Prep scores: Sept. 12

High school football

• Warriors 60, Patriots 7
Washington 0 0 0 7 — 7
Sherando 27 20 0 13 — 60
First Quarter
S: Ojo 61 pass from Minteer (Morris kick), 8:15.
S: Whitacre 29 pass from Minteer (Morris kick), 7:16.
S: Johnson 8 run (Morris kick), 4:40.
S: Shiley 10 pass from Minteer (kick failed), 1:48.
Second Quarter
S: Johnson 2 run (Morris kick), 10:26.
S: Ojo 35 pass from Minteer (Morris kick), 3:10.
S: Johnson 2 run (kick failed), 0:38.
Fourth Quarter
W: Fields 2 run (Groh kick), 11:44.
S: Ojo 83 kick return (kick failed), 11:30.
S: Heishman fumble recovery (Melnikoff kick), 1:10.
W S
First downs 3 8
Rushes-yards 23-18 32-123
Passing yards 54 180
Passing 5-19-0-3 6-7-4-0
Punts-avg. 6-28.3 3-28.3
Fumbles-lost 4-2 2-0
Penalties-yards 5-27 6-43
RUSHING: Washington, Fields 5-23, Athey 2-(-3), Bowlin 7-19, C. Maccubbin 9-(-21); Sherando, Johnson 16-107, Peterson 1-12, Minteer 1-(-5), Myers 6-32, Barrington 1-3, Platts 1-(-4), Coleman 4-6.
PASSING: Washington, Maccubbin 5-19-54-0-3; Sherando, Minteer 6-7-180-4-0.
RECEIVING: Washington, Athey 1-19, Fields 4-35; Sherando, Ojo 3-103, Whitacre 1-29, Shiley 1-10, McPartland 1-38.

• Colonels 36, Wildcats 0
Warren County 0 0 0 0– 0
James Wood 8 8 8 12 — 36
First quarter
JW: Bishop 4 run (Hepner run), 3:40
Second quarter
JW: Manuel 75 pass from Hepner (Bishop run), 1:26
Third quarter
JW: Rutherford 1 run (Hepner run), 1:50
Fourth quarter
JW: Bishop 40 pass from Hepner (Kick failed), 11:18
JW: Barber 6 run (Kick failed), 3:07
WC JW
First downs 6 12
Rushes-yards 26-56 40-131
Passing yards 48 183
Passing 9-19-0-3 8-10-2-0
Penalties-yards 6-37 8-90
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Punts-Avg. 6-30.3 5-27.8
RUSHING: Warren County, J. Rutherford 5-17, Spencer 3-1, Ford 7-14, Harris 4-10, Croson 3-5, Cockrell 1-0, Haley 2-4, R. Rutherford 1-5. James Wood, Bishop 15-58, L. Rutherford 10-16, Hepner 5-15, Davis 2-(minus 2), Barber 5-14, Carroll 3-20.
PASSING: Warren County, Ford 5-12-28-0-2. R. Rutherford 4-7-20-0-1. James Wood, Hepner 7-9-169-2-0. Carroll 1-1-14-0-0.
RECEIVING: Warren County, Ward 2-11, J. Rutherford 1-7, Ritchie 1-3, Cockrell 3-25, Butler 1-7, Shirkey 1-5. James Wood, Manuel 5-98, L. Rutherford 1-31, Bishop 1-40, Davis 1-14.

• Hawks 23, Tigers 20
Skyline 3 20 0 0 — 23
Brentsville 0 13 0 7 — 20
First Quarter
S: Dueweke 24 field goal, 6:17.
Second Quarter
S: Baltimore 17 run (Dueweke kick), 9:03.
B: Jones 17 run (kick failed), 8:05.
S: Parker 56 from Ruch (kick failed), 7:13.
S: Butler 20 pass from Ruch (Dueke kick), 4:25.
B: Simms 32 interception return (kick good), 1:42.
Fourth Quarter
B: Denney 4 pass from Harryman (kick good), 3:02.
B S
First downs 7 15
Rushing yards 55 92
Passing yards 64 165
Passing 6-14-1-0 14-23-2-2
Punts-avg. 4-30.0 5-18.0
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 3-20 5-45
RUSHING: Brentsville, Jones 9-34; Skyline, Baltimore 14-71.
PASSING: Skyline, Ruch 14-23-165-2-2.
RECEIVING: Skyline, Parker 4-83.

High school volleyball

• SVCA 3, Paw Paw 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-13)

SVCA leaders: Amber Miller (4 aces); Hannah Berger (9 kills, 4 blocks); Nikki Taylor (19 assists).

Record: SVCA (3-0).

Friday’s Scores

Abingdon 28, Chilhowie 12

Annandale 28, J.E.B. Stuart 12

Armstrong 50, John Marshall 20

Atlantic Shores Christian 48, Portsmouth Christian 0

Atlee 56, Patrick Henry-Ashland 0

Battlefield 31, Freedom (Woodbridge) 6

Benedictine 28, Collegiate-Richmond 7

Bethel 25, Gloucester 14

Bishop Sullivan 45, St. Annes-Belfield 28

Blacksburg 16, Carroll County 0

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 46, Blue Ridge 30

Booker T. Washington 37, Woodrow Wilson 0

Briar Woods 52, Loudoun County 14

Broad Run 55, Heritage (Leesburg) 6

Broadway 21, William Monroe 14

Brookville 28, Liberty-Bedford 7

Buckingham County 36, Amelia County 17

Buffalo Gap 48, Bath County 0

Cave Spring 34, Martinsville 7

Central Lunenburg 48, Prince Edward County 30

Central Wise 34, J.I. Burton 7

Centreville 54, West Potomac 0

Chantilly 7, James Madison 3

Charles City 32, Sussex Central 0

Chatham 37, Bartlett Yancey, N.C. 0

Chincoteague 36, Kenston Forest 26

Christiansburg 48, Bassett 32

Clarke County 55, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 8

Colonial Beach 54, Franklin 24

Colonial Heights 21, Park View-South Hill 14

Cosby 35, Midlothian 7

Courtland 35, Louisa 21

Covenant School 50, Hargrave Military 26

Culpeper 28, Madison County 20

Cumberland 58, Rappahannock County 6

Dinwiddie 55, Caroline 0

Dominion 62, Freedom (South Riding) 0

East Hardy, W.Va. 52, Craig County 0

East Rockingham 20, James River-Buchanan 19

Eastern View 48, Orange County 0

Essex 35, King William 0

Fairfax 38, W.T. Woodson 31

Falls Church 35, TJ-Alexandria 13

Floyd County 44, Patrick County 0

Forest Park 33, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 20

Fort Chiswell 41, Radford 40

Frank Cox 38, Landstown 0

Galax 38, Eastern Montgomery 35

Gar-Field 15, Osbourn 13

Glenvar 15, Lord Botetourt 14

Goochland 27, Bluestone 3

Great Bridge 41, Granby 0

Green Run 35, Tallwood 20

Greenbrier Christian 30, Broadwater Academy 14

GW-Danville 31, E.C. Glass 13

H.D. Woodson, D.C. 34, Yorktown 21

Halifax County 42, Person, N.C. 29

Hampton Roads Home School 19, Quantico 0

Handley 48, Fauquier 6

Hanover 45, J.R. Tucker 13

Haysi 29, Clintwood 16

Henrico 41, Deep Run 0

Heritage-Lynchburg 44, R.E. Lee-Staunton 13

Hermitage 56, Colonial Forge 41

Hidden Valley 16, Northside 6

Highland Springs 21, Meadowbrook 12

Honaker 48, Eastside 6

Hopewell 27, Powhatan 20

Hurley 66, Grundy 8

James M. Bennett, Md. 28, Nandua 20

James Monroe 38, Mountain View 13

James Robinson 19, Lake Braddock 17

James Wood 36, Warren County 0

Jefferson Forest 43, Appomattox 27

John Battle 26, Holston 21

John Champe 21, Potomac Falls 16

Kettle Run 55, Millbrook 24

Lafayette 62, Bruton 27

Lake Taylor 46, Amherst County 7

Lancaster 32, Mathews 7

Lee-Davis 14, Mills Godwin 9

Lee-Springfield 20, Edison 17

Liberty Christian 21, Bishop McNamara, Md. 18

Lloyd Bird 82, George Wythe-Richmond 0

Magna Vista 55, Franklin County 21

Manchester 42, Huguenot 0

Marion 14, George Wythe-Wytheville 6

Massaponax 35, Chancellor 3

Matoaca 35, Clover Hill 0

McLean 21, George Marshall 20

Monacan 14, James River-Midlothian 7

Monticello 24, Fork Union Prep 12

Nansemond River 30, Churchland 7

Narrows 43, Montcalm, W.Va. 18

Norcom 27, Deep Creek 0

Norfolk Academy 31, Trinity Episcopal 29

North Stafford 14, Brooke Point 10

Northwood 32, Bland County 6

Nottoway 54, Randolph Henry 13

Ocean Lakes 42, Kellam 3

Parry McCluer 42, Page County 14

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 53, Twin Springs 20

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 35, Pulaski County 31

Patriot 42, Woodbridge 28

Paul VI 41, The Potomac School 3

Phoebus 35, Warwick 17

Poquoson 14, Tabb 13

Potomac 20, Osbourn Park 14, 2OT

Prince George 43, TJ-Richmond 26

Princess Anne 17, Kempsville 7

Rappahannock 35, Middlesex 7

Richlands 40, Graham 0

Riverbend 46, King George 0

Riverheads 70, Nelson County 6

Roanoke Catholic 20, Fishburne Military 6

Rural Retreat 9, Grayson County 7

Rustburg 26, Alleghany 14

Salem 42, William Byrd 7

Salem-Va. Beach 34, Bayside 15

Sherando 60, Washington, W.Va. 7

Skyline 23, Brentsville 20

Smithfield 35, Warhill 0

South County 53, Mount Vernon 6

Southampton Academy 50, Cary Christian, N.C. 24

St. John Paul the Great 39, Randolph-Macon 0

St. John’s Catholic Prep, Md. 41, Massanutten Military 8

Stafford 35, Albemarle 14

Stone Bridge 42, Langley 14

Sullivan South, Tenn. 21, Gate City 0

Surry County 62, King & Queen 0

Tazewell 50, Sullivan Central, Tenn. 17

Tennessee, Tenn. 51, Virginia High 20

Thomas Dale 21, Varina 14

Tunstall 16, Dan River 12

Turner Ashby 35, Rockbridge County 31

Tuscarora 42, Loudoun Valley 7

Twin Valley 35, East Ridge, Ky. 18

Union 27, Sullivan North, Tenn. 13

Wakefield 42, George Mason 0

Washington-Lee 34, South Lakes 21

Waynesboro 35, Stuarts Draft 10

West Point 40, Northampton 0

West Springfield 51, Herndon 28

Western Albemarle 35, Fort Defiance 0

Western Branch 55, Hickory 14

Westfield 45, Hayfield 33

William Campbell 24, Staunton River 21

Wilson Memorial 27, Spotswood 0

Woodside 49, Menchville 0

York 37, New Kent 6