Prep scores: Jan. 21

Thursday’s results

Boys basketball

Judges 65, Warriors 62

Handley 14 14 8 29 – 65
Sherando 13 16 19 14 – 62
Sherando (9-7, 2-2 Northwestern District)
McKay 2 0-0 4, Outler 5 0-0 10, Banks 0 2-2, Miller 3 3-4 11, Morefield 7 0-0 18, Ford 0 2-2 2, Armistead 4 1-3 9, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Totals 22 8-11 62.
Handley (8-7, 2-2 Northwestern District)
Brown 4 8-8 16, Martin 1 0-0 3, Tigney 4 3-5 11, Baxter 3 1-2 7, Wise 6 4-8 22, Wilson 2 0-0 4, Totals 20 16-23 65.
3-pointers: Sherando 5 (Morefield 4, Miller 1,), Handley (Wise 4, Martin 1).

Central 60, Clarke County 52

Stuarts Draft 114, Stonewall Jackson 41

James Wood 55, Skyline 46

Girls basketball
Falcons 63, Eagles 43
Clarke 17 15 3 8–43
Central 14 13 21 15–63
Clarke
Ravenscroft 4 2-3 10, See 0 2-2 2, Withers 2 3-4 7, Hicks 1 0-0 2, Eyles 2 3-3 7, Wenzel 0 5-6 5, Payton 4 0-0 7. Totals 13 15-18 43.
Central (14-1, 8-1 Bull Run)
Sager 0 1-2 1, Gale 0 0-2 2, Phillips 4 2-3 11, Fields 4 2-2 10, Strother 8 3-4 19, Scott 5 8-10 18. Totals 21 16-23 63.
3-pointers: Clarke County 2 (Payton 2). Central 1 (Phillips 1).
JV score: Central 45, Clarke County 41
Leading scorers: Central: Madison Nichols 12, Maria Marston 9, Alex Mantz 8, Tycara Scott 8.

Cougars 65, Generals 27
Stonewall Jackson 4 5 15 3 – 27
Stuarts Draft 14 15 18 18 – 65
Stonewall Jackson (5-11)
Dodson 2 0-0 4, Greene 2 0-1 2, Hines 0 0-1 0, Long 0 1-2 1, Kokkonen 1 0-0 2, Ball 1 1-3 3, Funkhouser 0 1-4 1, Street 2 7-9 11, Dellinger 0 1-2 1, Pechie 0 0-0 0, Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Stover 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 11-22 27.
Stuarts Draft (9-5)
Sauder 1 0-0 3, Chattertonm 0 1-2 1, Barlow 0 0-0 0, Black 8 0-0 21, Montoya 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 5 0-0 13, Brenneman 3 1-2 8, Lowery 0 3-4 3, Ayres 1 2-2 4, Turner 2 0-0 5, Beverly 2 3-4 7. Totals 22 10-14 65.
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson, none; Stuarts Draft 11 (Black 5, Rodgers 3, Brenneman 1, Sauder 1, Turner 1).

Warriors 57, Judges 53
Handley 14 15 13 11 – 53
Sherando 16 14 12 15 – 57
Handley
Robinson 4 4-4 13, J. Cain 5 14-17 25, Walker 1 0-0 2, Woodson 4 2-4 10, Mammano 0 1-2 1, T. Cain 1 0-0 2. 15 21-27 53.
Sherando (10-6)
Lane 8 4-5 22, Travis 2 0-0 4, White 3 10-11 16, Minnick 4 2-4 11, Robertson 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 18-22 57.
3-pointers: Handley 2 (Robinson 1, J. Cain 1); Sherando 3 (Lane 2, Minnick 1).

James Wood 56, Skyline 42

William Monroe 47, Strasburg 19

George Mason 47, Warren County 27

Wrestling

Warren County 48, Skyline 15
182: Schneider (WC) d. Norman, 2-0; 195: Smith (WC) win by forfeit; 220: Heard (S) p. Almarode, 0:26; 285: Johnson (WC) p. Pingley, 4:30; 106: H. Jost (WC) p. Lacson, 0:44; 113: Cruz (WC) win by forfeit; 120: Boswell (S) d. Brannock, 6-4; 126: Beckner (WC) p. Keel, 1:24; 132: Robledo (S) d. Hunger, 7-5; 138: Doffermire (S) d. Herring, 3-0; 145: C. Jost d. Grady, 7-2; 152: Gill (WC) d. Robinson, 8-6; 160: White (WC) d. Murphy, 13-9; 170: Jacobs (WC) p. Ammons, 1:44.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports