Prep scores: 9-26

Friday’s results

Football

Eagles 30, Rams 14
Strasburg 0 7 7 0 — 14
Clarke County 7 14 0 9 — 30
First quarter
CC: S. McDonald 4 run (Mayo kick), 0:02.5
Second quarter
S: Funk 3 run (Carr kick), 8:21
CC: B. McDonald 14 pass from S. McDonald (Mayo kick), 3:51
CC: Rogers 41 pass from S. McDonald (Mayo kick), 0:33
Third quarter
S: Steed 13pass from Smoot (Carr kick), 6:28
Fourth quarter
CC: Safety: Smoot sacked in end zone, 9:15
CC: Zduoba 22 pass from S. McDonald (Mayo kick), 6:18
S CC
First downs 14 20
Rushes-yards 23-63 49-278
Passing yards 128 94
Passing 15-26-1-0 4-5-3-0
Penalties-yards 2-15 3-25
Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-1
Punts-Avg. 3-31.0 2-31.5
RUSHING: Strasburg, Funk 14-70, Carr 4-26, M. Smoot 5-(minus 33). Clarke County, Ottobre 5-27, Rogers 19-99, S. McDonald 20-124, Dang 5-28.
PASSING: Strasburg, M. Smoot 15-26-128-1-0. Clarke County, S. McDonald 4-5-94-3-0.
RECEIVING: Strasburg, Howard 1-19, R. Smoot 4-43, St. Clair 3-29, Steed 2-18, Carr 2-9, Funk 2-10. Clarke County, Zduoba 1-22, Rogers 1-41, B. McDonald 2-31.

Cougars 35, Generals 20
Stuarts Draft 7 0 14 14 — 35
Stonewall Jackson 0 8 0 12 — 20
First quarter
SD: Johnson 5 run (Wyrick kick), 5:29
Second quarter
SJ: Smith 26 run (Miller run), 9:13
Third quarter
SD: Burnett 75 run (Wyrick kick), 9:43
SD: Peck 30 pass from Dameron (Wyrick kick), 4:44
Fourth quarter
SD: Johnson 5 run (Wyrick kick), 6:29
SJ: Smith 82 run (run failed), 5:50
SD: Johnson 2 run (Wyrick kick), 3:59
SJ: Smith 33 run (run failed), 2:24
SD SJ
First downs 15 12
Rushing yards 272 235
Passing yards 67 65
Passing 5-9-1-0 5-11-0-1
Penalties-yards 7-65 7-80
RUSHING: Stuarts Draft, Frazier 7-78; Burnett 7-92; Patton 7-65, Stonewall Jackson, Smith 19-235; Summers 8-23; Miller 5-(minus-13).
PASSING- Stuarts Draft, Dameron 5-9-98-1-0. Stonewall Jackso, Miller 5-11-65-0-1.

Warriors 38, Cougars 14
Jefferson 7 7 0 0 — 14
Sherando 3 7 14 14 — 38
Scoring summary
First quarter
J: Johnson 36 pass from A. King (Stimmel kick), 7:05
S: Morris 25 FG, 3:45
Second quarter
S: Morris 65 pass from Minteer (Morris kick), 11:30
J: Johnson 8 pass from A. King (Stimmel kick), 0:26
Third quarter
S: Johnson 1 run (Morris kick), 8:29
S: Whitacre 46 pass from Minteer (Rodriguez kick), 4:10
Fourth quarter
S: Johnson 9 run (Rodriguez kick), 11:50
S: Johnson 3 run (Rodriguez kick), 4:06

J S
First downs 13 15
Rushes-yards 21-13 44-174
Passing yards 246 211
Passing 17-37-2-1 5-15-2-0
Penalties-yards 7-60 4-25
Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-1
Punts-Avg. 5-31.2 4-27.5
RUSHING: Jefferson, Burns 7-14, Myers 2-1, A. King 12-(-2); Sherando, Johnson Jr. 36-185, Ojo 1-3, Peterson 2-2, Team 1-0, Minteer 4-(-16).
PASSING: Jefferson, A. King 17-37-246-2-1; Sherando, Minteer 5-15-211-2-0.
RECEIVING: Jefferson, Johnson 6-85, Nehler 3-76, Morris 4-49, Mazur 3-24, Berry 1-12; Sherando, Whitacre 2-98, Morris 1-65, Ojo 1-37, Johnson Jr. 1-11.

Friday’s state Scores

Abingdon 36, Happy Valley, Tenn. 7

Albemarle 42, Fluvanna 21

Alleghany 40, Rockbridge County 6

Altavista 46, Appomattox 7

Armstrong 36, Glen Allen 21

Atlee 22, Henrico 20

Auburn 42, Montcalm, W.Va. 28

Battlefield 25, Potomac 0

Benedictine 23, St. Christopher’s 17

Blacksburg 42, Floyd County 0

Bland County 36, Eastern Montgomery 28

Brentsville 28, St. John Paul the Great 9

Briar Woods 35, Woodgrove 14

Broadway 26, Turner Ashby 7

Brooke Point 20, Riverbend 19

Brunswick Academy 40, Quantico 15

C.D. Hylton 66, Patriot 41

Castlewood 41, Rye Cove 0

Central Lunenburg 55, Bluestone 14

Chantilly 20, Langley 7

Charlotte Christian, N.C. 10, Liberty Christian 0

Charlotte Latin, N.C. 56, Fork Union Prep 42

Chatham 31, Gretna 20

Clarke County 30, Strasburg 14

Colonial Forge 35, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 6

Courtland 50, Culpeper 7

Covenant School 49, Blue Ridge 40

Dan River 34, Nelson County 0

Dinwiddie 56, Colonial Heights 0

Douglas Freeman 28, Deep Run 0

East Rockingham 49, Page County 8

Eastern View 49, Spotsylvania 7

Eastside 56, Thomas Walker 32

Essex 55, Mathews 6

Falls Church 28, Yorktown 14

Fauquier 17, James Wood 15

First Colonial 22, Princess Anne 7

Forest Park 28, Osbourn Park 7

Fuqua School 28, Isle of Wight Academy 27

Gate City 38, Union 8

George Marshall 28, TJ-Alexandria 14

George Wythe-Wytheville 28, Tazewell 20

Giles 55, Graham 25

Glenvar 42, Covington 7

Goochland 41, Buckingham County 27

Grafton 62, New Kent 12

Grassfield 27, Hickory 17

Green Run 14, Kellam 10

Greenbrier Christian 41, Portsmouth Christian 0

Halifax County 41, GW-Danville 0

Handley 38, Washington, W.Va. 0

Hargrave Military 25, Randolph-Macon 21

Harrisonburg 28, Fort Defiance 27

Hayfield 49, Washington-Lee 20

Haysi 50, Grundy 0

Heritage-Lynchburg 48, Amherst County 31

Hidden Valley 28, Christiansburg 9

Highland Springs 20, Hanover 0

Honaker 53, Twin Valley 7

Hurley 31, Craig County 0

Indian River 43, Nansemond River 21

J.E.B. Stuart 21, Mount Vernon 10

J.I. Burton 30, Twin Springs 18

James River-Midlothian 44, Midlothian 0

James Robinson 56, Herndon 21

Jefferson Forest 34, Brookville 14

John Battle 38, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 30

John Champe 48, Caroline 7

John Marshall 28, J.R. Tucker 14

Kettle Run 27, Skyline 0

King George 35, Colonial Beach 34

King William 32, Washington & Lee 14

King’s Fork 55, Great Bridge 19

Lake Braddock 28, Annandale 17

Lake Taylor 48, Maury 0

Lancaster 58, Northampton 8

Lebanon 21, Central Wise 13

Lee High 62, Sullivan North, Tenn. 44

Liberty-Bealeton 35, Broad Run 31

Lloyd Bird 42, Monacan 7

Loudoun Valley 56, Freedom (South Riding) 6

Louisa 28, Charlottesville 14

Madison County 31, Manassas Park 24

Magna Vista 58, Tunstall 17

Manchester 47, Clover Hill 3

Marion 54, Holston 0

Martinsville 30, Patrick County 7

Massaponax 63, Franklin County 23

Matoaca 33, Meadowbrook 17

McLean 36, South Lakes 21

Millbrook 35, Chancellor 14

Mills Godwin 27, Patrick Henry-Ashland 5

Mountain View 23, North Stafford 6

Nandua 32, Arcadia 6

Norcom 27, Woodrow Wilson 6

Norfolk Academy 54, Hampton Roads 6

Northside 40, Staunton River 17

Northumberland 61, Middlesex 0

Northwood 28, Chilhowie 12

Norview 28, Churchland 21, 2OT

Nottoway 21, Prince Edward County 6

Oakton 27, West Potomac 20

Ocean Lakes 56, Bayside 12

Orange County 48, Western Albemarle 0

Oscar Smith 48, Lakeland 7

Park View-South Hill 36, Franklin 20

Parry McCluer 49, Roanoke Catholic 14

Paul VI 49, St. Albans, D.C. 14

Petersburg 40, Prince George 37

Phoebus 19, Hampton 8

Poquoson 12, York 9, OT

Potomac Falls 35, Park View-Sterling 7

Powhatan 35, Monticello 14

Pulaski County 41, Carroll County 7

R.E. Lee-Staunton 54, Bath County 20

Radford 49, James River-Buchanan 18

Randolph Henry 44, Cumberland 15

Rappahannock 48, King & Queen 7

Richlands 45, Virginia High 7

Riverheads 28, Buffalo Gap 0

Rural Retreat 36, Narrows 21

Rustburg 23, Liberty-Bedford 13

Salem 49, Cave Spring 5

Salem-Va. Beach 20, Frank Cox 17, OT

Sherando 38, Jefferson, W.Va. 14

Smithfield 56, Jamestown 6

South County 56, Lee-Springfield 6

Southampton Academy 78, Hobgood Academy, N.C. 42

St. Annes-Belfield 61, Nansemond-Suffolk 6

Stone Bridge 28, James Madison 17

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 43, Gar-Field 13

Stuarts Draft 35, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 20

Surry County 45, Greensville County 14

Sussex Central 26, Southampton 20

Tallwood 26, Kempsville 6

Thomas Dale 54, Hopewell 14

Tuscarora 61, Heritage (Leesburg) 14

Varina 48, Lee-Davis 14

W.T. Woodson 56, T.C. Williams 21

Wakefield 21, Edison 6

Warhill 20, Bruton 13

Waynesboro 34, Spotswood 21

West Springfield 31, Centreville 0

Western Branch 42, Deep Creek 7

Westfield 36, Fairfax 0

William Fleming 20, William Byrd 7

William Monroe 24, Warren County 15

Wilson Memorial 30, Luray 0

Windsor 48, Brunswick 0

Woodbridge 53, Osbourn 41

Woodside 56, Gloucester 10

Woodstock Central 29, George Mason 21