NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted May 7, 2014 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: May 7

Wednesday's results

Baseball

• Strasburg 10, Madison County 9

Softball

• Madison County 12, Strasburg 2

Boys soccer

• George Mason 8, Warren County 0

Girls soccer

• George Mason 9, Warren County 1

Boys tennis

• Warriors 9, Hawks 0

Skyline at Sherando

Singles: 1. Blaney (SH) d. Park, 10-0; 2. Mikus (SH) d. McFall, 10-0; 3. Van de Crommert (SH) d. LeHew, 10-1; 4. Hulver (SH) d. Massie, 10-2; 5. DeGroot (SH) d. Teachout, 10-2; 6. Spieles (SH) d. Currie, 10-0.

Doubles: 1. Blaney/Mikus (SH) d. Park/McFall, 10-2; 2. Van de Crommert/Hulver (SH) d. Massie/Teachout, 10-0; 3. DeGroot/Graber (SH) d. LeHew/Currie, 10-2.

Boys track and field

• Shenandoah County Meet

At Central

Team scores: 1. Central, 92; 1. Strasburg, 92; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 30; 4. Massanutten Academy, 28.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Price (S), 11.70; 2. Molina (C), 11.80; 3. Gunter (MA), 11.81; 4. Lloyd (MA), 12.00; 5. Riley (C), 12.10; 5. Wakeman (C), 12.10; 200: 1. Gunter (MA), 24.10; 1. Smith (SJ), 24.10; 3. Conley (S), 24.40; 4. Lloyd (MA), 24.70; 5. Funk (S), 25.60; 400: 1. Darr (S), 52.00; 2. Smith (SJ), 52.80; 3. Feaster (C), 54.20; 4. Shockey (C), 56.10; 5. Schlentner (S), 56.30; 800: 1. Roy (SJ), 2:07; 2. Wallis (S), 2:16; 3. Robinson (C), 2:21; 4. Chimento (S), 2:22; 5. Henck (MA), 2:29; 1,600: 1. Roy (SJ), 4:52; 2. Middleton (S), 4:52.10; 3. Davis (S), 4:59; 4. Lucy-Speidel (C), 5:00; 5. Hernandez (S), 5:02; 3,200: 1. Middleton (S), 10:40; 2. Scholten (S), 11:08; 3. Lucy-Speidel (C), 11:33; 4. Davis (S), 11:45; 5. Hanson (C), 12:33; 110 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 15.80; 2. Gouety (MA), 16.90; 3. Shaffer (C), 18.10; 4. George (C), 18.80; 5. Waters (S), 18.90; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 41.90; 2. Shaffer (C), 44.30; 3. George (C), 49.00; 4. Smootz (SJ), 49.20; 5. Armstrong (C), 51.50; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Darr, Steed, Conley, Funk), 45.00; 2. Central, 47.90; 3. Strasburg, 51.80; 1,600: 1. Central (Shockey, Feaster, Molina, Bauserman), 3:38.40; 2. Strasburg, 3:39.50; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 3:51.80; 3,200 relay: 1. Strasburg (Wallis, Bartley, Steacy, Hershey), 9:38.00; 2. Central, 9:56.00; High jump: 1. Clutter (S), 5-08; 2. Roy (SJ), 5-08; 3. Gouety (MA), 5-08; 4. Gordon (S), 5-06; 5. Price (S), 5-04; Long jump: 1. Bauserman (C), 19-06.00; 2. Lloyd (MA), 18-05.00; 3. Molina (C), 17-08.50; 4. Darr (S), 17-07.25; 5. Smith (SJ), 17-06.00; Triple jump: 1. Clutter (S), 38-06.25; 2. Lloyd (MA), 37-08.50; 3. Gordon (S), 37-05.25; 4. Bokanyi (C), 36-01.00; 5. Shockey (C), 33-05.75; Shot put: 1. Gum (C), 41-09.00; 2. Cooper (C), 40-04.00; 3. Norris (S), 38-11.00; 4. Wakeman (C), 38-06.00; 5. Kloosterman (S), 37-10.00; Discus: 1. Cooper (C), 142-03; 2. Gum (C), 134-02; 3. Davis (S), 132-05; 4. Kloosterman (S), 129-07; 5. Norris (S), 113-03.

• Skyline Quad

Team scores: 1. Handley, 87; 2. Sherando, 74; 3. Skyline, 31; 4. Warren County, 10.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Mauck (H), 11.07; 2. Ojo (Sh), 11.27; 3. Parker (Sk), 11.36; 200: 1. Ojo (Sh), 24.08; 2. Strother (H), 24.65; 3. Kerner (H), 25.47; 400: 1. Whiteside (Sh), 53.34; 2. Cestaro (H), 53.67; 3. Strother (H), 53.81; 800: 1. Childress (WC), 2:03.59; 2. Steed (Sk), 2:05.17; 3. Powars (Sh), 2:10.74; 1,600: 1. Arslan (H), 4:37.63; 2. Cline (Sk), 4:43.74; 3. Hammer (Sh), 4:43.79; 3,200: 1. Arnold (Sk), 10:59.75; 2. Allegra (Sh), 11:15.48; 3. O'Neill (Sh), 11:26.11; 110 hurdles: 1. Litten (Sh), 16.22; 2. McPartland (Sh), 16.53; 3. Foote (H), 17.69; 300 hurdles: 1. Foote (H), 44.82; 2. McPartland (Sh), 45.49; 3. Bui (H), 46.56; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Cestaro, Strother, Glover, Mauck), 44.78; 2. Sherando, 46.14; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley (Aschenbrenner, Delaney, Bui, Sirbaugh), time unavailable; 2. Skyline, 3:42.92; 3,200 relay: 1. Skyline (Madden, Steed, Arnold, Cline), 8:52.60; 2. Sherando, 9:07.59; High jump: 1. Cestaro (H), 5-02; 2. Bell (H), 5-00; 2. Hayes (Sh), 5-00; Long jump: 1. Mauck (H), 21-11.25; 2. Strother (H), 19-00.00; 3. Hayes (Sh), 18-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Mauck (H), 44-04.00; 2. Strother (H), 40-10.50; 3. Litten (Sh), 37-03.00; Shot put: 1. Avery (Sh), 45-03.00; 2. Caison (WC), 45-00.50; 3. Butler (Sk), 40-09.00; Discus: 1. Dowrey (H), 139-02; 2. McCarty (Sh), 132-10; 3. Walton (Sh), 127-09.

Girls track and field

• Shenandoah County Meet

At Central

Team scores: 1. Strasburg, 91.5; 2. Stonewall Jackson, 80; 3. Central, 45.5; 4. Massanutten Academy, 20.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Applin (MA), 13.50; 2. J. Cook (S), 14.10; 3. M. Cook (S), 15.00; 4. McDaniel (SJ), 15.60; 5. Stickley (S), 15.80; 200: 1. Davis (SJ), 26.90; 2. Keller (C), 28.50; 3. Applin (MA), 29.00; 4. Amrich (S), 29.20; 5. J. Cook (S), 31.00; 400: 1. Davis (SJ), 1:00.70; 2. Keller (C), 1:05.50; 3. Painter (C), 1:07.50; 4. Crigger (SJ), 1:07.70; 5. Applin (MA), 1:07.70; 800: 1. Neri (C), 2:36; 2. Miller (S), 2:50; 3. Davis (S), 2:56; 4. McGough (S), 2:57; 5. Ritenour (C), 3:01; 1,600: 1. Neri (C), 5:44; 2. Carter (S), 5:48; 3. Combs (S), 5;56; 4. Landes (C), 6:04; 5.Webb (SJ), 6:11; 3,200: 1. Carter (S), 12:36; 2. Landes (C), 13:14; 3. Tischler (S), 13:56; 4. Garrett (S), 14:08; 5. Miller (S), 14:19; 100 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ), 18:20; 2. Reid (MA), 18.60; 3. Dotson (SJ), 19.20; 4. Baldwin (SJ), 20.30; 5. Walker (C), 20.30; 300 hurdles: 1. Misquith (SJ), 51.40; 2. Dotson (SJ), 54.00; 3. Green (SJ), 56.00; 4. Reid (MA), 57.80; 5. Cooper (S), 58.90; 400 relay: 1. Strasburg (Amrich, J. Cook, M. Cook, Cooper), 55.30; 2. Stonewall Jackson, 58.90; 3. Strasburg B, 1:10.10; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Crigger, Clifton, Dotson, Webb), 4:24.50; 2. Central, 4:32.70; 3. Strasburg, 4:37.00; 3,200 relay: 1. Strasburg (Davis, Jenkins, Miller, McGough), 12:10.00; High jump: 1. Keller (C), 4-08; 2. Green (SJ), 4-06; 3. Baldwin (SJ), 4-06; 4. Boyce (S), 4-06; 5. Misquith (SJ), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Davis (SJ), 14-10.00; 2. Reid (MA), 14-01.00; 3. Crigger (SJ), 13-04.00; 4. Sager (S), 13-02.75; 5. Fields (C), 13-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Davis (SJ), 32-05.00; 2. Crigger (SJ), 31-08.00; 3. Amrich (S), 29-01.50; 4. Sager (S), 27-08.50; Shot put: 1. Orndorff (S), 33-11.00; 2. Dofermire (S), 32-00.00; 3. Watson (C), 30-00.00; 4. Brill (S), 27-03.00; 5. Scott (C), 26-11.00; Discus: 1. Showalter (S), 110-10; 2. Orndorff (S), 103-11; 3. Keane (S), 100-08; 4. Marshall (SJ), 95-08; 5. Funkhouser (S), 95-05.

• Skyline Quad

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 75; 2. Handley, 65; 3. Skyline, 16; 4. Warren County, 14.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Worrell (H), 13.33; 2. Avery (Sh), 13.58; 3. English (Sh), 13.84; 200: 1. Avery (Sh), 28.81; 2. Long (H), 30.59; 3. Woodson (H), 32.37; 400: 1. Lane (Sh), 1:03.14; 2. Gibson (Sh), 1:10.75; 3. Thomas (Sh), 1:15.96; 800: 1. Oden (WC), 2:30.19; 2. Rogers (Sh), 2:33.62; 3. Jackson (Sk), 2:34.82; 1,600: 1. Crosby (Sh), 5:42.44; 2. Powers (Sh), 5:49.33; 3. Gibson (Sh), 5:52.63; 100 hurdles: 1. Lane (Sh), 15.66; 2. Davis (H), 18.21; 3. Post (WC), 18.67; 300 hurdles: 1. Smith (H), 51.47; 2. Mintschenko (H), 53.28; 3. Post (WC), 56.53; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Dickens-Bowman, Worrell, Smith, Long), 52.85; 2. Sherando, 55.94; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Gibson, Lane, English, Beyer), 4:42.50; High jump: 1. Smith (H), 4-06; 2. Clifton (Sk), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Clifton (Sk), 14-09.50; 2. Swartz (H), 14-03.25; 3. Long (H), 13-09.50; Triple jump: 1. Smith (H), 30-05.00; 2. Long (H), 29-11.25; 3. Michael (Sk), 24-00.25; Shot put: 1. Ala. Combs (Sh), 33-06.50; 2. Jones (H), 30-11.00; 3. All. Combs (Sh), 29-06.00; Discus: 1. All. Combs (Sh), 96-10; 2. Utter (Sk), 94-09; 3. Gomez (H), 93-11.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137