Prep scores: Oct. 31

Falcons 20, Mountaineers 13

Madison County 7 6 0 0 — 13

Central 0 3 10 7 — 20

First Quarter

MC: Twyman 59 pass from Graves (Graves kick), 9:31.

Second Quarter

MC: Smith 22 pass from Graves (kick failed), 7:26.

C: Croom 22 field goal, 0:09.

Third Quarter

C: Hoover 2 run (Croom kick), 8:53.

C: Croom 26 field goal, 0:51.

Fourth Quarter

C: Hoover 5 run (Croom kick), 2:59.

MC C

First downs 6 21

Rushes-yards 19-34 62-274

Passing yards 170 50

Passing 9-20-2-0 5-14-0-1

Punts-avg. 4-33.5 3-31.0

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties 2-20 2-20

RUSHING: Madison County: Turner 9-24, Minor 7-13, Graves 2-(-2); Central, Hoover 34-144, Cloyd 9-47, Barbour 12-64, Hammack 5-22.

PASSING: Madison County, Graves 9-20-170-2-0; Central, Barbour 5-14-50-0-1.

RECEIVING: Madison County, Twyman 2-88, Smith 6-80, Aylor 1-12; Central, Rau 1-8, Hoover 2-10, Hammack 1-13, Davis 1-19.

Warriors 28, Hawks 19

Skyline 0 13 0 6 — 19

Sherando 6 7 8 7 — 28

First quarter

SH: Shiley 25 pass from Minteer (Kick failed), :23

Second quarter

SK: Parker 45 pass from Ruch (pass failed), 9:59

SK: Butler 41 pass from Ruch (Dueweke kick), 3:57

SH: Johnson 53 pass from Minteer (Rodriguez kick), 1:41

Third quarter

SH: Whitacre 5 pass from Minteer (Smith run), 4:27

Fourth quarter

SH: Johnson 19 run (Rodriguez), 11:29

SK: Parker 43 pass from Ruch (Kick blocked), 7:35

SK SH

First downs 11 11

Rushes-yards 27-45 37-121

Passing yards 233 140

Passing 11-21-3-5 10-16-3-2

Penalties-yards 4-20 8-70

Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-2

Punts-Avg. 2-23 2-39

RUSHING: Skyline, Baltimore 13-28, Parker 3-12, Ruch 8-5, Dodson 1-1, Roy 1-(-1). Sherando, Johnson 29-118, Rivers 3-8, Whitacre 1-4, Peterson 1-4, Minteer 3-(-13).

PASSING: Skyline, Ruch 11-21-233-3-5. Sherando, Minteer 10-16-140-3-2.

RECEIVING: Skyline, Parker 5-154, Butler 1-41, Baltimore 4-24, Roy 1-14. Sherando, Johnson 2-66, Shiley 2-20, McPartland 1-18, Whitacre 2-12, Rivers 2-12, Smith 1-10, Ojo 1-2.

Rams 36, Wildcats 28

Strasburg 6 6 8 16–36

Warren County 7 6 0 15–28

First quarter

WC: Robert Rutherford 1 run (Ashley kick), 5:44

S: St. Clair 16 pass from M. Smoot (pass fails), 26.7

Second quarter

S: R. Smoot 36 pass from M. Smoot (pass fails), 8:15

WC: Spencer 22 run, (kick fails), 4:31

Third quarter

S: St. Clair 80 kickoff return (R. Smoot pass from M. Smoot), 11:41

Fourth quarter

S: R. Smoot 27 interception return (St. Clair from M. Smoot), 10:42

WC: J. Rutherford 43 run (Ashley kick), 9:18

WC: Harris 8 run (Yatsko from R. Rutherford), 3:00

S: St. Clair 75 kickoff return, (St. Clair from M. Smoot), 2:46

S WC

First Downs 12 14

Rushes-yards 14-40-50-292

Passing yards 157 78

Passing 14-22-1 7-11-2

Penalties-yards 5-20 8-40

Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-0

Punts-Avg. 1-30 0-0

RUSHING: S: M. Smoot 2-0, Darr 4-11, Funk 3-4, Price 5-25. WC: R. Rutherford 9-66, Spencer 2-21, J. Rutherford 17-105, Harris 21-94

PASSING: S: M. Smoot 14-22-1, 157. WC: R. Rutherford 7-11-2, 78

RECEIVING: S: St. Clair 4-66, Price 1-4, Howard 1-0, Miller 3-30, R. Smoot 6-85. WC: Baker 2-25, Shirkey 4-47, J. Rutherford 1-21

State scores

Abingdon 21, Tazewell 0

Altavista 34, Rustburg 0

Amelia County 51, Bluestone 7

Annandale 31, West Potomac 21

Appomattox 27, Nelson County 0

Armstrong 22, Lee-Davis 21

Auburn 34, Eastern Montgomery 0

Bassett 17, Martinsville 7

Bishop Sullivan 48, Norfolk Academy 42

Blacksburg 35, Cave Spring 34, OT

Broad Run 37, Woodgrove 34

Broadway 42, Harrisonburg 13

Buckingham County 58, Cumberland 14

Bullis, Md. 31, Episcopal 17

C.D. Hylton 34, Potomac 0

Centreville 49, Herndon 27

Chantilly 28, James Robinson 9

Charlottesville 27, Fluvanna 13

Chatham 37, William Campbell 22

Clarke County 54, George Mason 0

Colonial Beach 42, Lancaster 6

Colonial Forge 45, Stafford 7

Cosby 62, George Wythe-Richmond 0

Courtland 56, Chancellor 24

Covington 37, James River-Buchanan 28

Dan River 28, Gretna 19

Dominion 35, Park View-Sterling 3

East Rockingham 38, Buffalo Gap 7

Eastern View 42, Culpeper 21

Edison 28, J.E.B. Stuart 0

Fauquier 35, Brentsville 0

Fishburne Military 18, Covenant School 14

Forest Park 40, Woodbridge 14

Frank Cox 44, Bayside 25

Franklin 56, Windsor 8

Fuqua School 43, Broadwater Academy 32

Galax 48, Bland County 8

Gate City 41, Central Wise 18

George Wythe-Wytheville 49, Holston 14

Giles 48, Floyd County 12

Glenvar 27, Radford 21, OT

Goochland 58, Prince Edward County 28

Good Counsel, Md. 16, Bishop O’Connell 14

Graham 25, Fort Chiswell 22

Grayson County 28, Narrows 12

Green Run 29, First Colonial 24

Greenbrier Christian 54, Chincoteague 16

GW-Danville 21, Tunstall 0

Halifax County 30, Franklin County 15

Hanover 24, Varina 19

Hayfield 42, Falls Church 14

Haysi 35, Harlan, Ky. 0

Henrico 49, Glen Allen 11

Heritage-Lynchburg 29, Brookville 6

Hermitage 36, John Marshall 6

Highland Springs 65, Atlee 37

Hurley 44, Phelps, Ky. 6

Indian River 17, Grassfield 7

James Monroe 42, Spotsylvania 7

Jefferson Forest 55, E.C. Glass 14

John Champe 31, Heritage (Leesburg) 14

Kecoughtan 26, Phoebus 16

Kellam 16, Landstown 14

Kenston Forest 35, Roanoke Catholic 8

King George 40, Caroline 15

King William 49, West Point 6

King’s Fork 37, Hickory 14

Lafayette 48, Warhill 0

Lake Braddock 62, South County 41

Lake Taylor 56, Granby 6

Lakeland 28, Deep Creek 6

Langley 21, James Madison 20

Lee-Springfield 25, W.T. Woodson 9

Liberty-Bealeton 42, Kettle Run 0

Liberty-Bedford 37, Amherst County 20

Lloyd Bird 54, Clover Hill 3

Lord Botetourt 35, Staunton River 27

Loudoun County 28, Loudoun Valley 24

Louisa 42, Albemarle 35

Luray 41, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 0

Magna Vista 48, Patrick County 8

Manchester 41, James River-Midlothian 13

Marion 42, Virginia High 7

Maryland School for the Deaf, Md. 66, Rappahannock County 6

Massanutten Military 28, Brunswick Academy 14

Mathews 28, Charles City 21

Matoaca 73, Hopewell 13

McLean 49, TJ-Alexandria 0

Meadowbrook 27, Petersburg 6

Mills Godwin 23, J.R. Tucker 12

Monacan 29, Midlothian 0

Monticello 55, Orange County 34

Nansemond-Suffolk 76, Hampton Roads 20

New Kent 28, Bruton 26

Norview 28, Booker T. Washington 13

Nottoway 35, Central Lunenburg 21

Oscar Smith 37, Great Bridge 21

Parry McCluer 42, Bath County 0

Patrick Henry-Ashland 42, Deep Run 27

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 40, Chilhowie 14

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 21, Carroll County 0

Patriot 42, Osbourn 19

Potomac Falls 8, Briar Woods 7

Powhatan 53, Western Albemarle 16

Prince George 36, Colonial Heights 16

R.E. Lee-Staunton 47, Fort Defiance 13

Richlands 34, Lebanon 14

Riverbend 35, Mountain View 21

Riverheads 49, Stuarts Draft 7

Rural Retreat 33, Northwood 22

Salem 51, Hidden Valley 24

Salem-Va. Beach 47, Tallwood 7

Sherando 28, Skyline 19

South Lakes 42, George Marshall 14

Southampton 46, Park View-South Hill 8

St. Annes-Belfield 45, Blue Ridge 6

Stone Bridge 41, Fairfax 14

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 10, Osbourn Park 7

Strasburg 36, Warren County 28

Sussex Central 52, Greensville County 40

Tabb 49, Jamestown 0

Thomas Dale 20, Dinwiddie 13

Turner Ashby 34, Spotswood 20

Washington-Lee 27, Wakefield 20

Western Branch 28, Nansemond River 13

Westfield 35, Oakton 0

William Byrd 35, Alleghany 8

William Fleming 14, Rockbridge County 13

William Monroe 29, Manassas Park 6

Wilson Memorial 56, Page County 8

Woodberry Forest 42, Fork Union Prep 13

Woodrow Wilson 14, Churchland 9

Woodside 50, Denbigh 14

Woodstock Central 20, Madison County 13

York 42, Smithfield 28

Yorktown 28, Mount Vernon 21

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
North Stafford vs. Brooke Point, ccd.