Prep scores: 12-22

Tuesday’s scores
Boys basketball
Green Hornets 71, Generals 43
Wilson 16 27 11 17–71
Stonewall 8 9 17 9–43
Wilson Memorial (3-4, 1-0 Shenandoah)
Boysen 3 0-0 9, Moore 2 0-0 4, Pierce 5 0-0 10, Coombe 0 0-2 0, Hinton 2 3-6 7, Harris 1 0-0 2, Townsend 4 0-0 10, Pettry 1 0-0 2, Brown 5 2-4 12, Kyle 6 3-6 15. Totals 29 8-18 71.
Stonewall Jackson (2-6, 0-3 Shenandoah)
Hoover 1 2-2 5, Davis 7 3-3 18, Sorrells 6 0-0 12, Dotson 3 1-2 8. Totals 17 6-7 43.
3-pointers: Wilson Memorial 5 (Boysen 3, Townsend 2). Stonewall Jackson 3 (Hoover 1, Davis 1, Dotson 1).
JV score: Wilson Memorial 66, Stonewall Jackson 60.
Leading scorers: Stonewall Jackson: Logen Patton 27, William Sims 10.

Mustangs 53, Rams 41
Strasburg 4 17 7 13 — 41
George Mason 15 10 20 8 — 53
Strasburg (4-4, 1-2 Bull Run)
Fincham 5 2-2 15, Hendricks 2 0-0 4, Stump 4 1-2 9, Brill 4 2-2 13. Totals 15 5-6 41.
George Mason
Bedow 4 1-2 10, Teshome 1 0-0 3, Tartt 7 1-2 15, Mercado 7 2-6 17, Ward 1 0-0 2, Bossart 2 2-2 6. Totals 22 6-13 53.
3-pointers: Strasburg 6 (Fincham 3, Brill 3). George Mason 3 (Bedow 1 Teshome 1 Mercado 1).

Girls basketball
Green Hornets 57, Generals 33
Stonewall 3 14 6 10–33
Wilson 11 20 12 14 — 57
Stonewall Jackson (5-4, 0-3 Shenandoah)
Pechie 0 0-0 0, Hines 2 1-2 0, Greene 0 0-0 0, Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Stover 0 0-0 0, Funkhouser 0 0-0 0, Ball 1 1-2 3, Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Streett 2 2-2 6, Dellinger 2 4-7 8, Long 1 3-4 5, Dodson 3 0-0 6,. Totals 11 11-17 33.
Wilson Memorial (6-0, 2-0)
Clayton 1 1-3 3, Rowe 0 0-0 0, Kershner 2 0-1 4, Poole 2 0-0 5, Deffenbaugh 3 3-4 9, Angel 0 0-0 0, Harrison 0 0-0 0, Gray 0 0-0 0, Hatfield 6 0-0 12, S. Sondrol 4 1-2 9, Ingersoll 0 0-0 0, J. Sondrol 4 6-8 15,. Totals 22 11-18 57.
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson none. Wilson Memorial 2 (Poole 1, J. Sondrol 1).

Falcons 56, Mountaineers 26
Madison 5 5 11 5–26
Central 4 11 20 21 — 55
Madison County
Taylor 4 2-5 11, Mclelland 0 2-2 2, Graves 1 1-2 3, Price 1 0-0 2, Bone 2 0-0 4, Jasper 0 1-3 1, Boone 0 2-2 2, Ryder 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 9-16 26.
Central (7-1, 3-1 Bull Run)
Sager 0 1-2 1, Shelton 1 0-0 2, Gale 2 0-0 5, Herbaugh 0 2-4 2, Phillips 0 3-6 3, Pumphrey 0 1-2 1, Fields 6 7-12 19, Strother 3 1-2 7, Scott 6 4-6 16. Totals 18 19-34 55.
3-pointers: Madison County 1 (Taylor 1). Central none.

Skyline 47, Clarke County 39

Wrestling
Willie Walters/Jaye Copp Holiday Tournament
At James Wood
Team scores: 1. Handley 96, 2 Patrick Henry 89, 3. Sherando (88.50), 4. Riverbend (81), 5. James Wood (63)
Individual results: Sherando: (106 pounds) Gavin Eanes won by forfeit; lost to Daniel Sennott (Liberty) by Fall 4:37; (113 pounds) Tommy Dieter d. Brent Gaynor (Handley) Fall 3:32; d. Andrew Crickenberger (Loudoun County). (120) Anthony Domico d Graeson Smith (Loudoun) Fall :19; lost to Robbie Lallbertie (Wilson Memorial) dec. 4-2. (126) Mike Duffy d. Zach Singhas (JW) Fall 1:24; d. Miguel Roman (Liberty) by Fall 4:09. (132) Jacob Stevens d. Dakota Payne (Rappahannock) Fall 2:22; d. Adam Broshkevitch (Loudoun County) Fall 1:17. (138) Billy Brown L. Cam Bentley (Handley) Fall 1:18 (145)Curtis Guthridge d. Devin Smith (Stonewall Jackson-Manassas) Fall :24; d. Tobin Whittington (Berkeley Springs) Fall :24. (152) Tucker Anderson d. Christopher Corbin (Rappahanock) Fall 3:23; lost to Michael Hovermale (Berkeley Springs) T-Fall 16-0 5:50. (160) Mikeal Neff lost to Anthony Smith (Handley) Fall 5:00. (170) Kendall Helsley won by bye; lost to Dolan Delaney (Handley) by MajDec 12-3. (182) John Borst d. Jose Rodriguez (Courtland) Fall :09; Brian Storey (Lberty) Fall 1:07. (195) Brett Sloan lost to Deantia Green (Handley) dec. 6-3. (220) Zack Kales win by forfeit; lost to Dylan Bryant (Liberty) fall :47.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports