Prep scores: 11-14

Saturday’s results
Boys cross country
Group 1A state meet
at Great Meadows, The Plains
Team scores: 1. Auburn 49, 2. Altavista 57, 3. Radford 97, 4. Mathews 107, 5. Parry McCluer 163, 6. Luray 177, 7. Galax 179, 8. Stonewall Jackson 211, 9. Cumberland 224, 10. West Point 227, 11. Patrick Henry 232, 12. Northwood 313.
Individual results: (top 15): 1. Trevor Dominy (Auburn) 16:20, 2. Gavin Jenkins (Rappahannock County) 16:34, 3. Caleb Hallinan (Auburn) 16:39, 4. Justin Adams (Mathews) 16:45, 5. Colin Henry Stevens (Galileo) 16:47, 6. Oshea Nowlin (Altavista) 16:58, 7. Nolan Harris (Auburn) 17:00, 8. Colin Blanks (Altavista) 17:04, 9. Gavin Grossman (Patrick Henry) 17:08, 10. Sam Van Noy (Radford) 17:10, 11. Ashton Reynolds (Altavista) 17:17, 12. Tyler Young (Northwood) 17:19, 13. Jared Holversen (Cumberland) 17:24, 14. Sam Morgan (Radford) 17:27, 15. Matthew Bapties (Cumberland) 17:30.
Stonewall Jackson: 38. Kaelan Sorrells 18:17, 42. Isaac Blank 18:21, 56. Mark Keith 18:53, 67. Hayden Kennedy 19:15, 76. Juan Jacuinde 19:38.

Group 3A meet
at Great Meadows, The Plains
Team scores: 1. Western Albemarle 60, 2. Blacksburg 64, 3. Cave Spring 76, 4. Brentsville 80, 5. Christiansburg 107, 6. Warhill 167, 7. New Kent 198, 8. Turner Ashby 211, 9. Tabb 248, 10. Waynesboro 264, 11. James Monroe 288, 12. Spotsylvania 315.
Individual results: 1. Gannon Willcutts (Western Albemarle) 15:35, 2. Sam Teller (Blacksburg) 15:50, 3. Jacob Willis (Brentsville) 15:56, 4. Conner Prosser (Brenstville) 15:57, 5. Ben Fleming (Blacksburg) 15:57, 6. Karl Thiessen (Abingdon) 15:57, 7. Trevor Stutzman (Western Albemarle) 16:00, 8. Jack McNally (Brentsville) 16:04, 9. Jack Ehlenberger (Western Albemarle) 16:17, 10. Gemechu Beyecha (Booker T. Washington) 16:19, 11. Daniel Cretney (Warhill) 16:20, 12. Timothy Grider (Cave Spring) 16:21, 13. Andrew Carlin (New Kent) 16:21, 14. Banner Plumb (Cave Spring) 16:23, 15. Ethan Edwards (Blacksburg) 16:23.
Skyline: 81. David Ricks 18:02.

Group 2A meet
at Great Meadows, The Plains
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 39, 2. Central 97, 3. Floyd County 110, 4. Gretna 127, 5. Wilson Memorial 141, 6. Clarke County 175, 7. East Rockingham 179, 8. Robert E. Lee 210, 9. James River 217, 10. Central Wise 222, 11. Giles 249, 12. Virginia 301.
Individual results: (top 15): 1. Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 16:21, 2. Evan Fisher (Maggie Walker) 16:29, 3. Jacob Warner (Robert E. Lee) 16:45, 4. Sidney Allen (Martinsville) 16:49, 5. Max Frankel (Maggie Walker) 16:53, 6. William Miller (James River) 16:54, 7. Ian Dors (Clarke County) 16:55, 8. John Easton (Lebanon) 16:57, 9. Alex Widener (Central Wise) 16:57, 10. Joe Paul (Maggie Walker) 16:59, 11. Walker Cline (Gretna) 17:01, 12. Braeden Wallace (East Rockingham) 17:03, 13. Hector Cime (Arcadia) 17:03, 14. Rashawn Turner (Madison County) 17:07, 15. Hasan Gill (Washington and Lee) 17:10.
Central: 18. Ivan Alvarado 17:14, 24. Gus Wightman 17:23, 27. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel 17:26, 28. Thomas Gilmore 17:26, 29. Wyatt Robinson 17:28. Strasburg: 23. Ryan Davis 17:22, 35. Logan Smalls 17:42.

Girls cross country
Group 1A state meet
at Great Meadows, The Plains
Team scores: 1. Radford 49, 2. Auburn 61, 3. Mathews 84, 4. Northumberland 136, 5. Stonewall Jackson 139, 6. Rappahannock County 190, 7. Patrick Henry 199, 8. Lancaster 226, 9. Luray 242, 10. Chilhowie 242, 11. Galax 248, 12. Rye Cove 283.
Individual results: (top 15): 1. Julia Wood (Rappahannock County) 19:44, 2. Mary Elliott (Radford) 20:06, 3. Sophie Dryden (Parry McCluer) 20:23, 4. Caitlin Dominy (Auburn) 20:34, 5. Elliott Van Noy (Radford) 20:39, 6. Lynsey Taylor (Craig County) 20:44, 7. Jessica Musselman (Auburn) 20:47, 8. Miranda McGrady (Radford) 20:51, 9. Mary Frere (Lancaster) 20:59, 10. Mikaela Schramm (Chilhowie) 21:04, 11. Rileigh Betz (Mathews) 21:13, 12. Vilesha Waller (Lancaster) 21:14, 13. Rain Equiguren (Northumberland) 21:14, 14. Hayden Lowe (Holston) 21:16, 15. Laurel Miller (Auburn) 21:16.
Stonewall Jackson: 17. Brandy Webb 21:38, 34. LuLu Funkhouser 22:21, 37. Carley Bennett 22:26, 42. Haley Bennett 22:34, 54. Hayley Gibson 23:02.

Group 3A state meet
at Great Meadows, The Plains
Team scores: 1. Blacksburg 23, 2. Monticello 94, 3. Brentsville 96, 4. Western Albemarle 99, 5. Tabb 106, 6. Broadway 196, 7. Warren County 211, 8. Christiansburg 243, 9. Rockbridge County 247, 10. Riverside 250, 11. Warhill 256, 12. Poquoson 368.
Individual results: (Top 15): 1. Sophia Link (Blacksburg) 18:13, 2. Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 18:40, 3. Samantha Martin (Blacksburg) 18:43, 4. Annie Kay Combs (Blacksburg) 18:47, 5. Zoe Clay (Western Albemarle) 18:54, 6. Lydia Goetz (Brentsville) 19:00, 7. Mikayla Richardson (Blacksburg) 19:02, 8. Ailene Edwards (Blacksburg) 19:08, 9. Simonne Guenette (Blacksburg) 19:09, 10. Grace Brooks (Waynesboro) 19:11, 11. Olivia Hodge (Blacksburg) 19:20, 12. Hannah Hrncir (Warhill) 19:21, 13. Averi Witt (Western Albemarle) 19:22, 14. Allison Rice (Brentsville) 19:23, 15. Lauren Blanks (Tabb) 19:25.
Warren County: 33. Claire Morrow 20:39, 36. Jacqui Ris 20:45, 51. Rebecca Ranney 21:36, 64. Carlene Viers 22:15, 87. Victoria Partin 23:36.

Group 2A state meet
at Great Meadows, The Plains
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 30, 2. Clarke County 86, 3. Floyd County 95, 4. George Mason 103, 5. Bruton 136, 6. Wilson Memorial 179, 7. Central 188, 8. Virginia 206, 9. Grayson County 218, 10. James River 256, 11. Central Wise 272, 12. John Battle 276.
Individual results: (Top 15): 1. Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 18:31, 2. Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker) 18:52, 3. Jenifer Broglin (Washington & Lee) 18:56, 4. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County) 19:20, 5. Archana Shekharan (Maggie Walker) 19:28, 6. Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 19:38, 7. Madison Webster (Clarke County) 19:40, 8. Chloe Phillips (Floyd County) 19:46, 9. Willa King (Maggie Walker) 19:46, 10. Kaitlyn Ardrey (Bruton) 19:52, 11. Lindsey Trotter (Virginia) 19:55, 12. Lexi Keller (Central) 20:00, 13. Jasmine Shelton 20:02, 14. Emily Harris 20:10, 15. Estelle Timar-Wilcox 20:14.
Central; 12. Lexi Keller 20:00, 45. Madison Nichols 21:47, 47. Lander Barbour 21:50, 65. Shennan Waldron 22:30, 78. Jasmine Cardoso 22:56.
Strasburg: 37. Grace Dellinger 21:24, 54. Caroline Miller 22:06.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports