Recreation league results

The following are league results from the Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department:

Women’s basketball through 1-3

Standings (As of Jan. 3)
Gudentight Fencing 3-1; Estep’s Signs 3-1; Woodstock Garden Café 2-2; Woodstock Massage 2-2; Wiseley Law 1-3; Meta Builders 1-3.

Results (Jan. 3)
• Estep’s Signs 34, Woodstock Massage 23
Leading scorers: ES (Jensen Hoover 15, Tonya Miller 9); WM (Tiffany Dawson 9, Abby Price 6)
• Gudentight Fencing 50, Woodstock Garden Café 42
Leading scorers: GF (Katelyn Poston 22, Ashlie Clar 14); WGC (Tricia King 22, Erica Ross 8)
• Meta Builders 45, Wiseley Law 41
Leading scorers: MB (Amber Brown 25, Megan Williams 15); WL (Brandy Clem 16, Amy Hodson 9).

Men’s basketball
standings through Jan. 3

Division I
Buck’s Bombers 7-1; Woodstock Chiropractic 4-4; Not Guilty 3-5; Mayes Painting 2-6.

Division II
Thomas Family Dentistry 7-0; Rise 6-1; Mojo 6-1; Gunz 3-4; Thank You Vets 3-4; Wiseley Law 3-5; Flint Tropics 2-5; Bad News Beers 1-6; Over the Hill 1-6.

Division III
Wendaway 7-1; Ballers 6-2; Kickin Asphalt 6-2; Beaune Brothers Landscaping 5-3; Ronnie’s Rockets 4-4; Dynasty 4-4; Oh Wow 4-4; Mt. View Lanes 3-5; Windy Hill Biewers 1-7; RJ’s Mowing & Guttering 0-8.

Results (Jan. 3)

Division I
• Mayes Painting 67, Woodstock Chiropractic 54
Leading scorers: MP (Ryan Mayes 12, Mike Crisman 10); WC (Jason Sager 10, Jordan Robinson 8)
• Bucks Bombers 84, Not Guilty 74
Leading scorers: BB (Steve Owens 23, Monte Dickenson 22); NG (Matt Deavers 27, Nyjear Wiggins 17)

Division II
• Thomas Family Dentistry 63, Flint Tropics 52
Leading scorers: TFD (Kyle Tusing 21, Derrick Dellinger 11); FT (Mark Hines 20, Cody Stout 10)
• Wiseley Law 57, Gunz 47
Leading scorers: WL (Ricky Neff 23, Justin Jenkins 10); G (Eric Bradley 15, Earl Hawkins 14)
• Thank You Vets 55, Over the Hill 30
Leading scorers: TYV (David Mumaw 26, Jalen Doman 16); OTH (Adam Jones 10, Doug Cooper 8)
• Mojo 73, Bad News Beers 37
Leading scorers: M (Matt Saverance 21, Brandon Ritter 15); BNB (Chad Simon 14, Will Conyers 8)

Division III
• Beaune Brothers Landscaping 61, Ronnie’s Rockets 59
Leading scorers: BBL (Anthony Beaune 17, Jonathan Beaune 17); RR (Leo Galindez 17, Justin Polk 13)
• Oh Wow 46, Mt. View Lanes 35
Leading scorers: OW (Skyler Fletcher 12, Jared Wilson 11); MVL (Wes Pence 12, Brian Ritter 11)
• Ballers 70, Windy Hill 51
Leading scorers: B (Charles Lease 34, David Gibbs 11); WH (Stephen Kibler 17, CL George 16)
• Kickin Asphalt 51, RJ’s Mowing & Guttering 26
Leading scorers: KA (Dylon Thorpe 19, Brad Neff 10); RJ (Travis Miller 6, Richard Fletcher 6)
Wendaway 45, Dynasty 38
Leading scorers: W (Jordan Reynolds 13, Brian Crabill 6); D(Charles Orndorff 7, Daniel Miller 7).

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community Sports

Sports