Prep scores 9-19

Saturday’s scores

• Trailblazers 21, Falcons 14

Central 8 6 0 0–14

Spotswood 0 0 0 21–21

First quarter

C: Hoover 57 run (Barbour run), 10:27

Second quarter

C: Rau 41 pass from Barbour (Kick failed), 7:44

Fourth quarter

S: McDaniel 20 pass from Polglase (Kick failed), 9:23

S: Shull 6 pass from Polglase (McDaniel pass from Polglase), 7:06

S: David 50 pass from Polglase (DiPaola kick), :56

C S

First downs 16 9

Rushes-yards 40-227 36-184

Passing yards 115 122

Passing 8-17-1-2 10-14-3-0

Penalties-yards 7-55 4-40

Fumbles-lost 4-3 5-4

Punts-Avg. 2-15.0 3-42.0

RUSHING: Central, Hoover 20-95, Cloyd 4-19, Barbour 11-92, McAboy 5-21. Spotswood, Shull 8-48, Dodson 17-108, Polglase 6-(minus 2), Garrison 1-(minus 1), Soard 3-19, Davis 1-12.

PASSING: Central, Barbour 8-17-115-1-2. Spotswood, Polglase 10-14-122-3-0.

RECEIVING: Central, Rau 3-54, Hoover 3-51, Cloyd 2-10. Spotswood, Davis 4-64, Cekada 1-0, McDaniel 4-52, Shull 1-6.

• Warriors 24, Cougars 7

Sherando 3 0 0 21 — 24

Kettle Run 0 7 0 0 — 7

Scoring Summary

First Quarter

S: Morris 22 FG, 0:32

Second Quarter

KR: Payton 30 pass from Champion (Morgan kick), 9:56

Fourth Quarter

S: Whitacre 28 pass from Minteer (Morris kick), 9:40

S: Johnson 1 run (Morris kick), 5:13

S: Johnson 12 run (Morris kick), 1:44

S KR

First downs 11 9

Rushes-yards 39-166 29-(-16)

Passing yards 61 191

Passing 6-12-1-0 14-24-1-0

Penalties-yards 5-45 4-40

Fumbles-lost 0-0 4-3

Punts-Avg. 6-29.5 6-21.8

RUSHING: Sherando, Johnson 24-141, Rivers 11-33, Ojo 1-1, Peterson 1-0, Minteer 2-(-9); Kettle Run, Payton 7-17, Eldridge III 1-1, Lewis 4-(-1), Champion 17-(-33).

PASSING: Sherando, Minteer 6-12-61-1-0; Kettle Run, Champion 14-24-191-1-0.

RECEIVING: Sherando, Whitacre 2-44, Doleman 2-25, Johnson 1-(-1), Smith 1-(-7); Kettle Run, Payton 5-95, Eldridge III 7-77, Rocca 1-16, Lewis 1-3.

• Hawks 34, Cougars 7

Manassas Park 0 0 0 7 — 7

Skyline 0 27 7 0 — 34

Scoring Summary

Second Quarter

S: Parker 9-yard pass from Ruch (Kick good), 9:12

S: Parker 28-pass from Ruch (Kick good), 6:51

S: Roy 35-pass from Ruch (Kick good), 6:34

S: Baltimore 17-yard run (Kick missed), 0:30.2

Third Quarter

S: Walters 22-pass from Ruch (Kick good), 2:54

Fourth Quarter

MP: Gutierrez 10-yard run (Kick good), 4:24

MP S

First downs 7 15

Rushes-yards 81 171

Passing: 4-13-0-1 5-8-2-0

Passing yards 31 93

Penalties-yards 3-40 5-45

Fumbles-lost 4-2 2-1

Punts-avg. 5-63 4-30

Fumbles-lost: Skyline 2-1, Manassas Park 4-2

• Colonels 40, Rams 20

James Wood 14 14 6 6 — 40

Strasburg 0 0 12 8 — 20

First Quarter

JW: Bishop 11 pass from Hepner (Rutherford run), 5:57.

JW: Hepner 46 run (run failed), 0:55.

Second Quarter

JW: Bishop 45 pass from Hepner (Ratlief pass from Hepner), 7:12.

JW: Rutherford 10 run (pass failed), 0:24.

Third Quarter

S: Carr 17 pass from M. Smoot (kick failed), 8:50.

JW: N. Manuel 53 pass from Hepner (pass failed), 8:00.

S: R. Smoot 9 pass from M. Smoot (pass failed), 2:16.

Fourth Quarter

JW: Hepner 6 run (pass failed), 10:46.

S: Funk 16 run (Steed pass from M. Smoot), 4:48.

JW S

First downs 15 15

Rushes-yards 33-227 23-76

Passing yards 272 232

Passing 14-16-3-0 19-28-2-2

Punts-avg 1-24.0 1-41.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 4-0

Penalties-yards 6-40 2-10

RUSHING: James Wood, Rutherford 6-28, Bishop 7-49, Davis 6-30, Hepner 8-92, Barber 3-14, Moncrief 2-13, Carroll 1-1; Strasburg, Funk 16-79, M. Smoot 5-(-13), Howard 1-2, Carr 1-8.

PASSING: James Wood, Hepner 11-13-246-3-0, Carroll 3-3-26-0-0; Strasburg, M. Smoot 19-28-232-2-2.

RECEIVING: James Wood, N. Manuel 5-131, Bishop 4-94, D. Manuel 2-21, Rutherford 1-16, Bearer 1-4, Barber 1-6; Strasburg, Howard 8-116, St. Clair 3-29, R. Smoot 4-31, Funk 1-5, Carr 1-17, Steed 1-24.

Friday’ state football scores

Altavista 56, Galax 7

Amherst County 34, Rockbridge County 14

Annandale 14, Oakton 10

Appomattox 39, R.E. Lee-Staunton 28

Arendell-Parrott Academy, N.C. 38, Southampton Academy 26

Armstrong 53, Colonial Heights 8

Atlantic Shores Christian 19, Va. Episcopal 18

Atlee 49, Douglas Freeman 7

Auburn 29, Roanoke Catholic 0

Battlefield 28, Gar-Field 7

Bayside 37, Tallwood 0

Benedictine 61, Kill Devil Hills First Flight, N.C. 14

Bishop Sullivan 62, Nansemond-Suffolk 40

Blacksburg 36, Radford 22

Bland County 32, Holston 22

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 26, Kenston Forest 24

Bluefield, W.Va. 51, Gate City 28

Briar Woods 23, North Stafford 22

Broadway 41, Stuarts Draft 13

Brooke Point 18, Chancellor 17

Brookville 66, Fort Defiance 6

Bruton 20, Poquoson 7

Buckingham County 42, Bluestone 0

C.D. Hylton 47, Osbourn Park 10

Cave Spring 20, Alleghany 13

Central Lunenburg 26, Amelia County 7

Centreville 42, Hayfield 18

Christiansburg 16, Franklin County 14

Churchland 28, Granby 14

Clarke County 42, Brentsville 7

Clintwood 47, Thomas Walker 6

Clover Hill 17, Midlothian 3

Colonial Beach 18, Sussex Central 6

Colonial Forge 27, Massaponax 20

Cosby 44, Huguenot 0

Courtland 35, Stafford 0

Covenant School 36, Massanutten Military 8

Covington 39, Eastern Montgomery 6

Culpeper 41, Fluvanna 16

Dan River 38, Martinsville 13

Dominion 31, Heritage (Leesburg) 13

East Rockingham 62, Madison County 27

Elizabeth City Northeastern, N.C. 47, Woodrow Wilson 7

Essex 62, Nandua 8

Falls Church 24, McLean 20

Fauquier 29, Millbrook 21

Fort Chiswell 24, James River-Buchanan 21

Frank Cox 48, Princess Anne 0

Franklin 64, Charles City 32

Freedom (South Riding) 30, George Marshall 27

Fuqua School 63, Hampton Roads 39

George Wythe-Wytheville 52, Floyd County 26

Giles 62, Narrows 7

Glenvar 51, Grayson County 0

Goochland 42, Randolph Henry 14

Graham 40, Grundy 6

Great Bridge 35, Nansemond River 31

Greenbrier Christian 46, Fishburne Military 14

Hampton 37, Kecoughtan 34

Hanover 28, Hopewell 14

Heritage-Lynchburg 49, Gretna 14

Heritage-Newport News 28, Menchville 7

Hermitage 22, Varina 15

Herndon 49, South Lakes 0

Hickory 42, Deep Creek 9

Hidden Valley 58, Bassett 21

Honaker 27, Central Wise 20

Indian River 19, Lakeland 16

Isle of Wight Academy 40, Brunswick Academy 0

James Madison 34, Fairfax 14

James Monroe 53, Petersburg 42

James Robinson 35, Mount Vernon 7

James Wood 40, Strasburg 20

King’s Fork 19, Grassfield 10

Lafayette 42, Grafton 20

Lake Braddock 36, Westfield 23

Lake Taylor 35, Norview 0

Lancaster 58, Middlesex 12

Landon, Md. 42, Paul VI 13

Landstown 24, First Colonial 6

Langley 46, T.C. Williams 35

Lebanon 42, John Battle 14

Lee High 49, Eastside 0

Liberty-Bealeton 44, Mountain View 7

Liberty-Bedford 55, Harrisonburg 0

Lloyd Bird 43, James River-Midlothian 6

Loudoun Valley 35, Potomac Falls 22

Louisa 34, King George 28

Luray 28, George Mason 7

Magna Vista 34, William Byrd 24

Manchester 34, Monacan 6

Marion 51, Rural Retreat 27

Mills Godwin 37, Glen Allen 16

Monticello 51, Turner Ashby 14

Nelson County 44, Hargrave Military 25

New Kent 41, Jamestown 14

Norcom 34, Maury 6

Northumberland 60, Mathews 7

Northwood 54, Twin Valley 26

Nottoway 42, Cumberland 0

Ocean Lakes 45, Green Run 10

Oscar Smith 56, Western Branch 14

Parry McCluer 49, Greenbrier East, W.Va. 34

Patrick Henry-Ashland 17, Lee-Davis 14

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 41, Rye Cove 0

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 30, Albemarle 20

Patriot 38, Freedom (Woodbridge) 19

Pendleton County, W.Va. 44, Bath County 14

Portsmouth Christian 51, Chincoteague 7

Potomac 13, Osbourn 3

Powhatan 20, Greensville County 0

Prince George 38, John Marshall 22

Pulaski County 19, Staunton River 16

Richlands 21, Lord Botetourt 14

Riverbend 44, Orange County 7

Riverheads 35, Waynesboro 21

Salem 35, Northside 0

Salem-Va. Beach 49, Kempsville 7

Shelby Valley, Ky. 18, Hurley 14

Sherando 24, Kettle Run 7

Skyline 34, Manassas Park 7

Snow Hill, Md. 22, Arcadia 7

South County 34, Chantilly 14

Spotswood 21, Woodstock Central 14

Spotsylvania 27, Southampton 0

St. Annes-Belfield 54, Trinity Episcopal 14

St. Christopher’s 44, Norfolk Academy 0

Stone Bridge 17, Broad Run 9

Surry County 28, West Point 3

Tazewell 40, Chilhowie 32

Tug Valley, W.Va. 22, Haysi 14, OT

Tunstall 23, Chatham 0

Tuscarora 40, Martinsburg, W.Va. 21

Twin Springs 12, Castlewood 6

Union 49, J.I. Burton 7

Victory Christian Academy 16, Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 13

W.T. Woodson 30, West Potomac 20

Wakefield 49, TJ-Alexandria 14

Washington & Lee 22, Rappahannock 21

Washington-Lee 41, J.E.B. Stuart 16

West Springfield 34, Lee-Springfield 13

William Campbell 33, Brunswick 12

William Fleming 42, E.C. Glass 19

William Monroe 24, Charlottesville 19

Windsor 34, Northampton 0

Woodbridge 21, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 14

Woodgrove 32, John Champe 14

York 20, Warhill 2

Yorktown 27, Edison 15