Prep scores: Jan. 8

Friday’s results

Boys basketball

Pioneers 55, Warriors 45
Millbrook 18 6 19 12 – 55
Sherando 10 8 13 14 – 45
Millbrook (9-3)
Braitwaite 3 0-0 6, Harrell 5 0-0 10, Amos 2 1-2 7, Funk 4 6-8 14, Baylor 4 2-5 10, Tyson 1 0-0 2, Smith 2 0-0 5, Freeman 0 1-2 1. Totals 21-52 10-17 55.
Sherando (7-5)
McKay 0 0-0 0, Outler 3 0-1 6, Miller 3 0-0 7, Morefield 3 0-0 8, Armistead 5 2-6 12, Banks 3 0-0 6, Ford 3 0-0 6. Totals 20-50 2-7 45.
3-pointers: Millbrook 3 (Amos 2, Smith 1); Sherando 3 (Morefield 2, Miller 1).

Judges 62, Hawks 46
Handley 11 16 14 21–62
Skyline 11 12 7 16–46
Handley (7-4)
Brown 1 0-2 3, Martin 3 3-3 10, Tigney 4 4-6 13, Baxter 3 1-1 7, Curry 1 1-3 3, Davenport 0 0-2 0, Wise 3 6-6 12, Wilson 4 2-4 10, James 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 17-27 62.
Skyline (5-6)
Diamond 3 0-2 8, Lester 3 0-2 7, Smith 6 2-2 17, Wells 1 0-0 3, Swain 1 1-2 3, Scott 1 0-0 3, Caperton 0 0-2 0, Meador 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 4-10 46.
3-pointers: Handley 3 (Brown 1, Martin 1, Tigney 1). Skyline 8 (Smith 3, Diamond 2, Lester 1, Wells 1, Scott 1).

Girls basketball

Rams 49, Mountaineers 20

Strasburg 10 19 13 7 – 49

Madison 10 2 4 2 – 20

Strasburg (5-8, 2-3 Bull Run)
Jenkins 8 6-6 23, Foltz 0 2-2 2, Dillman 0 0-2 0, Scott 3 3-8 9, Gochenour 2 0-0 4, Bischoff 3 3-7 9, Alexander 1 2-2 4, Randolph 0 0-1 0, Henry 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 16-28 49.
Madison County (1-10, 1-5 Bull Run)
Z. Graves 1 0-0 2, Taylor 2 2-2 6, Rupard 0 0-1 0, McClelland 0 0-0 0, Ryder 0 0-1 0, Jasper 2 0-0 4, Price 1 0-0 2, A. Graves 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 4-6 18.
3-point shots: Strasburg 1 (Jenkins 1); Madison 0.

Judges 50, Hawks 21
Handley 13 14 9 14–50
Skyline 5 2 4 10–21
Handley
Swartz 0 0-2 0, Robinson 7 3-4 17, J. Cain 6 8-10 20, Walker 5 1-2 11, Mammano 1 0-0 2, Putnam 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 12-20 50.
Skyline (6-6)
Bolt 1 1-2 3, Sirbaugh 1 0-0 2, Slate 1 0-0 2, Heberle 0 1-2 1, Grim 1 0-0 2, Poe 1 2-2 4, Salyers 2 0-0 4, Whitmore 1 0-0 3. Totals 8 4-6 21.
3-pointers: Handley none. Skyline 1 (Whitmore 1).

Bison 60, Generals 31
Stonewall 9 8 4 10 –31
Buffalo Gap 23 13 12 12–60
Stonewall Jackson ( 5-7, 0-5 Shenandoah)
Hines 0 0-0 0, Greene 1 3-3 5, Kokkonen 0 0-1 0, Funkhouser 1 2-2 4, Ball 0 0-2 0, Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Stover 0 0-0 0, Dellinger 4 4-5 14, Long 0 4-8 4, Dodson 1 2-2 4. Totals 7 15-23 31. 3pts (Dellinger 2)
Buffalo Gap
Varner 5 0-1 10, Strickler 1 2-2 4, Chandler 0 0-0 0, Calhoun 4 3-3 11, Stenzel 4 1-2 10, Harper 6 3-4 16, Ashby 0 0-0 0, Sh. Digman 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Sy. Digman 0 0-0 0, Pultz 1 0-0 3, Massie 1 0-0 2, Totals 24 9-12 60.
3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (Dellinger 2). Buffalo Gap (Harper 1, Stenzel 1, Pultz 1).
JV score: Stonewall Jackson 33, Buffalo Gap 29

Millbrook 79, Sherando 45

Boys swimming
Rams 91, Colonels 68
Strasburg at James Wood
Individual results: 200 Medley Relay: 1. Strasburg (Hershey, Bruder, Davis, Neff) 2:09.79; 200 Free: 1. Dorsey (JW) 2:31.32; 200 IM: 1. Bruder (S) 2:34.85; 50 Free: 1. Neff (S) 27.23; 100 Fly: 1. Bruder (S) 1:14.10; 100 Free: 1. Neff (S) 1:02.22; 400 Free: 1. Hua (JW) 4:56.12; 200 Free Relay: 1. Strasburg (Scholten, Bruder, Hershey, Neff) 1:54.43; 100 Back: Ludwig (JW) 1:15.25; 100 breast: 1. Hua (JW) 1:19.54; 400 Free Relay: 1. Strasburg (Daugherty, Hershey, Scholten, Davis) 4:43.76.

Girls swimming
Colonels 129, Rams 40
Strasburg at James Wood
Individual results: 200 Medley Relay: 1. James Wood (Jackson, Green, Schopick, Sunderlin) 2:22.75; 200 Free: 1. Esparza (JW) 2:52.37; 200 IM: 1. Schopick (JW) 2:49.29; 50 Free: 1. Sunderlin (JW) 31.69; 100 Fly: 1. Jackson (JW) 1:20.19; 100 Free: 1. Crosen (JW) 1:15.62; 400 Free: 1. Schopick (JW) 5:16.06; 200 Free Relay: 1. James Wood (Cavanagh, Green, Esparza, Crosen) 2:17.78; 100 Back: 1. Jackson (JW) 1:18.47; 100 Breast: 1. Green (JW) 1:39.62; 400 Free Relay: 1. James Wood (Schopick, K. Sunderlin, Jackson, L. Sunderlin) 4:46.41

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Sherando High School

Sports