Prep scores 1-9

Friday’s scores
Boys basketball
Warriors 53, Judges 33
Sherando 10 18 13 12–53
Handley 9 6 9 9 –33
Sherando (9-2, 2-0 Northwestern)
Outler 0 1-2 1, Weaver 2 0-0 4, Henry 2 3-4 7, Loudan 1 1-2 4, Brisco 4 0-1 8, Alim 1 0-0 3, Dolsen 1 2-2 5, Tusing 9 3-7 21. Totals 20 10-18 53.
Handley (2-10, 1-2 Northwestern)
Robinson 4 2-4 11, Gilkerson 1 1-2 3, Thompson 0 0-2 0, Dearing 4 2-4 10, Tigney 1 2-4 4, Wise 2 0-0 5. Totals 12 7-16 33.
3-pointers: Sherando 3 (Loudan 1, Alim 1, Dolsen 1). Handley 2 (Robinson 1, Wise 1).

Hawks 43, Colonels 41
James Wood 6 17 7 11 — 41
Skyline 9 6 18 10 — 43
James Wood
Ratlief 3 3-4 9, Watts 0 0-1 0, Hepner 1 0-0 2, Brooks 7 3-7 19, Houser 2 0-0 5, Potter 1 0-2 2, Hinebaugh 0 0-0 0, Grimes 0 0-0 0, Lippold 0 2-2 2, Jackson 1 0-1 2. Totals 15-46 8-17 41.
Skyline (6-6, 2-2 Northwestern)
Smith 3 2-3 10, Parker 3 0-2 7, Diamond 0 4-4 4, Walters 4 4-5 12, Swain 2 0-0 4, Baltimore 0 0-0 0, Lester 1 1-2 3, Wells 0 3-5 3. Totals 13-31 14-22 43.
3-pointers: James Wood 3 (Brooks 2, Houser 1); Skyline 3 (Smith 2, Parker 1).

Girls basketball
Warriors 45, Judges 35
Sherando 12 11 9 13-45
Handley 5 13 12 5–35
Sherando (7-5, 2-0 Northwestern)
Sites 3 0-2 7, Lane 1 0-0 2, Brown 5 2-2 12, Hakel 8 2-3 20, Magalis 1 0-0 2, Travis 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-5 45.
Handley (10-3, 1-2 Northwestern)
Smith 1 0-0 2, Worrell 6 1-2 17, Long 2 0-0 4, Robinson 4 0-2 8, Walker 2 0-2 4. Totals 16 1-6 35.
3-pointers: Sherando 3 (Hakel 2, Sites 1). Handley 4 Worrell 4).

Falcons 50, Panthers 26
Central 6 16 18 10 — 50
Rappahannnock Co. 4 3 11 8 — 26
Central (10-2, 7-2 Bull Run)
Sager 4 0-0 8, Shelton 1 1-2 3, Gale 0 0-1 0, Pumphrey 3 1-2 8, Thorpe 1 0-0 2, Fields 3 4-4 10, Strother 3 2-5 8, Scott 5 1-3 11. Totals 20 9-17 50.
Rappahannock County (2-10, 1-7 Bull Run)
Kate. Fisher 1 0-0 2, Estes 0 4-8 4, Robey 3 4-8 11, Kath. Fisher 2 2-2 7, Bennett 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 10-18 26.
3-pointers: Central 1 (Pumphrey 1), Rappahannock County 2 (Robey 1, Kath. Fisher 1).

Generals 40, Gladiators 25
Riverheads 7 6 9 3 — 25
Stonewall Jackson 5 8 13 14 — 40
Riverheads (5-6, 0-5 Shenandoah)
Arehart 2 0-0 4, Casto 6 0-2 12, Bartley 1 1-2 3, Snyder 2 0-0 6, Shull 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 1-6 25.
Stonewall Jackson (2-5, 1-2 Shenandoah)
Crigger 3 2-2 9, Jordan 4 0-0 13, Miller 0 2-2 2, Dellinger 1 2-2 5, J. Kokkonen 5 0-1 10, Marshall 0 1-1 1. Totals 13 7-10 40.
3-pointers: Riverheads 2 (Snyder 2), Stonewall Jackson 4 (Jordan 3, Crigger 1).

Rams 38, Dragons 35
Strasburg 8 5 6 19 — 38
William Monroe 5 14 6 10 — 35
Strasburg (7-5, 4-4 Bull Run)
Kel. Jenkins 4 3-4 12, Alsberry 1 0-0 2, Harriman 0 4-8 4, Hupp 1 0-0 2, Ker. Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Melnikoff 4 1-2 10, Bischoff 3 0-1 6. Totals 14 8-15 38.
William Monroe
M. Morris 1 1-4 3, Manz 0 0-1 0, B. Strother 5 7-12 17, L. Morris 3 2-4 8, D. Strother 3 1-3 7. Totals 12 11-24 35.
3-pointers: Strasburg 2 (Kel. Jenkins 1, Melnikoff 1). William Monroe none.

Patriots 44, Pioneers 22
SVCA 11 17 8 8 — 44
Fresta Valley 1 4 11 6 — 22
SVCA
C. Snyder 0 0-0 0, G. Snyder 2 0-1 5, Irvin 3 0-0 6, Culler 5 1-4 11, Freemire 1 0-0 2, Gioscia 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, McGann 3 0-1 6, Baukholt 0 0-1 0, Hotek 0 0-0 0, Green 3 0-0 6, Bartholomew 4 0-0 8, Sprogies 0 0-0 0.
3-pointers: SVCA 1 (G. Snyder 1).

Colonels 56, Skyline 24
James Wood 19 14 10 13 — 56
Skyline 6 8 5 5 — 24
James Wood
Crane 1 2-2 4, Brooks 6 2-2 16, Rizzari 4 2-4 12, Duncan 2 1-3 5, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Ferrulli 0 1-2 1, Woods-Hulse 0 0-2 0, Minnick 1 0-0 2, Pusey 0 2-2 2, Greene 1 0-0 2, Christian 2 0-0 5, Arnold 1 1-2 3. Totals 20-54 11-19 56.
Skyline (1-12, 0-4 Northwestern)
K. Robinson 1 2-2 4, Haines 0 0-0 0, C. Robinson 1 0-0 2, Clifton 3 0-2 6, N. Whitmore 4 1-2 10, T. Whitmore 0 1-2 1. Totals 9-37 5-10 24.
3-pointers: James Wood 5 (Brooks 2, Rizzari 2, Christian 1); Skyline 1 (N. Whitmore 1).