Prep scores: Dec. 1

Tuesday’s results

Boys basketball

Cougars 74, Hawks 49
Kettle Run 17 17 18 22–74
Skyline 7 11 19 12–49
Kettle Run (1-0)
Vilek 9 3-4 22, Malone 1 0-0 2, Deliee 0 0-2 0,Smith 1 2-3 5, Goins 5 5-8 15, Trimble 5 4-5 14, Reigel 5 0-0 15, Warner 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 15-24 74.
Skyline (0-1)
Lester 6 1-1 14, Smith 5 0-0 12, Guizar 0 1-2 1, Wells 1 0-0 2, Burke 0 0-2 0, Casile 0 1-2 1, Swain 5 3-8 15, Caperton 1 0-0 3, Meador 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 6-17 49.
3-pointers: Kettle Run 7 (Reigel 5, Vilek 1, Smith 1). Skyline 6 (Smith 2, Swain 2, Lester 1, Caperton 1).

Generals 67, Panthers 64 (OT)
Rappahannock County 13 17 17 9 8 – 64
Stonewall Jackson 20 12 16 8 11 – 67
Rappahannock County (0-1)
Atkins 0 1-5 1, Strickler 3 0-0 8, J. Ramey 3 2-4 8, Racer 2 0-0 5, Palmer 6 1-1 13, Jenkins 7 3-7 19, Rutherford 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 0-0 4, Strosnider 1 2-5 4. Totals 21-72 9-22 64.
Stonewall Jackson (1-0)
Hoover 2 7-15 13, Davis 2 9-10 13, Patton 2 0-0 5, Sorrells 9 3-4 21, Dotson 2 1-2 6, Lewter 1 0-0 3, McCourt 3 0-1 6. Totals 20-63 20-32 67.
3-pointers: Rappahannock County 5 (Jenkins 2, Strickler 2, Racer 1); Stonewall Jackson 5 (Hoover 2, Patton 1, Lewter 1, Dotson 1).
JV score: Stonewall Jackson 43, Rappahannock County 41.
Leading scorers: Stonewall Jackson: Logen Patton 22, William Sims 13; Rappahannock County: Ethan Sumner 26.

Girls basketball

Cougars 51, Hawks 42
Kettle Run 7 16 11 17–51
Skyline 13 3 18 8–42
Kettle Run (1-0)
Carmichael 1 0-0 3, Delaguila 8 2-2 18, Dooly 1 0-0 3, Hefflin 2 2-5 6, Hume 1 0-0 2, Keefer 2 0-0 4, A. Small 1 0-0 2, G. Small 1 0-0 2, White 0 0-2 0, Yergin 5 0-3 11. Totals 22 4-12 51.
Skyline (0-2)
Smith 1 0-0 3, Bolt 0 1-2 1, Sirbaugh 2 3-4 7, Jones 3 2-4 8, Grim 1 1-2 3, Dawkins 6 1-5 15, Whitmore 2 0-0 5, Salyers 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 8-20 42.
3-pointers: Kettle Run 3 (Carmichael 1, Dooly 1, Yergin 1). Skyline 4 (Dawkins 2, Smith 1, Whitmore 1).

Generals 40, Panthers 28
Stonewall Jackson 12 14 8 6 – 40
Rappahannock County 4 10 6 8 – 28
Stonewall Jackson (1-0)
Dodson 4 2-2 10, Greene 2 0-0 4, Hines 0 0-0 0, Long 0 1-2 1, Kokkonen 2 0-2 4, Ball 3 2-4 4, Funkhouser 0 2-2 4, Street 2 2-2 6, Dellinger 2 1-2 5, Pechie 0 0-0 0 Totals 16 8-16 40.
Rappahannock County (0-1)
Abdullah 0 0-0 0, Whorton 0 0-2 0, East 1 6-8 8, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Estes 1 0-0 2, Robey 7 6-8 17, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, Totals 11 7-11 31.
3-pointers: Rappahannock 2 (Robey 2)
JV score: Stonewall Jackson 37, Rappahannock County 13

Page County 60, Strasburg 32
Leading scorers: Strasburg: Kelsey Jenkins 13, Haley Bischoff 11.

Sherando 63, Musselman (W.Va.) 30
Sherando top peformers: Madison Leckie 14 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals; Tymber Minnick 12 points, 6 rebounds; Allison Combs 10 points, 8 rebounds; Davina Lane 5 steals, 3 assists.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Sherando High School

Sports