Prep scores: 1-5

Tuesday’s results
Boys basketball
Rams 45, Eagles 34
Clarke County 6 9 10 9–34
Strasburg 16 0 12 17–45
Clarke County (1-6, 0-4 Bull Run)
Dietz 1 0-0 2, Good 5 1-2 11, Holsinger 1 2-2 4, Damiano 2 3-4 7, Turner 1 0-0 2, McDonald 2 0-2 4, Waters 1 0-2 2, Grant 1 0-1 2. Totals 14 6-13 34.
Strasburg (7-4, 3-2 Bull Run)
Fincham 5 4-5 15, Howard 4 0-0 11, Hendricks 1 6-6 9, Stump 0 3-4 3, Keane 0 1-2 1, Brill 2 1-6 6. Totals 12 15-23 45.
3-pointers: Clarke County none. Strasburg 6 (Howard 3, Fincham 1, Hendricks 1, Brill 1).
JV score: Strasburg 38, Clarke County 35
Leading scorers: Strasburg: Justin King 13, Jared Patton 11.

Girls basketball
Eagles 55, Generals 16
East Rockingham 10 17 16 12–55
Stonewall Jackson 2 2 8 4-16
East Rockingham (3-2, 5-6)
M. Dean 2 0-0 4, Shifflett 5 0- 0 10, Majors 0 2-2 2, Werner 4 0-0 10, Jenkins 1 2-3 4, Norris 1 1-3 3, Todd 2 0-1 5, Gallalee 1 2-2 4, L. Dean 8 8-8 18. Totals 22 4-10 55.
Stonewall Jackson (0-4,5-6)
Pechie 0 1-2 1, Hines 0 4-6 4, Green 1 1-4 3, Kokkonen 1 1-4 3, Funkhouser 0 0-1 0, Ball 0 0-0 0, Streett 0 3-7 3, Dellinger 2 1-2 5, Long 0 0-2 0, Dodson 0 1-2 1. Totals 3 11-26 16.
3-pointers: East Rockingham 5 (Werner, L. Dean 2, Todd 1), Stonewall Jackson none.

Colonels 49, Warriors 41
Sherando 10 8 11 12–41
James Wood 13 7 12 17–49
Sherando
Kremer 1 1-2 3, Lane 4 1-4 9, Travis 1 0-0 2, White 4 0-0 8, Garrett 1 0-1 2, Minnick 2 1-1 5, Robertson 3 0-0 6, Combs 2 0-4 4, Leckie 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 3-12 41.
James Wood
Brooks 6 9-11 21, Greene 5 3-5 13, Arnold 4 3-4 11, Christian 1 0-0 3, Wooldridge 0 1-3 1. Totals 16 16-23 49.
3-pointers: Sherando none. James Wood 1 (Christian 1).

Wrestling
Warriors 54, Colonels 18
James Wood at Sherando
Individual results: 160: Mikeal Neff (S) won by injury default Austin Duvall; 170: Kendall Helsey (S) d. Bailey Eichleberger, 10-4; 182: John Borst (S) won by forfeit; 195: Hunter Bentley (JW) p. Brett Sloane, :30; 220: Zack Kales (S) p. Jared King, 1:26; 285: Ben Avery (S) p. Adam Vadel, 1:59; 106: Gavin Eanes (S) d. Josh Arce, 8-7; 113; Aaron Black (JW) d. Timmy Dieter, 6-0; 120: Corey Lemons (JW) d. Anthony Damico, 7-5, OT; 126: Mike Duffy (S) p. Zach Singhas, 1:32; 132: Jacob Stevens (S) p. Aaron Saville, 5:08; 138: Josh Ford (JW) p. Billy Brown, 5:33; 145: Curtis Guthridge (S) p. Tyler Arnold, 1:16; 152: James Platts (S) won by forfeit.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Sherando High School

Sports