Prep scores: 1-29

Friday’s results

Boys basketball

Eagles 78, Generals 50
East Rockingham 14 25 22 17–78
Stonewall 14 15 7 14–50
East Rockingham (14-6)
Butler 8 5-7 22, McNair 1 0-0 2, Rogers 3 3-4 10, Dean 5 1-2 11, Comer 10 1-1 22, Morris 0 2-2 2, Wigley 2 0-0 4, Payne 1 0-0 3, Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 12-16 78.
Stonewall Jackson (2-14)
Hoover 6 1-2 16, Patton 3 2-3 9, Lewter 3 0-0 6, Sorrells 5 4-4 14, Dotson 1 2-4 4, Pabon 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 10-15 50.
3-pointers: East Rockingham 4 (Butler 1, Rogers 1, Comer 1, Payne 1). Stonewall Jackson 4 (Hoover 3, Patton 1).
JV score: East Rockingham 54, Stonewall Jackson 29
Leading scorers: Stonewall Jackson: Tucker Dorman 12 points.

Warriors 55, Pioneers 49
Sherando 7 11 17 20 – 55
Millbrook 9 17 17 6 – 49
Sherando (11-7)
McKay 0 0-2 0, Outler 5 8-10 21, Miller 2 2-2 7, Morefield 2 4-4 9, Ford 0 0-0 0, Armistead 3 7-8 13, Banks 0 0-0 0, Perry 2 0-2 4, Hayes 0 1-2 1, Vaught 0 0-0 0. Totals 14-31 22-30 55.
Millbrook (13-5)
Weaver 3 2-3 9, Braithwaite 3 0-0 6, Harrell 5 1-5 11, Amos 1 2-4 4, Baylor 4 3-4 11, Funk 1 1-2 4, Anthony 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 0-0 3. Totals 18-52 10-20 49.
3-pointers: Sherando 5 (Outler 3, Miller 1, Morefield 1); Millbrook 3 (Weaver 1, Funk 1, Smith 1).

Central d. Rappahannock County

Girls basketball

Eagles 64, Generals 25
Stonewall 2 7 6 10–25
East Rockingham 11 16 12 25–64
Stonewall Jackson (5-13)
Pechie 0 0-0 0, Hines 1 0-0 2, Green 1 0-0 2, Kokkonen 0 0-0 0, Funkhouser 0 0-0 0, Ball 2 0-0 4, Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Streett 2 1-2 5, Dellinger 0 1-2 1, Long 1 0-0 3, Dodson 4 0-0 8. Totals 11 2-4 25.
East Rockingham (11-8)
Clayton 1 1-2 3, M. Dean 1 1-1 3, Shifflett 9 2-2 23, Majors 2 0-1 4, Morris 0 0-0 0, Werner 3 0-0 6, Jenkins 2 1-2 5, Todd 2 1-2 5, Gallalee 1 0-0 2, L. Dean 5 3-3 13. Totals 26 9-13 64.
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (Long 1). East Rockingham 3 (Shifflett 3).

Pioneers 61, Warriors 44
Sherando 4 12 12 16 – 44
Millbrook 25 21 8 7 – 61
Sherando (11-7)
Kremer 1 0-0 2, Lane 5 5-6 16, Travis 3 0-0 6, White 1 0-0 2, Garrett 3 0-0 9, Minnick 0 1-2 1, Robertson 2 1-5 6, Leckie 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 9-15 44.
Millbrook (13-5)
E. Reed 5 4-5 15, L. Reed 7 0-0 19, Anthony 3 0-0 6, Green 0 2-4 2, Teese 2 0-0 4, McDonald 6 3-6 15.
3-pointers: Sherando 5 (Garrett 3, Lane 1, Robertson 1); Millbrook 6 (L. Reed 5, E. Reed 1).

Falcons 66, Panthers 42
Central 27 9 10 20 – 66
Rappahannock County 10 6 15 11 – 42
Central (16-1)
Sager 0 1-2 1, Shelton 1 0-0 2, Gale 2 0-0 4, Phillips 3 0-0 6, Thorpe 1 0-0 2, Fields 3 0-0 6, Strother 5 7-8 17, Scott 10 8-11 28. Totals 25 16-21 66.
Rappahannock County
Estes 1 2-2 4, Robey 10 7-8 27, East 1 1-2 3, Parker 1 0-0 3, Bennett 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 11-14 42.
3-pointers: Central, none; Rappahannock County 1 (Parker 1).

Handley 44, Skyline 25

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports