Prep scores: May 12

Tuesday’s scores

Baseball

Rams 17, Eagles 3, 5 innings
Strasburg 178 10–17 10 3
Clarke 020 01–3 6 3
S: Bowers, Clinedinst (5) and R. Smoot, Pritchett (4).
C: Santmyer, Melusen (2) Webb (3) and Warren.
WP — Bowers (5-0). LP — Santmyer.

Wildcats 8, Hawks 3
Warren County 000 008 0 — 8 7 3
Skyline 000 000 3 — 3 7 4
W: King and R. Rutherford.
S: Ritenour, Hamman (6) and Partlowe.
WP — King (4-0). LP — Ritenour.

Falcons 3, Cougars 1, first game
Manassas Park 001 00–1 4 1
Central 201 0x–3 5 0
MP: Gaines and Williams.
C: Hoover and DeValle.
WP — Hoover (2-1). LP — Gaines.

Falcons 5, Cougars 2, second game
Manassas Park 010 10–2 3 1
Central 220 1x–5 10 1
MP: Keen and Williams.
C: Rice and Rau.
WP — Rice (2-2). LP — Keen.

• Millbrook 6, Sherando 1

• Riverheads 3, Stonewall Jackson 0

Softball

Hawks 7, Wildcats 6
Warren County 120 010 2 – 6 10 6
Skyline 301 300 x – 7 7 2
WC: Cockrell and Hamilton.
S: Robinson, Grayson and Santmyers.
WP – Grayson (3-0); LP – Cockrell.
Records: Skyline (11-6); Warren County (6-12).

• Central 19, Manassas Park 0, first game

• Central 12, Manassas Park 0, second game

• Sherando 24, Millbrook 1, 5 innings

• Strasburg 8, Clarke County 7

• Riverheads 10, Stonewall Jackson 0

Boys soccer

• Central 2, Manassas Park 1

• Sherando 3, Millbrook 1

• Strasburg 1, Clarke County 1, tie

• Riverheads 8, Stonewall Jackson 0

Girls soccer

• Clarke County 8, Strasburg 0

• Stonewall Jackson 4, Riverheads 1

• Manassas Park 2, Central 1

• Sherando 5, Millbrook 5, tie

Boys track

Handley Last Chance Meet
Team results: 1. Skyline 87, Millbrook 84, 3. Handley 74, 4. James Wood 60, 5. Sherando 11.
Individual results: 100: 1. Parker (SK) 11.74, 2. Quecedo (MB) 12.01, 3. Bockey (H) 12.13; 200: 1. Coleman (SH) 24.20, 2. Quecedo (MB) 24.29, 3. Glover (H) 24.42; 400: 1. Holben (SK) 52.99, 2. Bridgemohan (MB) 53.15, 3. Davis (MB) 53.65; 800: 1. Arnold (SK) 2:03.60, 2. Cline (SK) 2:04.87, 3. Steed (SK) 2:11.83; 1,600: 1. Shade (JW) 4:44.71, 2. Bloodworth (MB) 4:56.24, 3. Madden (SK) 4:59.84; 3,200: 1. Lindquist (JW) 10:25.49; 2. Ratlief (JW) 11:39.52, 3. Harold (SK) 11:39.90; 110 hurdles: 1. Mauck (H) 15.85, 2. Devart (MB) 16.78, 3. Foote (H) 17.57; 300 hurdles: 1. Mauck (H) 39.96, 2. Faint (MB) 42.38, 3. Smith (MB) 43.47; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Frisby, Washington, Glover, Mauck) 43.73, 2. Millbrook 44.31; 1,600 relay: 1. Skyline (Steed, Arnold, Holben, Cline) 3:38.41, 2. Millbrook 3:43.23, 3. James Wood 3:43.37; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Ostinato, Costello, Costa, Ratlief) 9:29.53, 2. Skyline 10:03.42; High jump: 1. Cestaro (H) 5-10, 2. Beard (H) 5-08, 3. Faint (MB) 5-06; Long jump: 1. Johnson (MB) 20-11.50, 2. Vitagliano (JW) 20-01.50, 3. Rutherford (JW) 19-09.50; Triple jump: 1. Mauck (H) 45-01.00, 2. Johnson (MB) 43-08.75, 3. Parker (SK) 42-04.00; Shot put: 1. Rutherford (JW) 45-06.00, 2. Jackson (H) 44-07.00, 3. Butler (SK) 44-06.50; Discus: 1. Clifton (SK) 131-10, 2. Carson (SK) 121-03, 3. Rutherford (JW) 117-03.

Girls track

Handley Last Chance Meet
Team scores: 1. James Wood 121, 2. Handley 75, 3. Millbrook 45, 4. Skyline 37, 5. Sherando 3.
Individual results: 100: 1. McGill (SK) 12.87, 2. Worell (H) 13.48, 3. Marcy (JW) 14.02; 200: 1. McGill (SK) 27.11, 2. Sales (JW) 27.85, 3. Ferrulli (JW) 28.53; 400: 1. Jackson (SK) 1:02.90, 2. Swartz (H) 1:05.23, 3. Blake (H) 1:07.48; 800: 1. Schrank (MB) 2:31.96, 2. Harter (JW) 2:39.45, 3. Doresy (JW) 2:39.80; 1,600: 1. Groll (MB) 6:02.12, 2. Meridith (SK) 6:19.08, 3. Nyamboneka (SK) 6:21.91; 110 hurdles: 1. Schrank (MB) 17.15, 2. Smith (H) 17.19, 3. Funk (JW) 18.12; 300 hurdles: 1. Smith (H) 49.42, 2. Mintschenko (H) 51.09, 3. Rosso (JW) 52.03; 400 relay: 1. James Wood (Sales, Ferrulli, Funk, Norman) 52.64, 2. Handley 54.02; 1,600 relay: 1. James Wood (Marcy, Norman, Rosso, Ferrulli) 4:38.26; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Dorsey, Sunderlin, Esparza, Hackney) 12:42.83; High jump: 1. Robinson (H) 5-03, 2. Smith (H) 4-11, 3. Mintschenko (H) 4-10; Long jump: 1. VanderToorn (MB) 17-00.50, 2. Rosso (JW) 16-02.50, 3. Long (H) 15-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Rosso (JW) 35-09.00, 2. Ferrulli (JW) 35-01.50, 3. VanderToorn (MB) 34-06.00; Shot put: 1. Greene (JW) 35-10.50, 2. Johnson (JW) 31-02.00, 3. Cavanagh (JW) 30-00.00; Discus: 1. Johnson (JW) 110-06, 2. Greene (JW) 109-06, 3. Lockhart (MB) 106-04.