nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Stonewall Jackson High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: June 9


Boys track and field

• Group 2A state track and field meet

At Radford University

Saturday

Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker, 106; 2. Brunswick, 71; 3. Marion, 43; 4. John S. Battle, 36; 5. Prince Edward, 33.5; 6. Amelia County, 31; 7. Dan River, 30; 8. George Mason, 27; 9. Chatham, 24; 10. James River, 22; 11. East Rockingham, 21; 12. Nelson County, 20; 12. Martinsville, 20; 14. Riverheads, 19; 15. Windsor, 16; 16. Bruton, 15; 17. Buckingham County, 14; 18. Giles, 12; 19. Goochland, 11; 19. Randolph-Henry, 11; 21. Strasburg, 10.5; 22. Floyd County, 10; 23. Wilson Memorial, 9; 24. Clarke County, 8; 24. Stonewall Jackson, 8; 26. Gretna, 5; 26. Robert E. Lee, 5; 28. Bluestone, 4; 28. Virginia High, 4; 28. Appomattox County, 4; 28. Arcadia, 4; 32. Lee, 3; 32. Nandua, 3; 34. Buffalo Gap, 2.

Individual results (top 8): Long jump: 1. Seward (BRUN), 23-00.25; 2. Greene (WIN), 22-05.25; 3. Tinsley (MART), 21-03.00; 4. Baugh (PE), 20-07.25; 5. Bagley (BRUN), 20-06.75; 6. Blevins (MAR), 20-05.75; 7. Abdussalaam (RH), 20-01.50; 8. Dulaney (CC), 19-11.00; Triple jump: 1. Seward (BRUN), 47-03.00; 2. Greene (WIN), 45-08.00; 3. Abdussalaam (RH), 43-03.50; 4. Jones (AMEL), 43-01.00; 5. Tabor (VIRG), 42-03.00; 6. Perry (AMEL), 41-08.50; 7. Harris (AMEL), 40-04.50; 8. Miller (MW), 40-04.50; High jump: 1. Shepard (ER), 6-05; 2. Seward (BRUN), 6-04; 3. Danek (BRUT), 6-02; 4. Edwards (BRUT), 6-01; 5. Hutcherson (BLUE), 6-01; 6. KwaJ. Witcher (CHAT), 6-00; 7. Kwal. Witcher (CHAT), 6-00; 8. Clutter (STRAS), 5-10; 8. Davis (PE), 5-10; Shot put: 1. Bowling (MAR), 58-05.25; 2. Propst (MAR), 57-01.00; 3. Barnett (NC), 53-00.25; 4. Herdon (RIVER), 49-01.00; 5. Sagula (RIVER), 46-00.50; 6. Broadwater (APPO), 45-11.00; 7. Shifflett (NC), 44-11.00; 8. Harris (BUCK), 44-03.25; Pole vault: 1. Rasich (MW), 12-06; 2. Cummings (JR), 12-06; 3. Miller (MW), 12-00; 4. Wenger (MW), 10-00; 5. Row (MW), 9-06; 6. Buscaglia (MW), 9-00; 7. Vithoulkas (MW), 9-00; 3,200 relay: 1. Maggie Walker, 8:15.32; 2. George Mason, 8:24.37; 3. Floyd County, 8:40.23; 4. John S. Battle, 8:40.66; 5. Brunswick, 8:48.71; 6. Nandua, 8:49.43; 7. Buffalo Gap, 8:50.06; 8. Riverheads, 8:51.85; 110 hurdles: 1. Seward (BRUN), 14.39; 2. Booker (AMEL), 15.24; 3. Hicks (MW), 15.89; 4. Witcher (GRET), 15.96; 5. Shrieves (ARC), 16.15; 6. Sage (LEE), 16.15; 7. Ayers (BUCK), 16.26; 8. Leonard (BRUT), 16.35; 100: 1. Gray (PE), 10.94; 2. Allen (GOOCH), 11.23; 3. Johnson (BUCK), 11.40; 4. McCauley (WM), 11.65; 5. Jones (PE), 11.67; 6. Abdussalaam (RH), 11.68; 7. Wright (JR), 11.77; 8. Shulz (JR), 15.05; 1,600: 1. Swiney (JSB), 4:25.06; 2. Fleckenstein (MW), 4:26.62; 3. Koch (MW), 4:33.74; 4. Kearney (RELEE), 4:35.43; 5. Fisher (MW), 4:35.67; 6. Buscaglia (MW), 4:35.70; 7. Ballowe (NC), 4:40.44; 8. Boyle (MW), 4:42.25; 400 relay: 1. Dan River, 42.64; 2. Brunswick, 42.92; 3. Prince Edward County, 43.44; 4. James River, 44.23; 5. Amelia County, 44.31; 6. Marion, 44.34; 7. Giles, 44.46; 8. Appomattox County, 44.55; 400: 1. Edmunds (DR), 49.05; 2. KwaJ. Witcher (CHAT), 49.60; 3. Dietz (CC), 50.56; 4. Brown (AMEL), 50.78; 5. Darr (STRAS), 51.30; 6. Mann (GILES), 51.66; 7. Smith (SJ), 51.68; 8. Bradley (MART), 51.82; 300 hurdles: 1. Seward (BRUN), 38.28; 2. Kwal. Witcher (CHAT), 40.64; 3. Hicks (MW), 41.23; 4. Hannula (MAR), 41.25; 5. Booker (AMEL), 41.52; 6. Sapp (ER), 42.57; 7. Shrader (GILES), 42.60; 8. Carter (MART), 42.61; 800: 1. T. Custer (GM), 1:56.81; 2. Martin (JSB), 1:58.13; 3. Roy (SJ), 2:00.29; 4. Kim (MW), 2:01.00; 5. Neukirch (FC), 2:01.07; 6. P. Custer (GM), 2:01.07; 7. Rucker (MW), 2:01.52; 8. Dietz (CC), 2:01.80; 200: 1. Edmunds (DR), 22.42; 2. Gray (PE), 22.43; 3. Townes (BRUN), 22.68; 4. Johnson (BUCK), 22.95; 5. McCauley (WM), 23.17; 6. Allen (GOOCH), 23.23; 7. Tinsley (MART), 23.26; 8. KwaJ. Witcher (CHAT), 23.48; 3,200: 1. Swiney (JSB), 9:32.71; 2. Fleckenstein (MW), 9:42.82; 3. Fisher (MW), 9:51.56; 4. Ballowe (NC), 9:54.01; 5. Waddell (JR), 9:54.77; 6. Buscaglia (MW), 10:03.35; 7. Wachter (MW), 10:09.77; 8. Boyle (MW), 10:19.86; 1,600 relay: 1. Martinsville, 3:28.37; 2. East Rockingham, 3:32.07; 3. George Mason, 3:32.34; 4. Giles, 3:33.37; 5. Maggie Walker, 3:33.41; 6. John S. Battle, 3:33.84; 7. Chatham, 3:34.07; 8. Brunswick, 3:34.58; Discus: 1. Bowling (MAR), 153-08; 2. Herdon (RIVER), 150-02; 3. Kloosterman (STRAS), 144-06; 4. Barnett (NC), 143-07; 5. Mitchem (MAR), 138-04; 6. Sangalang (BRUT), 135-02; 7. Albert (JR), 135-01; 8. Sagula (RIVER), 134-04.

Girls track and field

• Group 2A state track and field meet

At Radford University

Saturday

Team scores: 1. Brunswick, 127; 2. Maggie Walker, 111; 3. George Mason, 47; 4. Gate City, 45; 5. Bruton, 39; 6. King William, 37; 7. James River, 29; 8. Buffalo Gap, 28; 9. Windsor, 27; 10. Marion, 21.5; 11. Stonewall Jackson, 15; 12. Grundy, 13; 12. Floyd County, 13; 14. Wilson Memorial, 11; 15. Clarke County, 10; 15. Virginia High, 10; 17. Riverheads, 9; 18. Buckingham County, 8; 18. Appomattox County, 8; 20. Nelson County, 6; 20. John S. Battle, 6; 20. Wise Central, 6; 20. Strasburg, 6; 24. Amelia County, 5; 24. Lebanon, 5; 26. Giles, 4; 26. Grayson County, 4; 26. Gretna, 4; 29. Robert E. Lee, 2; 29. Union, 2; 31. 31. Prince Edward County, 1; 31. Lee, 1; 31. Goochland, 1; 34. Luray, 0.5.

Individual results (top 8): Long jump: 1. Bennett (BRUN), 17-02.00; 2. Gose (GC), 16-11.00; 3. Hill (BRUT), 16-11.00; 4. Verbeek (BG), 16-10.50; 5. Reynolds (WC), 16-10.25; 6. Bri. Stith (BRUN), 16-10.00; 7. Burke (APPO), 16-06.00; 8. Miller (PE), 16-01.50; Triple jump: 1. Bri. Stith (BRUN), 36-08.50; 2. Bro. Stith (BRUN), 35-11.75; 3. Verbeek (BG), 35-06.50; 4. Austin (VIRG), 34-10.25; 5. Cullop (MAR), 34-08.25; 6. Moss (KW), 34-06.50; 7. Davis (SJ), 34-05.00; 8. Clark (RIVER), 33-04.00; High jump: 1. Briggs (MAR), 5-05; 2. Bri. Stith (BRUN), 5-05; 3. Verbeek (BG), 5-02; 4. Gose (GC), 5-02; 5. Burke (APPO), 5-01; 6. Flora (BG), 5-00; 7. Perry (UNION), 5-00; 8. Molidor (LURAY), 4-10; 8. Cox (MAR), 4-10; Shot put: 1. Houseright (GC), 38-07.75; 2. Morgan (BRUN), 37-08.75; 3. Yates (CC), 36-01.50; 4. Jones (BRUT), 36-01.00; 5. Gough (BUCK), 35-04.00; 6. Hall (GRUN), 35-00.00; 7. Morgan (BRUN), 34-09.00; 8. Orndorff (STRAS), 34-01.00; Pole vault: 1. Barsanti (MW), 9-06; 2. Shifflett (MW), 8-06; 3. Hanes (MW), 8-00; 4. Bilski (MW), 7-06; 5. Hill (MW), 7-00; 6. Hamilton (MW), 7-00; 7. Miles (MW), 7-008. Ford (APPO), 6-06; 3,200 relay: 1. Floyd County, 10:03.54; 2. Maggie Walker, 10:03.71; 3. George Mason, 10:11.32; 4. Gate City, 10:23.82; 5. King William, 10:33.30; 6. James River, 10:33.54; 7. Robert E. Lee, 10:51.45; 8. Strasburg, 10:53.57; 100 hurdles: 1. Bri. Stith (BRUN), 14.70; 2. Verbeek (BG), 15.06; 3. Gose (GC), 15.21; 4. Meadows (WM), 15.56; 5. Addo-Ashong (GM), 16.11; 6. Clark (RIVER), 16.21; 7. Ford (JR), 16.85; 100: 1. Holman (GM), 12.57; 2. Turner (WIN), 12.60; 3. Johnson (KW), 12.63; 4. Skeeter (WIN), 12.77; 5. Davis (GRET), 12.79; 6. Pollard (KW), 12.80; 7. Hill (BRUT), 12.83; 8. Meadows (WM), 12.84; 1,600: 1. Call (MW), 5:07.76; 2. Shannon (BRUT), 5:10.23; 3. Pointer (MW), 5:14.69; 4. Banta (MW), 5:29.57; 5. Ward (GM), 5:37.08; 6. Perry (JR), 5:37.66; 7. Cunningham (GRAY), 5:43.68; 8. Roscoe (FC), 5:45.72; 400 relay: 1. King William, 49.29; 2. Windsor, 49.91; 3. Brunswick, 50.47; 4. Wilson Memorial, 50.59; 5. Marion, 50.60; 6. Virginia High, 50.68; 7. Bruton, 51.21; 8. Appomattox County, 51.31; 400: 1. Bro. Stith (BRUN), 58.18; 2. Davis (SJ), 59.36; 3. Grumbine (JR), 59.96; 4. Easton (LEB), 1:00.82; 5. Coleman (BUCK), 1:01.26; 6. Hines (GILES), 1:02.40; 7. Holman (GM), 1:02.87; 8. Amrich (STRAS), 1:03.50; 300 hurdles: 1. Bri. Stith (BRUN), 45.54; 2. Gose (GC), 46.10; 3. Trotter (BRUN), 48.45; 4. Ford (JR), 49.52; 5. Callison (RIVER), 49.79; 6. Dotson (SJ), 50.29; 7. Finley-Flowers (BRUT), 50.54; 8. Harless (GILES), 50.57; 800: 1. Call (MW), 2:17.19; 2. Pointer (MW), 2:20.47; 3. Sevier (GM), 2:21.55; 4. Grumbine (JR), 2:22.15; 5. Kessler (GM), 2:28.43; 6. Macris (GM), 2:30.92; 7. Wyatt (GRAY), 2:31.24; 8. Belshan (FC), 2:31.29; 200: 1. Bro. Stith (BRUN), 25.76; 2. Bennett (BRUN), 26.11; 3. Turner (WIN), 26.14; 4. Wilkerson (KW), 26.38; 5. Holman (GM), 26.57; 6. McCarty (MAR), 26.73; 7. Reynolds (WC), 27.04; 8. Wardy (RIVER), 27.04; 3,200: 1. Shannon (BRUT), 11:01.44; 2. Banta (MW), 11:53.95; 3. Bryant (NC), 12:16.90; 4. Wilson (MW), 12:19.61; 5. Biddle-Snead (CC), 12:20.09; 6. Shekharan (MW), 12:21.96; 7. Pokorny (MW), 12:41.26; 8. Phillips (FC), 12:46.54; 1,600 relay: 1. Brunswick, 4:01.02; 2. Maggie Walker, 4:09.54; 3. King William, 4:11.99; 4. James River, 4:12.02; 5. George Mason, 4:14.04; 6. Gate City, 4:20.90; 7. Stonewall Jackson, 4:22.26; 8. Goochland, 4:22.92; Discus: 1. Hall (GRUN), 118-00; 2. Morgan (BRUN), 115-03; 3. Luchini (JSB), 113-09; 4. Nash (AMEL), 108-06; 5. Jones (BRUT), 108-02; 6. Showalter (STRAS), 104-00; 7. Jacobs (VIRG), 101-01; 8. Robbins (LEE), 100-10.




Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com