NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted May 21, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: May 21

Baseball

Eagles 10, Falcons 4
Central 100 111 0 -- 4 10 2
Clarke County 014 401 x -- 10 13 1
C: Bauserman, Paschall (2), Marston (3), Hamman (5), Cornman (6) and Herbaugh.
CC: Ryan, Roper (5) and Lake.
WP -- Ryan. LP -- Bauserman.

Warriors 7, Judges 3
Sherando 220 030 0 -- 7 8 3
Handley 101 010 0 -- 3 4 3
S: Michaud, Fox (3) and Smallwood, Stevenson (4).
H: Ambers, Paniagua (4), Dempsey (6), Blake (7) and Lins.
WP -- Fox (1-0). LP -- Ambers.

Softball

Falcons 4, Eagles 1
Central 102 000 1 -- 4 7 1
Clarke County 000 001 0 -- 1 4 1
C: Ansbro and Stottlemyer.
CC: Gibson and Jackson.
WP -- Ansbro (13-1). LP -- Gibson.


Boys soccer

Clarke County 2, Central 0

Girls soccer

Clarke County 2, Central 0

Girls tennis

Conference 28 individual singles tournament
At Dominion Health and Fitness Club
Semifinals: Maddy Coffman (Loudoun Valley) d. Kaylee Venable (Skyline), 6-1, 6-0; Anahita Moseberry (John Champe) d. Madison Ferst, 6-1, 6-0.
Finals: Coffman d. Moseberry, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys track and field

Conference 21 Track and Field Championships
At Millbrook High School

Team scores: 1. Loudoun County 145, 2. Sherando 114, 3. Millbrook 97, 4. James Wood 90, 5. Woodgrove 65, 6. Dominion 49, 7. Heritage (Leesburg) 38, 8. Park View (Sterling) 20.
Individual results: 100: 1. Ojo (S) 11.25, Graves (LC) 11.42, 3. Nyametei (H) 11.52, 4. Hernandez (W) 11.79, 5. Mathew (S) 11.87, 6. Johnson (LC); 200: 1. Ruffin (D) 22.93, 2. Graves (LC) 22.97, 3. Pelenda (H) 23.16, 4. Ojo (S) 23.41, 5. Hernandez (W) 23.45, 6. Jackson (LC) 23.65; 400: 1. Graves (LC) 50.45, 2. Pelenda (H) 52.26, 3. Mathew (S) 52.44, 4. Johnson (LC) 52.51, 5. Zurrita (LC) 53.09, 6. Durrer (LC) 53.12; 800: 1. Cox-Philyaw (M) 1:57.41, 2. Lancaster (D) 2:00.03, 3. Coffman (D) 2:01.26, 4. Whiteside (S) 2:01.46, 5. Snapp (S) 2:01.84, 6. Manni (LC) 2:02.38; 1600: 1. Cox-Philyaw (M) 4:16.87, 2. Lancaster (D) 4:17.80, 3. Schrank (M) 4:33.04, 4. Cromwell (W) 4:33.07, 5. Hindle (S) 4:33.83, 6. Shea (S) 4:33.85; 3200: 1. Cromwell (W) 9:56.67, 2. Schrank (M) 9:58.51, 3. Shea (S) 10:07.25, 4. Shade (JW) 10:08.20, 5. Powars (S) 10:12.14, 6. Zartman (LC) 10:13.70; 110 hurdles: 1. Litten (S) 15.51, 2. Bales (JW) 15.72, 3. Faint (M) 15.84, 4. Amenyah (H) 16.11, 5. Kenyon (W) 17.12, 6. Devart (M) 17.28; 300 hurdles: 1. Faint (M) 39.57, 2. Bales (JW) 41.77, 3. Kenyon (W) 42.23, 4. Rivera (PV) 43.38, 5. Litten (S) 43.39, 6. Clarkson (LC) 43.52; 4x100 relay: 1. Loudoun County (Jones, Ripa, Clarkson, Levay) 44.47, 2. Sherando (Ojo, Litten, McPartland, Williams) 44.96, 3. Heritage (Amenyah, Dailey, Emerson, Nyametei) 45.18; 4x400 relay: 1. Dominion (Ruffin, Coffman, Pen, Lancaster) 3:29.36, 2. Sherando (Whiteside, Mathew, Snapp, Hindle) 3:30.41; 3. Loudoun County (Durrer, Jones, Ripa, Zurrita) 3:33.00; 4x800 relay: 1. Loudoun County (Clark, Dineen, Lanham, Vaka) 8:27.29, 2. Sherando (Whiteside, Dougherty, Hammer, Snapp) 8:36.78, 3. Woodgrove (Bath, Bergel, Geier, Workman) 8:53.77; High jump: 1. Jackson (LC) 6-02, 2. Mallon (LC) 6-00, 3. Gardner (LC) 5-10, 4. Faint (M) 5-08, 5. Hernandez (W) 5-08, 6. Bales (JW) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Jackson (LC) 20-07, 2. Faint (M) 20-04.50, 3. Hernandez (W) 20-04.50, 4. Michelitch (JW) 19-09, 5. Mooney (PV) 19-09, 6. Vitagliano (JW) 19-09; Triple jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW) 42-08, 2. Jackson (LC) 42-01, 3. Mooney (PV) 41-04, 4. Michelitch (JW) 39-09, 5. Faint (M) 39-06, 6. Dailey (H) 39-02; Shot put: 1. Barnes (LC) 46-03.75, 2. Rutherford (JW) 44-04.75, 3. Shiffler (JW) 42-01.50, 4. Avery (S) 41-05.25, 5. Russell (M) 39-08.50, 6. Haines (M) 39-06.00; Discus: 1. Shiffler (JW) 145-03, McCarty (S) 142-04, 3. Walton (S) 139-04, 4. Rutherford (JW) 122-02, 5. Barnes (LC) 113-09, 6. Griffin (M) 110-08.

Girls track and field

Conference 21 track and field championships
At Millbrook High School
Team scores: 1. Woodgrove, 120.5; 2. Loudoun County, 113; 3. James Wood, 110; 4. Sherando, 107; 5. Heritage (Leesburg), 67; 6. Millbrook, 53; 7. Dominion, 41; 8. Park View (Sterling), 9.5.
Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Galvin (LC), 13.15; 2. Gregory (H), 13.18; 3. Webb (D), 13.19; 4. Amo (H), 13.30; 5. Lynham (W), 13.39; 6. Sales (JW), 13.44; 200: 1. Lane (S), 26.51; 2. Gregory (H), 26.79; 3. Galvin (LC), 26.81; 4. Webb (D), 27.05; 5. Sales (JW), 27.70; 6. Hornyak (W), 27.75; 400: 1. Galvin (LC), 1:00.47; 2. Gillies (W), 1:01.12; 3. Dalesandro (LC), 1:01.64; 4. Hornyak (W), 1:01.92; 5. Robinson (W), 1:02.92; 6. Ferrulli (JW), 1:05.18; 800: 1. Mackenzie (H), 2:22.82; 2. Gillies (W), 2:30.32; 3. Fesharaki (W), 2:35.21; 4. Collins (D), 2:36.35; 5. Rogers (S), 2:36.43; 6. Dorsey (JW), 2:37.87; 1,600: 1. Mackenzie (H), 5:14.25; 2. Howard (LC), 5:16.15; 3. Dahimene (M), 5:20.40; 4. Harrison (D), 5:21.59; 5. Rogers (S), 5:32.90; 6. Crosby (S), 5:34.60; 3,200: 1. Dahimene (M), 11:45.98; 2. Howard (LC), 11:47.67; 3. Harter (JW), 12:23.49; 4. Goode (W), 12:30.30; 5. Armstrong (D), 12:36.22; 6. Arnold (JW), 12:37.35; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (S), 15.58; 2. Matthews (S), 16.14; 3. Schrank (M), 16.76; 4. Robinson (W), 17.22; 5. Smith (H), 17.44; 6. Funk (JW), 17.54; 300 hurdles: 1. Lane (S), 45.82; 2. Schrank (M), 46.80; 3. Morgan (W), 48.03; 4. Robinson (W), 50.78; 5. Ramey (LC), 51.22; 6. McKee (M), 51.27; 400 relay: 1. James Wood 51.65; 2. Sherando, 53.41; 3. Woodgrove, 54.11; 1,600 relay: 1. Woodgrove, 4:11.38; 2. Heritage, 4:19.96; 3. Millbrook, 4:27.25; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove, 10:14.97; 2. James Wood, 10:22.23; 3. Sherando, 10:30.92; High jump: 1. Tibbits (LC), 4-08; 2. Hammond (JW), 4-08; 3. Robinson (W), 4-08; 4. Sternberg (W), 4-08; 5. Helstrom (PV), 4-06; 5. Robinson (W), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Galvin (LC), 16-07.00; 2. Matthews (S), 16-06.00; 3. Robinson (W), 16-05.00; 4. Hammond (JW), 16-01.50; 5. Allen (D), 16-01.00; 6. VanderToorn (M), 16-00.50; Triple jump: 1. Asai (LC), 34-10.50; 2. Hammond (JW), 34-01.50; 3. Purnell (W), 34-00.50; 4. Ferrulli (JW), 33-11.00; 5. Matthews (S), 33-08.25; 6. Thiess (W), 32-01.50; Shot put: 1. Greene (JW), 34-03.00; 2. Johnson (JW), 33-05.50; 3. Manni (LC), 32-09.50; 4. Ala. Combs (S), 32-09.00; 5. Tienery (W), 29-10.00; 6. Day (JW), 29-03.75; Discus: 1. Manni (LC), 113-00; 2. Ala. Combs (S), 108-09; 3. Johnson (JW), 107-02; 4. Greene (JW), 103-11; 5. Tyler (JW), 99-04; 6. All. Combs (S), 95-10.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137