Rec League

The following are league results from the Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department:

Women’s basketball through 1-17

Standings (As of Jan. 17)
Estep’s Signs 5-1; Gudentight Fencing 5-1; Woodstock Garden Café 3-3; Woodstock Massage 2-4; Meta Builders 2-4Wiseley Law 1-4.

Results (Jan. 17)
• Estep’s Signs 63, Woodstock Garden Café 57
Leading scorers: ES (Taylor Pumphrey 21, Jensen Hoover 21); WGC (Tricia King 28, Katie Wakeman 11)
• Meta Builders 42, Woodstock Massage 39
Leading scorers: MB (Megan Williams 20, Amber Brown 8); WM (Tiffany Dawson 16, Brandy Ritenour 9)
• Gudentight Fencing 31, Wiseley Law 30
Leading scorers: GF (Ashlie Clar 12, Katelyn Poston 11); WL (Devin Griffey 12, Brandy Clem 8).

Men’s basketball
standings through Jan. 17

Division I
Buck’s Bombers 9-1; Not Guilty 5-5; Woodstock Chiropractic 4-6; Mayes Painting 2-8.

Division II
Rise 8-1; Mojo 8-1; Thomas Family Dentistry 7-1; Thank You Vets 4-5; Gunz 4-5; Flint Tropics 4-5;Wiseley Law 3-6; Bad News Beers 1-8; Over the Hill 1-8.

Division III
Wendaway 9-1; Kickin Asphalt 7-3; Beaune Brothers Landscaping 7-3; Ballers 6-4; Ronnie’s Rockets 6-4; Dynasty 6-4; Oh Wow 5-5; Mt. View Lanes 3-7; Windy Hill Biewers 1-9; RJ’s Mowing & Guttering 0-10.

Results (Jan. 17)

Division I
• Not Guilty 78, Woodstock Chiropractic 53
Leading scorers: NG (Phillip Chunn 21, Ny’Jear Wiggins 14. WC (Jason Sager 14, Travis Cooper 15)
• Buck’s Bombers 79, Mayes Painting 76
Leading scorers: BB (Buck Jenkins 29, Patrick Smoot 24); MP (Mike Crisman 18, Adam Bell 17)

Division II
• Gunz 71, Thank You Vets 60
Leading scorers: G (Eric Bradley 26, Jon Riggs 15); TYV (Robert Mumaw 18, Aaron Doman 13)
• Rise 59, Over the Hill 40
Leading scorers: R (Corey Polk 17, Evan Manich 11); OTH (Doug Cooper 19, Lefty Johns 13)
• MOJO 74, Wiseley Law 63
Leading scorers: M (Brandon Ritter 31, Matt Saverance 22); WL (Jason Jenkins 21, Kelly Knight 20)
• Flint Tropics 88, Bad News Beers 64
Leading scorers: FT (Thomas Robertson 23, Colton Manich 23); BNB (Danny Maxwell 24, Anthony Harris 16)

Division III
• Ronnie’s Rockets 82, Windy Hill 49
Leading scorers: RR (Wesley Painter 14, Daniel Buhl 14); WH (Scott Kibler 20, Austin Sherman 12)
• Wendaway 57, Kickin Asphalt 35
Leading scorers: W (Kaleb Stroop 20, Dwight Reynolds 8); KA (Dylan Thorpe 10, Derrick Pennington 8)
• Oh Wow 62, Ballers 50
Leading scorers: OW (Jared Wilson 24, Geoff Hamilton 13); B (Greg May 15, Eric Smith 14)
• Dynasty 70, Mt. View Lanes 50
Leading scorers: D (Charles Orndorff 21, Daniel Miller 19); MVL (Wes Pence 15, Collin Ritter 11)
Beaune Brothers Landscaping 60, RJ’s Mowing & Guttering 41
Leading scorers: BBL (Andrew Adolphson 31, Eric Beaune 8); RJ(Neal Lucas 15, Travis Miller 12).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community Sports

Sports