Prep scores: Nov. 7

High school football

Friday’s scoring summaries

Warriors 49, Pioneers 7
Sherando 21 7 14 7 — 49
Millbrook 0 0 0 7 — 7
Scoring summary
First Quarter
S: Ojo 18 pass from Minteer (Rodriguez kick), 8:33
S: Johnson 1 run (Morris kick), 4:50
S: Johnson 2 run (Morris kick), 2:49
Second Quarter
S: Ojo 4 pass from Minteer (Morris kick), 0:05
Third Quarter
S: Peterson 5 run (Morris kick), 9:37
S: Johnson 11 run (Morris kick), 3:54
Fourth Quarter
S: Coleman 8 run (Morris kick), 4:04
M: Johnson 77 run (Gray kick), 0:27
S M
First downs 29 7
Rushes-yards 53-408 34-140
Passing yards 124 15
Passing 10-19-2-0 2-10-0-2
Penalties-yards 10-85 4-45
Fumbles-lost 3-2 1-0
Punts-Avg. 2-39.0 5-33.8
RUSHING: Sherando, Johnson Jr. 29-249, Rivers 2-43, Coleman 6-43, Minteer 7-32, Ojo 1-21, Platts 3-9, Peterson 2-8, Shiley 1-4, Team 1-0, Barbe 1-(-1); Millbrook, Johnson 9-78, Kier 23-74, Oates 2-(-12).
PASSING: Sherando, Minteer 10-19-124-2-0; Millbrook, Oates 2-5-15-0-1, Kier 0-4-0-0-0, Johnson 0-1-0-0-1.
RECEIVING: Sherando, Whitacre 3-58, Johnson Jr. 3-26, Ojo 2-22, Morris 1-10, Rivers 1-8; Millbrook, C. Hartigan 1-9, Johnson 1-6.

Wildcats 28, Mountaineers 14
Madison County 0 6 0 8 — 14
Warren County 0 7 14 7 — 28
Scoring Summary
Second Quarter
WC: Yatsko 3 run (Ashley kick), 3:07
MC: Smith 28 pass from Graves (conversion failed), 1:00
Third Quarter
WC: Harris 7 (Ashley kick), 9:40
WC: Joseph Rutherford 2 run (Ashley kick), 2:48
Fourth Quarter
MC: Breeden 12 pass from Graves (Breeden from Graves), 2:58
WC: Yatsko 52 run (Ashley kick), 1:46
WC MC
First downs 15 16
Rushes-yards 46-264 31-93
Passing yards 50 245
Passing 3-8-0-1 17-35-2-0
Penalties-yards 3-35 5-45
Fumbles-lost 1-1 5-1
Punts-Avg. 3-33 2-15
Punts-Avg. 5-38.4 7-32.4
RUSHING: WC: R. Rutherford 15-34, Spencer 5-32, Yatsko 5-73, J. Rutherford 16-71, Harris 4-52, Sharp 1-2. MC: Graves 8-5, Turner 11-58, Turner 6-15, Minor 6-15.
PASSING: WC: R. Rutherford 3-8-50-0-1. MC: Graves 17-35-245-2-0.
RECEIVNG: WC: Shirkey 1-5, J. Rutherford 1-36, Yatsko 1-12, Cockrell 1-9. MC: Twyman 3-58, Farmer 1-21, Smith 7-152, Breeden 4-57.

Generals 24, Panthers 20
Page County 8 0 0 12– 20
Stonewall 0 16 8 0 — 24
First quarter
P: Talghadar 14 run (Day pass from hart), 7:16
Second quarter
S: Smith 9 run (Smith run), 10:05
S: Smith 47 run (Smith run), :43
Third quarter
S: Smith 10 run (Summers run), 10:06
Fourth quarter
P: Parker 26 pass from Hart (run failed), 9:33
P: Richards 26 run (pass failed), 4;29
P S
First downs 12 12
Rushes-yards 32-123 53-282
Passing yards 123 0
Passing 10-24-1-0 0-0-0-0
Penalties-yards 4-25 2-20
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1
Punts-Avg. 2-25.5 2-30.0
RUSHING: Page County, Richards 18-99, Talghadar 10-52, Hart 3-(-19). Stonewall Jackson, Smith 23-137, Summers 14-84, Miller 10-48, Hoover 1-(-1), J. Murphy 5-14.
PASSING: Page County, Hart 10-24-123-1-0. Stonewall Jackson, none.
RECEIVING: Page County, Day 3-20, Parker 5-81, Talghadar 1-26, Richards 1-1. Stonewall Jackson, none.

Rams 30, Falcons 29
Strasburg 0 14 0 16 — 30
Central 0 7 7 15 — 29
Second quarter
S: R. Smoot 15 pass from M. Smoot (pass failed), 7:01.
C: Hoover 3 run (Croom kick), 2:40.
S: Howard 5 pass from M. Smoot (R. Smoot pass from M. Smoot), 0:25.
Third quarter
C: Hoover 4 run (Croom kick), 6:51.
Fourth quarter
C: Hoover 5 run (Croom kick), 8:13.
S: Funk 50 pass from M. Smoot (Miller pass from M. Smoot), 5:32.
C: Hoover 43 run (Davis pass from Hoover), 3:41.
S: R. Smoot 14 pass from M. Smoot (R. Smoot pass from M. Smoot), 1:31.
S C
First downs 12 15
Rushes-yards 21-41 48-218
Passing yards 231 88
Passing 19-30-4-0 5-17-0-2
Punts-avg 3-22 3-32.3
Fumbles-lost 3-1 2-0
Penalties-yards 3-15 3-29
RUSHING: Strasburg, Funk 12-65, Miller 1-2, Price 3-9, M. Smoot 3-(-15); Central, Hoover 26-151, Hammack 8-52, Barbour 10-24, Cloyd 2-7.
PASSING: Strasburg, M. Smoot 19-30-231-4-0; Central, Barbour 5-17-88-0-2.
RECEIVING: Strasburg, St. Clair 5-23, Funk 4-58, R. Smoot 4-64, Howard 2-35, Miller 4-51; Central, Hoover 2-48, Davis 2-34, Rau 1-6.

Friday’s State Scores

Albemarle 52, Orange County 7

Altavista 50, William Campbell 14

Amherst County 36, Brookville 29

Appomattox 63, Chatham 6

Arcadia 37, Northampton 0

Atlee 63, Lee-Davis 35

Auburn 27, Floyd County 7

Battlefield 28, Patriot 13

Bayside 33, First Colonial 7

Blacksburg 10, Christiansburg 0

Booker T. Washington 33, Churchland 10

Broad Run 63, Freedom (South Riding) 0

Broadway 42, Spotswood 13

Brunswick 47, Greensville County 12

Buckingham County 66, Prince Edward County 32

C.D. Hylton 41, Forest Park 15

Castlewood 20, Eastside 14

Central Lunenburg 56, Cumberland 34

Centreville 55, James Robinson 14

Chancellor 48, King George 42

Charles City 39, West Point 27

Clarke County 57, William Monroe 15

Clintwood 20, Central Wise 14

Clover Hill 14, Huguenot 12

Colonial Beach 30, Washington & Lee 7

Colonial Forge 27, Riverbend 13

Courtland 35, James Monroe 28

Covington 45, Bath County 14

Deep Run 24, John Marshall 7

Dinwiddie 17, Meadowbrook 0

East Rockingham 35, Stuarts Draft 7

Eastern View 47, Kettle Run 26

Essex 48, Rappahannock 14

Fairfax 16, South Lakes 7

Falls Church 34, J.E.B. Stuart 15

Fort Chiswell 51, Bland County 30

Frank Cox 42, Kempsville 0

Galax 38, Grayson County 0

Gar-Field 35, Woodbridge 21

George Mason 23, Manassas Park 13

George Wythe-Wytheville 47, Rural Retreat 34

Giles 33, Glenvar 0

Goochland 53, Amelia County 24

Graham 47, Narrows 32

Granby 26, Maury 7

Grassfield 35, Lakeland 21

Great Bridge 31, Indian River 21

Green Run 21, Landstown 13

Gretna 35, Nelson County 0

GW-Danville 41, Martinsville 0

Hanover 48, Glen Allen 16

Hayfield 28, Edison 10

Heritage (Leesburg) 35, Loudoun County 32

Hermitage 39, J.R. Tucker 8

Hidden Valley 11, Cave Spring 10

Highland Springs 47, Varina 20

Holston 35, Chilhowie 20

Honaker 17, Haysi 7

Hurley 28, Twin Valley 15

J.I. Burton 40, Thomas Walker 14

James Madison 36, George Marshall 6

James River-Buchanan 41, Craig County 8

James River-Midlothian 55, George Wythe-Richmond 6

James Wood 27, Handley 21

Jefferson Forest 48, Liberty-Bedford 27

John Champe 43, Park View-Sterling 7

Kellam 35, Princess Anne 14

King William 77, King & Queen 0

King’s Fork 14, Western Branch 7

Lafayette 28, York 0

Lake Braddock 47, Lee-Springfield 20

Lake Taylor 29, Norcom 0

Langley 36, McLean 13

Lebanon 28, Tazewell 19

Lee High 47, Virginia High 21

Liberty-Bealeton 58, Fauquier 21

Lloyd Bird 10, Manchester 6

Lord Botetourt 21, William Byrd 14

Magna Vista 45, Bassett 7

Marion 28, Abingdon 21

Massaponax 29, Brooke Point 25

Mills Godwin 41, TJ-Richmond 14

Monacan 39, Cosby 14

Monticello 58, Louisa 28

Mountain View 34, Stafford 17

Nansemond River 24, Deep Creek 0

Northside 35, Rockbridge County 13

Northumberland 27, Lancaster 14

Norview 29, Woodrow Wilson 19

Oakton 21, Herndon 16

Ocean Lakes 41, Salem-Va. Beach 0

Osbourn 54, Osbourn Park 28

Oscar Smith 41, Hickory 7

Park View-South Hill 48, Windsor 18

Patrick County 27, Carroll County 14

Patrick Henry-Ashland 23, Douglas Freeman 21

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 42, Northwood 6

Petersburg 26, Colonial Heights 20

Poquoson 49, Jamestown 0

Potomac 14, Freedom (Woodbridge) 0

Potomac Falls 27, Dominion 0

Powhatan 10, Charlottesville 9

Prince George 20, Hopewell 14

R.E. Lee-Staunton 51, Harrisonburg 13

Radford 50, Eastern Montgomery 20

Randolph Henry 48, Bluestone 0

Riverheads 17, Luray 14, OT

Rustburg 34, E.C. Glass 15

Salem 49, Pulaski County 24

Sherando 49, Millbrook 7

Smithfield 42, Bruton 0

South County 49, Annandale 15

Southampton 36, Franklin 32

Spotsylvania 36, Caroline 0

Staunton River 56, Alleghany 42

Stone Bridge 53, TJ-Alexandria 8

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 24, Page County 20

Strasburg 30, Woodstock Central 29

Surry County 30, Sussex Central 24

Tabb 56, Grafton 10

Thomas Dale 41, Matoaca 14

Tunstall 41, Halifax County 14

Tuscarora 41, Briar Woods 0

Twin Springs 53, Rye Cove 28

Union 35, John Battle 15

Wakefield 45, Mount Vernon 12

Warhill 36, New Kent 28

Warren County 28, Madison County 14

Waynesboro 40, Turner Ashby 8

West Potomac 31, T.C. Williams 23

West Springfield 44, W.T. Woodson 0

Western Albemarle 48, Fluvanna 15

Westfield 53, Chantilly 0

William Fleming 27, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 7

Wilson Memorial 42, Buffalo Gap 0

Woodgrove 49, Loudoun Valley 7

Yorktown 28, Washington-Lee 3
VISAA State Championship
Division II
Semifinal

St. Annes-Belfield 40, Nansemond-Suffolk 24

Trinity Episcopal 37, Bishop Sullivan 21
Division III
Semifinal

Christchurch 20, Atlantic Shores Christian 18
Division IV
Semifinal

Fuqua School 33, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 28

Roanoke Catholic 42, Kenston Forest 16