2014 All-Area Boys Track and Field Team

FIRST TEAM

• Justin Bauserman, Central, Hurdles

Senior was a two-time Group 3A all-state honoree by finishing fourth in 300 hurdles and sixth in 110 hurdles … won 3A East Region championship in 300 hurdles … led area in both events.

• Quay Caison, Warren County, Throws

Sophomore earned all-state honors by placing eighth in the shot put at Group 3A state meet … Rapidly improved in first season throwing for Wildcats … finished second in area in shot put.

• Matt Clutter, Strasburg, Jumps

Senior earned all-state honors by tying for eighth in high jump at Group 2A state competition … led area in high jump during season with top height of 5 feet, 10 inches for Rams.

• Travis Cooper, Central, Throws

Senior earned Group 3A all-state honors with third-place finish in state discus competition, finishing one spot behind teammate Josh Gum … ranked second in area in discus.

• Cody Darr, Strasburg, Sprints

Junior earned all-state honors with fifth-place effort in 400 meters at Group 2A state meet … broke school record in 400 at states … ran leg on Rams’ school record-setting 400 relay.

• Josh Gum, Central, Throws

Senior delivered personal-best effort of 156 feet to finish second in Group 3A state discus competition to earn all-state honors … Led area in both discus and shot put this season.

• Ryan Hindle, Sherando, Middle Distance

Senior finished 10th in 800-meter run at Group 4A state meet … ran leg on Warriors’ state runner-up 3,200-meter relay that set new school record … had area’s top time in 1,600.

• Jonathan Kloosterman, Strasburg, Throws

Senior earned all-state honors with third-place finish in discus at Group 2A state competition … ranked among area leaders in discus this season … plans to play football at James Madison.

• Jamal Parker, Skyline, Jumps/Sprints

Junior placed 11th in both long jump and 100-meter dash at Group 3A state meet … led area in 100, long jump and triple jump, and ranked among area’s best in 200 and high jump.

• Andrew Roy, Stonewall Jackson, Middle Distance

Senior earned all-state honors with personal-best effort in 800-meter run to finish third in Group 2A state meet … ranked among area leaders in both 800 and high jump.

• Derrick Smith, Stonewall Jackson, Sprints/Jumps

Junior earned all-state honors with seventh-place finish in 400 meters at Group 2A state meet … also ran in 100 and 200 at state meet … ranked among area leaders in all three events.

• Trevor Whiteside, Sherando, Middle Distance

Sophomore earned all-state honors with eighth-place finish in 800-meter run at Group 4A state meet … ran leg on Warriors’ state runner-up 3,200 relay team that set new school record.

SECOND TEAM

• Wesley Childress Warren Co.

• Ronnie Clifton Skyline

• Trenton Davis Strasburg

• Ricky Gouety MMA

• Justin Hammer Sherando

• Branden Litten Sherando

• Josh Ojo Sherando

• C.J. Sharp Warren Co.

• Thomas Shea Sherando

• Daniel Snapp Sherando

• Tanner Steed Skyline

• Donovan Walton Sherando

Print This Article

Sherando High School

Sports