5. Geier (W), 10:33.33; 6. Zartman (LC), 10:41.76; 110 hurdles: 1. Hightower (LS), 15.24; 2. Bales (JW), 15.95; 3. Faint (M), 16.11; 4. Litten (S), 16.29; 5. Levay (LC), 16.73; 6. Shaltanis (GM), 16.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Hightower (LS), 39.61; 2. Faint (M), 39.81; 3. Bales (JW), 41.76; 4. Rivera (PV), 42.64; 5. Shaltanis (GM), 42.74; 6. Shaffer (C), 43.06; 400 relay: 1. Loudoun Valley (Cooper, Musungu, Parker, McGurk), 45.05; 2. Loudoun County, 45.71; 3. Dominion, 45.89; 4. Sherando, 46.13; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Whiteside, Mathew, Snapp, Hindle), 3:36.70; 2. Millbrook, 3:42.22; 3. Clarke County, 3:42.52; 4. Handley, 3:42.59; 3,200 relay: 1. Shearndo (Whiteside, Snapp, Hammer, Hindle), 8:19.15; 2. Loudoun County, 8:31.05; 3. Woodgrove, 9:03.32; 4. James Wood, 9:17.45; High jump: 1. Jackson (LC), 6-00; 2. Mallon (LC), 6-00; 3. Cestaro (H), 5-10; 4. Crim (CC), 5-08; 5. Dulaney (CC), 5-08; 6. Blake (D), 5-04; Long jump: 1. Parker (Sk), 20-02.00; 2. Hernandez (W), 20-01.50; 3. Mooney (PV), 19-10.25; 4. Michelitch (JW), 19-09.00; 5. Pittas (LC), 19-05.00; 6. C. Vitagliano (JW), 19-04.50; Triple jump: 1. M. Vitagliano (JW), 43-10.00; 2. Mooney (PV), 41-03.50; 3. Jackson (LC), 40-03.00; 4. Kpaduwa (W), 39-06.00; 5. Michelitch (JW), 38-09.50; 6. Sharp (M), 37-07.50; Shot put: 1. Barnes (LC), 48-03.50; 2. Gum (C), 45-07.50; 3. Shiffler (JW), 44-02.75; 4. Avery (S), 42-03.00; 5. Butler (Sk), 41-03.00; 6. Stevens (LC), 40-05.00; Discus: 1. Gum (C), 140-06; 2. Cooper (C), 137-06; 3. Shiffler (JW), 135-02; 4. Walton (S), 128-03; 5. McCarty (S), 127-11; 6. Clifton (Sk), 126-10.

Girls track and field

• Millbrook Last Chance Meet

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 88; 2. Handley, 79.5; 3. Loudoun County, 75; 4. Millbrook, 69; 5. Woodgrove, 61.5; 6. James Wood, 61; 7. Loudoun Valley, 53.5; 8. Clarke County, 31.5; 9. Dominion, 29; 10. Heritage (Leesburg), 20; 11. Central, 16.5; 12. Warren County, 16; 13. Skyline, 12; 14. Park View, 9.5; 15. Broad Run, 1.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Worrell (H), 13.35; 2. Webb (D), 13.42; 3. Sales (JW), 13.58; 4. Avery (S), 13.71; 5. Davis (LV), 13.87; 6. English (S), 14.06; 200: 1. Lane (S), 26.98; 2. Webb (D), 27.61; 3. Worrell (H), 27.75; 4. Avery (S), 27.86; 5. Parrott (CC), 28.23; 6. Sales (JW), 28.33; 400: 1. Randall-Kelly (LV), 1:00.82; 2. Galvin (LC), 1:02.02; 3. Luedke (LV), 1:03.82; 4. Fesharaki (W), 1:04.49; 5. Ferrulli (JW), 1:04.66; 6. Jackson (Sk), 1:04.77; 800: 1. Howard (LC), 2:27.40; 2. Rogers (S), 2:27.61; 3. Conley (LV), 2:28.98; 4. Swartz (H), 2:30.82; 5. Neri (C), 2:31.55; 6. Nelson (H), 2:31.74; 1,600: 1. Gillies (W), 5:29.84; 2. Harrison (D), 5:30.06; 3. Snyder (LV), 5:39.63; 4. King (H), 5:47.97; 5. Harter (JW), 5:48.74; 6. Adams (W), 5:57.18; 3,200: 1. Dahimene (M), 11:41.34; 2. Personius (H), 11:47.47; 3. Polizotto (LV), 12:21.31; 4. Goode (W), 12:29.74; 5. Biddle-Sneed (CC), 12:44.74; 6. Arnold (JW), 12:46.38; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (S), 15.64; 2. Schrank (M), 16.81; 3. Funk (JW), 17.52; 4. Johnson (LC), 18.21; 5. Bigler (M), 18.24; 6. Post (WC), 18.47; 300 hurdles: 1. Lane (S), 45.64; 2. Schrank (M), 46.64; 3. Smith (H), 49.38; 4. Morgan (W), 49.91; 5. McKee (M), 51.43; 6. Ramey (LC), 52.25; 400 relay: 1. Heritage (Amo, Gregory, Llewellyn, Moon), 51.20; 2. Loudoun Valley, 52.11; 3. James Wood, 53.62; 4. Clarke County, 53.94; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley (Smith, Swartz, Dickens-Bowman, Worrell), 4:12.22; 2. Woodgrove, 4:12.99; 3. Loudoun County, 4:19.50; 4. Clarke County, 4:34.19; 3,200 relay: 1. Heritage (Collins, Lillard, Mackenzie, Scanlon), 10:11.39; 2. Woodgrove, 10:14.75; 3. Sherando, 10:24.16; 4. Loudoun County, 10:35.10; High jump: 1. Robinson (H), 5-01; 2. Lane (S), 4-08; 3. Hammond (JW), 4-08; 4. Tibbits (LC), 4-08; 5. Helstrom (PV), 4-06; 5. Sternberg (W), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Galvin (LC), 16-05.50; 2. Strosnyder (M), 15-10.00; 3. Poniter (WC), 15-08.50; 4. VanderToorn (M), 15-06.50; 5. Clifton (Sk), 15-01.50; 6. Allen (D), 14-11.75; Triple jump: 1. Hammond (JW), 34-09.75; 2. VanderToorn (M), 33-04.50; 3. Oruma (W), 33-02.00; 4. Asai (LC), 32-03.00; 5. Clifton (Sk), 32-02.75; 6. Ferrulli (JW), 32-01.50; Shot put: 1. Yates (CC), 36-02.50; 2. Ala. Combs (S), 33-00.00; 3. Manni (LC), 32-05.25; 4. Utter (WC), 31-06.25; 5. Watson (C), 30-03.50; 6. Jones (H), 29-01.25; Discus: 1. Manni (LC), 110-11; 2. Ala. Combs (S), 104-09; 3. Lockhart (M), 97-03; 4. All. Combs (S), 93-08; 5. Rubenstein (C), 93-05; 6. Wyatt (M), 92-04.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com