Prep scores: Oct. 29

Thursday’s results

Boys cross country

Conference 35 meet
At Central
Team scores: 1. Central 27, 2. Clarke County 60, 3. George Mason 80, 4. Strasburg 83, 5. Madison County 107.
Individual results: 1. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (Central) 16;31, 2. Ian Dors (Clarke County) 16:42, 3. Michael Dietz (Clarke County) 16:43, 4. Rashawn Turner (Madison County) 16:54, 5. Wyatt Robinson (Central) 16:56, 6. Thomas Gilmore (Central) 17:01, 7. Gus Wightman (Central) 17:02, 8. Ivan Alvarado (Central) 17:04, 9. Logan Smalls (Strasburg) 17:07, 10. Ryan Davis (Strasburg) 17:18, 11. Ryan Henderson (George Mason) 17:30, 12. Chase Ervin (Clarke County) 17:31, 13. Kyle Tiemeyer (Strasburg) 17:35, 14. Josiah Selby (Central) 17:42, 15. Neil Menon (George Mason) 17:42.
Central: Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (First, 16:31), Wyatt Robinson (Fifth, 16:56), Thomas Gilmore (Sixth, 17:01), Gus Wightman (Seventh, 17:02), Ivan Alvarado (Eighth, 17:04).
Strasburg: Logan Smalls (Ninth, 17:07), Ryan Davis (10th, 17:18), Kyle Tiemeyer (13th, 17:35), Matthew Chimento (24th, 18:27), Aaron Walker (27th, 18:37).

Conference 44 meet
At New Market Battlefield (Stonewall Jackson HS)
Team scores: 1. Altavista 25, 2. Luray 60, 3. Stonewall Jackson 89, 4. Galileo Magnet 93, 5. Riverheads 112, 6. William Campbell 134.
All-conference (top 12 individuals): 1. Colin Blanks (Altavista) 18:13.47, 2. Oshea Nowlin (Altavista) 18:24.82, 3. Colin Stevens (Galileo) 18:34.33, 4. Ashton Reynolds (Altavista) 18:52.22, 5. Chauncey Liscomb (Luray) 19:14.68, 6. Kevin Yang (Altavista) 19:20.49, 7. Derrick Wood (Luray) 19:29.49, 8. Kaelan Sorrells (Stonewall) 19:32.81, 9. Isaac Blank (Stonewall) 19:33.91, 10. Angelo Lamothe (Galileo) 19:35.38, 11. Nathan Williams (William Campbell) 19:44.03, 12. Zac Borders (Altavista) 19:45.72.
Stonewall Jackson: 8. Kaelan Sorrells (19:32.81), 9. Isaac Blank (19:33.91), 18. Juan Jacuinde (20:52.24), 26. Hayden Kennedy (21:09.66), 28. Mark Keith (21:26.26).

Girls cross country

Conference 35 meet
At Central
Team scores: 1. George Mason 28, 2. Clarke County 38, 3. Central 88, 4. Strasburg 103, 5. Madison County 119.
Individual results: 1. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County) 18:55, 2. Logan Funk (George Mason) 19:13, 3. Estelle Timar-Wilcox (George Mason) 19:15, 4. Madison Webster (Clarke County) 19:20, 5. Sophia Snead (Clarke County) 19:42, 6. Blaise Sevier (George Mason) 19:55, 7. Lexi Keller (Central) 20:00, 8. Aisha Rupert (George Mason) 20:07, 9. Clara Frost (George Mason) 20:17, 10. Kendall Benoit (George Mason) 20:21, 11. Jackie Baartz (George Mason) 20:24, 12. Linnea Skotte (George Mason) 20:30, 13. Caroline Miller (Strasburg) 20:47, 14. Grace Dellinger (Strasburg) 20:48, 15. Rachel Palmer (Strasburg) 20:48.
Central: Lexi Keller (Seventh, 20:00), Madison Pence (17th, 21:14), Madison Nichols (19th, 21:37), Lander Barbour (22nd, 22:37), Shennan Waldron (23rd, 22:40).
Strasburg: Caroline Miller (13th, 20:47), Grace Dellinger (14th, 20:48), Rachel Palmer (15th, 20:48), Brittany Prisaznick (30th, 24:16), Brooke Callaway (31st, 26:37).

Conference 44 meet
At New Market Battlefield (Stonewall Jackson HS)
Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 30, 2. Luray 46, 3. Riverheads 48.
All-conference (top 12 individuals): 1. Brandy Webb (Stonewall) 22:53.17, 2. Veronica Ferguson (Riverheads) 23:27.23, 3. Kordelia Hunsberger (Riverheads) 23:43.15, 4. Carley Bennett (Stonewall) 23:55.39, 5. Tehya Knight (Luray) 24:06.77, 6. Katie Kline (Luray) 24:17.34, 7. Hayley Gibson (Stonewall) 24:27.47, 8. Haley Bennett (Stonewall) 24:36.90, 9. Rachel Berry (Luray) 24:44.22, 10. Madison Webb (Galileo) 24:50.74, 11. J.J. Dellinger (Stonewall) 25:04.09, 12. Sofia Chu (Luray) 25:07.82.
Stonewall Jackson: 1. Brandy Webb (22:53.17), 4. Carley Bennett (23:55.39), 7. Hayley Gibson (24:27.47), 8. Haley Bennett (24:36.90), 11. J.J. Dellinger (25:04.09).

Volleyball

Strasburg 3, Central 0

Clarke County 3, Warren County 1

Luray 3, Stonewall Jackson 0

Millbrook 3, Skyline 0

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports