Prep scores: Feb. 24

Tuesday’s scores

Boys basketball

Region 2A East first round
Rams 54, Green Hornets 47
Wilson Memorial 13 6 7 21 – 47
Strasburg 10 16 8 20 – 54
Wilson Memorial (16-9)
Poole 0 0-0 0, Cullen 4 0-0 8, McCauley 1 1-2 3, Mark Curry 3 0-0 8, Shaner 3 0-0 6, Leary 5 3-4 13, Leavell III 3 0-0 6, Matt Curry 1 0-0 3. Totals 20-47 4-6 47.
Strasburg (21-6)
St. Clair 2 2-3 6, Hendricks 1 8-8 10, Fincham 2 0-2 5, R. Smoot 1 6-9 9, Brill 4 3-4 15, Howard 2 0-0 4, Stump 1 3-4 5, Cody Price 0 0-0 0. Totals 13-38 22-30 54.
3-pointers: Wilson Memorial 3 (Mark Curry 2, Matt Curry 1); Strasburg 6 (Brill 4, Fincham 1, R. Smoot 1).

Boys swimming

Group 2A/1A state meet
at Christiansburg Aquatic Center
Team scores: 1. George Mason, 380; 2. Maggie Walker, 250; 3. Bruton, 249; 4. Marion, 191; 5. Clarke County, 150; 6. Virginia High, 146; 7. Radford, 110; 8. George Wythe, 106; 9. Strasburg, 99; 10. Martinsville, 77; 11. Galax, 70; 12. Madison County, 64; T13. Stonewall Jackson, 54; T13. Patrick Henry, 54; 15. James River, 49; 16. East Rockingham, 28; 17. Wise Union, 25; 18. Goochland, 24; 19. J.I. Burton, 20; 20. Rural Retreat, 14; 21. Tazewell, 9; 22. Wise Central, 8.

Area top 16 finishes — 200-yard medley relay: 9. Strasburg (Riley Daugherty, Evan Davis, Nathan Hershey, Christian Neff), 2:04.11; 13. Stonewall Jackson (Tyler Lacek, Charlie Knauff, Lukas Fultz, Ben Rosenberger), 2:13.59; 200 free: 8. Daniel Mathes (SJ), 2:06.39; 10. Nathan Hershey (S), 2:09.24; 200 individual medley: 10. Evan Davis (S), 2:35.89; 100 free: 7. Christian Neff (S), 55.19; 500 free: 9. Daniel Mathes (SJ), 5:54.86; 200 free relay: 5. Strasburg (Riley Daugherty, Nathan Hershey, Evan Davis, Christian Neff), 1:41.41; 100 backstroke: 12. Riley Daugherty (S), 1:11.52; 400 free relay: 6. Stonewall Jackson (Ben Rosenberger, Lukas Fultz, Daniel Mathes, Tyler Lacek), 4:00.83; 8. Strasburg (Nathan Hershey, Nathan McDonald, Brian Scholten, Ian Priest), 4:08.57.

Girls swimming

Group 2A/1A state meet
at Christiansburg Aquatic Center
Team scores: 1. George Mason,395; 2. Maggie Walker, 363; 3. Madison County, 187; 4. Bruton, 180; 5. Virginia High, 151; 6. Clarke County, 134; 7. Marion, 117; 8. Radford, 114; 9. Glenvar, 93; 10. Appomattox County, 83; T11. Tazewell, 60; T11. James River, 60; 13. Patrick Henry, 54; 14. Goochland, 42; T15. Strasburg, 30; T15. East Rockingham, 30; 17. Gate City, 27; T18. Galax, 18; T18. Rural Retreat, 18; 20. Wise Central, 15; T21. Martinsville, 14; T21. Stonewall Jackson, 14; 23. George Wythe, 5.

Area top 16 finishes — 200-yard medley relay: 11. Strasburg (Abigail Murphy, Maggie Miller, Cassie Cooper, Nicole Killen), 2:19.13; 50 free: 15. Nicole Killen (S), 29.74; 100 butterfly: 11. Cassie Cooper (S), 1:14.18; 200 free relay: 12. Strasburg (Abigail Murphy, Christian Hepner, Nicole Killen, Cassie Cooper), 2:04.26; 16. Stonewall Jackson (Lindsay Shifflett, Savannah Miller, Allyson Clar, Kylie Biller), 2:10.30; 400 free relay: 11. Stonewall Jackson (Justine Perkins, Lindsay Shifflett, Lacey Kagey, Savannah Miller), 5:20.20.