Prep scores: 10-24

Friday’s results

Wildcats 24, Falcons 6
Warren County 3 7 0 14 — 24
Central 0 0 0 6 — 6
Scoring summary
First quarter
WC: Ashby 23 FG, 2:11
Second quarter
WC: Baker 9 pass from Robert Rutherford (Ashby kick), 1:21
Fourth quarter
WC: Harris 2 run (Ashby kick), 11:34
WC: Baker 36 pass from Robert Rutherford (Ashby kick), 4:00
C: Rau 6 pass from Barbour (PAT failed), 00:06.5
WC C
First Downs 11 11
Rushes-yards 35-159 33-128
Passing yards 151 68
Passing 8-15 8-19
Penalties-yards 6-80 11-71
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-1
Punts-Avg. 1-16 3-35
RUSHING: WC: Robert Rutherford 5-6, Spencer 5-16, Joseph Rutherford 8-90, Harris 15-44, Ferguson 1-2, Haley 1-1; C: Barbour 12-31, Shockey 2-6. Hoover 15-83, McAboy 3-7, Crider 1-1.

PASSING: WC: Robert Rutherford 8-15-151; C: Barbour 8-19-68.
RECEIVING: WC: Ward 1-34, Baker 4-63, Shirkey 2-32. C: Hammack 2-8, Rau 4-40.

Rams 36, Mountaineers 30
Strasburg 8 14 8 6 — 36
Madison County 8 8 8 6 — 30
Scoring summary
First quarter
MC: Minor 8 run (Graves run)
S: Funk 10 run (Howard pass from M. Smoot)
Second quarter
S: Funk 24 pass from M. Smoot (Miller pass from Smoot)
MC: Turner 25 run (Minor run)
S: R. Smoot 7 pass from M. Smoot (pass failed)
Third quarter
S: Darr 1 run (Miller pass from M. Smoot)
MC: Minor 14 run (Twyman pass from Graves)
Fourth quarter
MC: Graves 1 run (run failed)
S: R. Smoot 8 pass from M. Smoot (pass failed)
S MC
First downs 18 15
Rushes-yards 32-119 32-208
Passing yards 275 167
Passing 17-28-3-1 10-14-0-0
Penalties-yards 7-55 7-42
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1
Punts-Avg. 2-31.0 2-35.0
RUSHING: Strasburg, Howard 1-(-5), M. Smoot 1-(-5), Funk 17-99, Darr 7-21, Miller 3-7, Price 3-4; Madison County, Graves 4-28, Minor 10-68, Turner 16-113.
PASSING: Strasburg, M. Smoot 17-28-275-3-1; Madison County, Graves, 10-14-167-0–0.
RECEIVING: Strasburg, Price 1-11, St. Clair 5-71, Howard 4-89, Funk 3-57, Miller 1-18, R. Smoot 3-28; Madison County, Twyman 1-(-2), Smith 9-169.
Hawks 35, Judges 28
Handley 7 14 0 7 — 28
Skyline 10 3 8 14 — 35
First quarter
S: Dueweke 29 FG, 8:21
H: Mauck 35 pass from Dearing (Marshall kick), 2:56
S: Ruch 40 run (Deuweke kick), 1:35
Second quarter
H: Mauck 43 pass from Dearing (Marshall kick), 11:23
H: Pannell 23 run (Marshall kick), 5:34
S: Dueweke 21 FG, 2:34
Third quarter
S: Ruch 8 run (Parker pass from Ruch), 1:48
Fourth quarter
S: Parker 69 pass from Ruch (Dueweke kick), 10:47
H: Washington 9 pass from Dearing (Marshall kick), 7:49
S: Baltimore 7 run (Dueweke kick), :50
H S
First downs 11 19
Rushes-yards 18-77 38-191
Passing yards 180 229
Passing 11-18-3-2 9-26-1-0
Penalties-yards 7-50 6-35
Fumbles-lost 2-2 0-0
Punts-Avg. 3-36.3 4-28.5
RUSHING: Handley, Frisby 9-50, Dearing 8-4, Pannell 1-23. Skyline, Baltimore 13-56, Ruch 17-84, Dodson 5-16, Parker 2-14, Roy 1-21.
PASSING: Handley, Dearing 11-18-180-3-2. Skyline, Ruch 9-26-229-1-0.
RECEIVING: Handley, Washington 5-82, Mauck 4-42, Frisby 1-1, Cestaro 1-5, Nelson 1-4. Skyline, Parker 4-142, Tasker 1-30, Roy 4-65.

Gladiators 56, Generals 22

Riverheads 28 21 0 7 — 56
Stonewall Jackson 8 6 8 0 — 22

First Quarter
RIV – Agnor 13 run (Robson kick)
RIV – Diehl 68 run (Robson kick)
RIV – Diehl 39 pass from Casto (Robson kick)
SJ – Smith 76 run (Summers run)
RIV – Agnor 26 pass from Casto (Robson kick)
Second Quarter
RIV – Diehl 47 run (Robson kick)
RIV – Smiley 39 run (Robson kick)
RIV – Campbell 3 run (Robson kick)
SJ – Knauff 20 pass from Miller (run failed)
Third Quarter
SJ – Smith 7 run (Summers run)
Fourth Quarter
RIV – Schaefer 46 run (Robson kick)

Friday’s Scores

Abingdon 37, Richlands 23

Altavista 55, Chatham 21

Amelia County 55, Randolph Henry 20

Atlee 70, Armstrong 22

Bassett 35, Patrick County 6

Battlefield 28, Osbourn Park 10

Bethel 24, Denbigh 19

Bishop Sullivan 64, Atlantic Shores Christian 42

Blacksburg 28, Gretna 0

Briar Woods 63, Park View-Sterling 0

Broad Run 38, Potomac Falls 13

Broadway 17, R.E. Lee-Staunton 7

Brunswick 47, Sussex Central 0

Buffalo Gap 62, Page County 6

C.D. Hylton 33, Freedom (Woodbridge) 0

Centreville 35, Washington-Lee 7

Chancellor 29, Spotsylvania 14

Charles City 68, King & Queen 6

Christchurch 35, Hargrave Military 7

Christiansburg 41, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 20

Churchland 21, Maury 7

Clarke County 48, Manassas Park 14

Clintwood 48, Twin Springs 8

Collegiate-Richmond 35, Norfolk Academy 14

Colonial Beach 53, Northumberland 14

Colonial Forge 17, Mountain View 7

Courtland 48, King George 3

Craig County 44, Bath County 37

Dan River 27, Appomattox 12

Dinwiddie 28, Hopewell 17

Douglas Freeman 7, J.R. Tucker 0

E.C. Glass 41, Amherst County 32

Eastern View 34, Liberty-Bealeton 14

Episcopal 31, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 12

Essex 42, Lancaster 14

Fairfax 28, George Marshall 3

Falls Church 42, Edison 6

Fauquier 14, Culpeper 6

Fishburne Military 60, Victory Christian Academy 0

Floyd County 45, Eastern Montgomery 22

Forest Park, Md. 23, Gar-Field 22

Forest Park 23, Gar-Field 22

Fort Chiswell 29, Grayson County 7

Frank Cox 27, Green Run 24

Franklin 50, Greensville County 12

Fuqua School 56, Chincoteague 50, OT

Galax 49, Narrows 13

Gate City 33, John Battle 6

George Wythe-Wytheville 44, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 21

Giles 63, Radford 15

Glenvar 31, Auburn 0

Goochland 42, Cumberland 8

Grafton 31, Bruton 7

Graham 33, Bland County 12

Great Bridge 25, Grassfield 24

GW-Danville 62, Franklin County 7

Hampton Roads 34, Isle of Wight Academy 18

Hancock, Md. 53, Massanutten Military 18

Hanover 39, Lee-Davis 14

Harrisonburg 52, Turner Ashby 40

Hayfield 49, Mount Vernon 21

Haysi 49, Hurley 8

Hermitage 42, Mills Godwin 24

Hidden Valley 31, Pulaski County 7

Holston 35, Rural Retreat 34

Honaker 42, Castlewood 6

Indian River 40, Deep Creek 0

James Madison 40, McLean 0

James Monroe 56, Caroline 7

James River-Buchanan 26, Greenbrier West, W.Va. 21

James Wood 21, Millbrook 20

Jefferson Forest 49, Rustburg 20

John Champe 23, Loudoun County 20

Kecoughtan 44, Gloucester 14

Kellam 14, First Colonial 7

Kettle Run 52, Brentsville 0

King William 85, Middlesex 0

Lake Braddock 52, T.C. Williams 7

Lake Taylor 42, Woodrow Wilson 12

Langley 48, TJ-Alexandria 7

Lebanon 25, Virginia High 10

Lee High 40, Central Wise 14

Liberty-Bedford 41, Heritage-Lynchburg 35

Lloyd Bird 60, Cosby 0

Lord Botetourt 37, William Fleming 7

Loudoun Valley 35, Heritage (Leesburg) 7

Louisa 57, Orange County 17

Luray 21, Stuarts Draft 7

Magna Vista 78, Halifax County 21

Manchester 75, George Wythe-Richmond 0

Marion 42, Union 14

Massaponax 40, North Stafford 34

Matoaca 37, Prince George 28

Meadowbrook 55, Colonial Heights 0

Midlothian 36, Huguenot 16

Monacan 36, Clover Hill 7

Monticello 41, Albemarle 38

Nandua 15, Arcadia 13

Nansemond River 21, Hickory 17

Norcom 14, Booker T. Washington 13

Northside 28, William Byrd 7

Nottoway 39, Buckingham County 15

Oakton 7, James Robinson 0

Ocean Lakes 58, Landstown 35

Osbourn 27, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 26

Oscar Smith 42, King’s Fork 20

Parry McCluer 28, Covington 13

Patrick Henry-Ashland 33, John Marshall 13

Poquoson 28, Smithfield 25

Potomac 34, Woodbridge 27, OT

Powhatan 56, Fluvanna 12

Prince Edward County 49, Bluestone 7

Riverbend 42, Stafford 0

Riverheads 56, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 22

Roanoke Catholic 36, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 28

Salem 59, Carroll County 0

Skyline 35, Handley 28

South County 69, W.T. Woodson 6

Southampton 42, Windsor 16

Southampton Academy 40, Halifax Academy, N.C. 14

St. John Paul the Great 52, Rappahannock County 26

St. Mary’s Ryken, Md. 34, Paul VI 7

Staunton River 41, Rockbridge County 6

Stone Bridge 50, South Lakes 7

Strasburg 36, Madison County 30

Tallwood 41, Princess Anne 8

Tazewell 38, Grundy 0

Thomas Dale 27, Petersburg 6

TJ-Richmond 20, Deep Run 17

Trinity Episcopal 48, Nansemond-Suffolk 36

Tunstall 35, Martinsville 10

Tuscarora 41, Freedom (South Riding) 3

Twin Valley 55, Rye Cove 14

Varina 42, Glen Allen 8

Wakefield 40, J.E.B. Stuart 2

Warhill 49, Jamestown 6

Warren County 24, Woodstock Central 7

Washington & Lee 24, Rappahannock 0

Waynesboro 55, Fort Defiance 8

West Point 47, Mathews 6

West Potomac 30, Lee-Springfield 14

West Springfield 35, Annandale 10

Western Albemarle 28, Charlottesville 7

Western Branch 35, Lakeland 16

Westfield 66, Herndon 28

William Campbell 34, Nelson County 0

William Monroe 35, George Mason 14

Wilson Memorial 42, East Rockingham 14

Woodgrove 35, Dominion 28

Woodside 35, Warwick 0

York 30, Tabb 20

Yorktown 17, Chantilly 14
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Granby vs. Norview, ppd. to Oct 25.

Surry County vs. Park View-South Hill, ppd. to Oct 27.