Prep scores: Jan. 2

Saturday’s results

Wrestling

Mayhem at Millbrook
Team scores: 1. Robinson 334.5, 2. Sherando 236, 3. Strasburg 167.5, 4. Millbrook 155, 5. Loudoun Valley 147.5, 6. Skyline 116.5, 7. Northside 106.5, 8. Dominion 88.5, 9. Broadway 87.5, 10. Robinson B 73, 11. Spotswood 38, 12. Riverside 8.
Championships: 106: Howell (Robinson) p Moxley (Robinson B), 1:04; 113: Robinson (Northside) p. Sisk (Strasburg), 0:58; 120: Book (Robinson) d. Boswell (Skyline), 15-0; 126: Duff (Sherando) d. Gerard (Robinson), 12-11; 132: Schaefer (Robinson) maj. Phillips (Broadway), 10-0; 138: Campbell (Strasburg) tech fall Smith (Robinson), 18-3; 145: Guthridge (Sherando) d. Sine (Millbrook), 8-2; 152: Kiely (Loudoun Valley) d. Brooks (Robinson), 5-2; 160: Sanker (Skyline) p. Yi (Robinson), 3:48; 170: Brooks (Robinson) p. Filsoof (Loudoun Valley), 1:04; 182: Borst (Sherando) p. Neaverth (Millbrook), 1:50; 195: Israel (Robinson) p. Townsend (Spotswood), 3:03; 220: Mukai (Robinson) d. Pritchett (Strasburg), 7-4; 285: Avery (Sherando) p. Steele (Loudoun Valley), 3:04.
Individual results (top 4):
Sherando: Duffy (1st, 126); Guthridge (1st, 145); Borst (1st, 182); Avery (1st, 285); Stevens (3rd, 132); Damico (4th, 120).
Skyline: Sanker (1st, 160); Boswell (2nd, 120); Doffermire (3rd, 138); Pingley (3rd, 285); Keel (4th, 126).
Strasburg: Campbell (1st, 138); Sisk (2nd, 113); Pritchett (2nd, 220); Swink (3rd, 120); Duckworth (3rd, 170); Zach Scott (4th, 195).

Warren County Invitational
Warren County/Stonewall Jackson individual finals results
(106)
Souza (Warren) over Najim Murshidi (Briar Woods), Dec. 11-10;
(120)
Conway (Courtland) over Brannock (Warren) MD 9-0.
(126)
Beckner (Warren) over Gordon (Clarke County) MD 17-4. For third place, Rigg (Caroline) over Meza (Warren ) Dec. 2-0. For fifth place, Wright (Warren) over El Hamdani (Briar Woods) by forfeit.
(132)
For fifth place, Ramazani (Western Albemarle) over John Coffron (Warren) Fall 4:23.
(138)
For fifth place, Herring (Warren) over Oczkowski (Stonewall) Dec. 6-2.
(145)
For first place, Hill (Western Albemarle) over Jost (Warren) Fall 1:26.
(152)
For first place, Heath (Clarke County) over Gill (Warren) Fall 0:58.
(160)
Michael White (Warren) over Riley (Western Albemarle) Fall 1:25
(170)
For third place, Jacobs (Warren) over Darby (Briar Woods) Fall 4:01
(182)
Schneider over Riley (Western Albemarle) Dec. 3-1
For third place, Richards (Stonewall) over Flones (Briar Woods) Fall 4:03.
(195)
Wallace (Clarke County) over Smith (Warren County) Fall 4:45. For fifth place, Kilgallen (Warren) over Henry (Stonewall) Fall 4:53.
(220)
Almarode (Warren) over Seth Helean (Heritage) Fall 4:22
285
Johnson (Warren) over Tavares (Hylton) Dec. 6-5

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Strasburg High School

Sports