Prep scores: Jan. 28

Thursday’s results

Boys basketball

Falcons 67, Mountaineers 62
Madison 9 7 14 32–62
Central 13 15 21 18–67
Madison (16-2)
Smith 8 1-3 18, Twyman 2 1-3 5, Swink 1 0-0 2, Lewis 0 1-2 1, Taylor 6 3-3 15, Breckenridge 2 0-2 5, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Breeden 4 3-6 11. Totals 24 9-19 62.
Central (11-6)
K. Hoover 2 3-5 9, Bright 4 3-5 12, H. Hoover 2 0-0 4, Pugh 4 6-6 16, Orndorff 1 4-4 6, Fadely 2 1-4 7, Estep 6 0-2 13. Totals 21 17-26 67.
3-pointers: Madison 5 (Taylor 3, Smith 1, Breckenridge 1). Central 8 (K. Hoover 2, Pugh 2, Fadely 2, Bright 1, Estep 1).
JV score: Central 52, Madison County 35.
Leading scorers: Central, Sam Shifflett 24.

Warriors 60, Colonels 54
James Wood 8 11 11 24 – 54
Sherando 10 12 15 23 – 60
James wood (11-6, 2-3)
Lew 1 0-0 3, Hinebaugh 3 0-0 6, Brooks 8 1-2 17, Sear 1 0-0 3, Houser 6 0-2 15, Jackson 4 3-4 11, Austin 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 4-8 54.
Sherando (10-7, 3-2)
McKay 1 0-0 3, Outler3 5-6 11, Banks 0 2-2 2, Miller 2 1-2 5, Morefield 3 4-4 11, Ford 3 2-2 8, Armistead 3 0-0 6, Perry 3 4-4 10. Totals 18 18-20 60.
3-pointers: James Wood 5 (Houser 3, Lew 1, Sear 1); Sherando 2 (Miller 1, Morefield 1)

Girls basketball

Warriors 51, Colonels 43
James Wood 7 11 10 15 – 43
Sherando 11 7 15 18 – 51
James Wood (10-5)
Brooks 4 2-7 10, Greene 0 0-0 0, Christian 4 0-1 12, Wooldridge 2 0-0 5, Arnold 3 0-0 7, Grimes 4 1-2 9. Totals 17-57 3-10 43.
Sherando (11-6)
Kremer 0 0-0 0, Lane 7 5-8 21, Robertson 1 2-6 4, Combs 2 1-2 5, Leckie 6 2-2 14. Totals 19-56 11-20 51.
3-pointers: James Wood 6 (Christian 4, Wooldridge 1, Arnold 1); Sherando 2 (Lane 2).

Green Hornets 81, Generals 33
Wilson Memorial 28 16 23 14 – 81
Stonewall Jackson 5 10 12 6 – 33
Wilson Memorial (14-5)
Clayton 1 0-0 2, Kershner 4 2-2 11, Poole 6 0-0 14, Deffenbaugh 5 4-4 16, Angel 0 0-0 0, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Gray 0 0-0 0, Hatfield 3 0-0 6, S. Sondrol 4 3-5 11, Ingersoll 3 0-0 6, J. Sondrol 5 2-2 13, Totals 32 11-13 81.
Stonewall Jackson (5-12)
Pechie 0 0-0 0, Hines 3 1-2 7, Greene 0 4-4 4, Kokkonen 0 1-4 1, Stover 0 0-0 0 Funkhouser 0 0-0 0, Ball 2 0-1 4, Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Streett 1 3-4 5, Dellinger 1 0-0 2, Long 0 2-2 2, Dodson 3 2-2 8. Totals 10 13-20 33.
3-pointers: Wilson Memorial 6 (Deffenbaugh 2, Poole 2, J. Sondrol 1, Kershner 1); Stonewall Jackson, none.

Warren County 39, Madison County 23

Wrestling

Skyline 42, James Wood 33
160: Robinson (S) p. Youngblood, 1:11; 170: Sanker (S) p. Eichelberger, 1:16; 182: Norman (S) p. Funkhouser, 1:55; 195: Bentley (JW) win by forfeit; 220: King (JW) p. Heard, 3:32; 285: Vadell (JW) p. Pingley, 5:38; 106: Arce (JW) win by forfeit; 113: Black (JW) win by forfeit; 120: Boswell (S) d. Lemons, 12-7; 126: Singhas (JW) d. Keel, 11-7; 132: Robledo (S) d. Curd, 14-7; 138: Doffermire (S) p. Ford, 5:06; 145: Grady (S) p. Arnold, 0:30; 152: Murphy (S) win by forfeit.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports