Prep scores: 11-4

Wednesday’s results

Boys cross country

Region 2A East meet
At Panorama Farms in Earlysville
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 45, 2. Central 102, 3. Wilson Memorial 104, 4. Clarke County 131, 5. East Rockingham 156, 6. Robert E. Lee 158, 7. Strasburg 183, 8. George Mason 196, 9. Arcadia 237, 10. Washington & Lee 250, 11. Bruton 252, 12. Goochland 272, 13. Page County 393, 14. Nottoway 415, 15. Amelia County 468, 16. Greensville County 471.
Individual results (top 15): 1. Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 16:47, 2. Evan Fisher (Maggie Walker) 16:53, 3. Austin Wood (Wilson Memorial) 16:57, 4. Ian Dors (Clarke County) 17:03, 5. Hasan Gill (Washington & Lee) 17:05, 6. Max Frankel (Maggie Walker) 17:17, 7. Ryan Davis (Strasburg) 17:22, 8. Braeden Wallace (East Rockingham) 17:25, 9. Rashawn Turner (Madison County) 17:26, 10. Michael Dietz (Clarke County) 17:29, 11. Alec Westall (Washington & Lee) 17:29, 12. Kyle Bryant (Wilson Memorial) 17:34, 13. Thomas Gilmore (Central) 17:39, 14. Austin Bruce (Goochland) 17:40, 15. Sterling Schmidt (Maggie Walker) 17:42.
Central: 13. Thomas Gilmore (17:39), 20. Ivan Alvarado (17:53), 22. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (18:00), 25. Gus Wightman (18:06), 27. Wyatt Robinson (18:13).
Strasburg: 7. Ryan Davis (17:22), 29. Logan Smalls (18:17), 32. Kyle Tiemeyer (18:20), 56. Aaron Walker (19:14), 65. Matthew Chimento (19:33).

Girls cross country

Region 2A East meet
At Panorama Farms in Earlysville
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 30, 2. George Mason 76, 3. Clarke County 92, 4. Bruton 136, 5. Wilson Memorial 183, 6. Central 203, 7. R.E. Lee 222, 8. Nelson County 235, 9. Washington & Lee 245, 10. Strasburg 248, 11. East Rockingham 265, 12. Goochland 309, 13. King William 349, 14. Nottoway 350, 15. Greensville County 390, 16. Bluestone 439.
Individual results (top 15): 1. Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 18:54, 2. Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker) 19:14, 3. Jenifer Broglin (Washington & Lee) 19:19, 4. Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 19:33, 5. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County) 19:40, 6. Archana Shekharan (Maggie Walker) 20:00, 7. Madison Webster (Clarke County) 20:03, 8. Logan Funk (George Mason) 20:13, 9. Estelle Timar-Wilcox (George Mason) 20:18, 10. Willa King (Maggie Walker) 20:25, 11. Josie Martin (Maggie Walker) 20:37, 12. Kaitlyn Ardrey (Bruton) 20:42, 13. Natalie Prye (Wilson Memorial) 20:42, 14. Lexi Keller (Central) 20:49, 15. Aisha Rupert (George Mason) 20:59.
Central: 14. Lexi Keller (20:49), 33. Madison Nichols (22:13), 43. Madison Pence (22:54), 52. Lander Barbour (23:16), 68. Jasmine Cardoso (24:33).
Strasburg: 28. Caroline Miller (22:00), 31. Grace Dellinger (22:08), 37. Rachel Palmer (22:38), 70. Brittany Prisaznick (24:38), 92. Brooke Callaway (27:24).

Volleyball
Sherando 3, Handley 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-20)
Riverside 3, Warren County 1
Altavista 3, Stonewall Jackson 0
Brentsville 3, Skyline 0

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports