Prep scores: Feb. 13

Saturday’s results

Boys basketball
Warriors 67, Colonels 60
James Wood 12 11 19 18–60
Sherando 12 15 17 23 — 67
James Wood (13-10)
Lew 4 0-0 12, Hinebaugh 3 0-0 6, Brooks 9 3-6 21, Sear 2 0-0 5, Peacoe 2 0-1 4, Houser 3 1-2 7, Jackson 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 4-9 60.
Sherando (14-9)
Outler 6 8-12 20, Banks 1 0-0 2, Hayes 3 0-0 6, J. Miller 5 4-4 15, Morefield 1 5-6 8, Ford 1 0-0 2, Armistead 6 2-4 14. Totals 23 19-26 67.
3-pointers: James Wood 6 (Lew 4, Sear 1, Houser 1). Sherando 2 (J. Miller 1, Morefield 1).

Girls basketball
Falcons 52, Rams 50
Strasburg 8 13 10 19–50
Central 15 11 8 18–52
Strasburg (10-13)
Jenkins 11 2-3 27, Dillman 1 2-4 4, Scott 2 0-0 4, Gochenour 2 0-0 4, Bischoff 3 0-0 6, Henry 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 5-9 50.
Central (20-2)
Phillips 4 1-3 11, Pumphrey 2 0-0 5, Fields 0 5-6 5, Strother 4 4-6 12, Scott 7 5-6 19. Totals 17 15-21 52.
3-pointers: Strasburg 3 (Jenkins 3). Central 3 (Phillips 2, Pumphrey 1).

Warriors 68, Blue Streaks 40
Harrisonburg 13 5 10 12–40
Sherando 12 18 24 14–68
Harrisonburg (0-20)
Barzanji 1 0-1 2, Komara 1 4-7 7, Cooper 0 4-4 4, Jones 3 2-2 8, Andrawas 4 5-6 13, Thompson 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 17-22 40.
Sherando (16-7)
Lane 4 6-6 15, Travis 0 3-4 3, White 1 0-0 2, Goff 1 0-0 3, Garrett 2 2-2 7, Minnick 1 2-3 4, Robertson 3 0-0 7, Combs 3 0-2 6, Leckie 5 0-0 10, Henderson 0 1-2 1, Seymour 2 0-2 4, Moses 0 4-6 4, Ware 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 18-27 68.
3-pointers: Harrisonburg 1 (Komara 1). Sherando 4 (Lane 1, Goff 1, Garrett 1, Robertson 1).

Brentsville 36, Skyline 28

Wrestling

Region 2A East tournament
At Wilson Memorial High School

Team scores: 1. Clarke County 204, 2. Strasburg 183.5, 3. Wilson Memorial 138.5, 4. Madison County 138.5, 5. King William 118, 6. R. E. Lee 112, 7. Nottoway 104, 8. Maggie Walker 99.5, 9. George Mason 94.5, 10. Stuarts Draft 68, 11. Arcadia 62, 12. Central 56, 13. Nandua 53, 14. East Rockingham 52, T-15. Amelia 47, T-15. Bluestone 47, 17. Bruton 43, 18. Buffalo Gap 40, 19. Goochland 25, 20. Washington & Lee 7.
Championships: 106: Joe Paul (MAG) p. Ta’ Strother (LEE), 2:57; 113: Kyle Sisk (STR) maj. Dawson Parrott (CC), 13-0; 120: Tahre Pettite (ARC) d. Brandon Swink (STR), 2-1; 126: Bayne Gordon (CC) maj. Austin Cooper (STR), 13-4; 132: Brendan Ciaburri (CC) d. Jalyn Sims (MC), 3-1, OT; 138: Dylan Campbell (STR) d. Jaxon Ottobre (CC), 4-2; 145: Zach Gibson (MC) d. Josh Stagner (GAP) 5-2; 152: William Heath (CC) d. Frankie Celentano (MAG), 2-1; 160: Ethan Duckworth (STR) p. Banner Robson (LEE), 2:46; 170: Zac Denton (WIL) d. Christian Munoz (ER), 10-8; 182: David Jones (KW) p. David Holmes (WIL), 1:21; 195: Bryan Wallace (CC) p. Jack Dana (GM), 0:31; 220: Josh Pritchett (STR) maj. Joseph Manuel (MC), 14-4; 285: Kyler Pulliam (LEE) p. David Shields (KW), 1:59.
Local state qualifiers: Strasburg: Kyle Sisk (113), Brandon Swink (120), Austin Cooper (126), Dylan Campbell (138), Ben Rodriguez (145), Ethan Duckworth (160), Josh Pritchett (220); Central: Jacob Scibelli (106), Corwin Gonzalez (285).

Region 3A East tournament
At Skyline High School

Team scores: 1. Brentsville District 221.5, 2. Poquoson 221, 3. Warren County 206, 4. New Kent 204.5, 5. Spotsylvania 100.5, 6. Manassas Park 92, 7. York 74, 8. B.T. Washington 71, 9. Warhill 65, 10. Culpeper County 64, 11. Skyline 60, 12. Colonial Heights 53, 13. Petersburg 49, 14. Tabb 45, 15. Hopewell 38, 16. Lakeland 35.5, 17. Armstrong 32, 18. Phoebus 26, 19. William Monroe 23.5, 20. John Marshall 16.5, 21. Riverside 11, 22. Southampton 0.
Championships: 106: Jonathan Walker (BD) maj. Suliman Pady (PHB), 14-0; 113: Patrick McCormick (POQ) d. Parker Velez (BD), 7-4; 120: Tony Lattanze (BD) p. Trey Drummond (WAR), 2:16; 126: Zach Beckner (WC) p. William Speight (TABB), 2:37; 132: Caden Darber (NK) p. Kameron Mize (CULP), 2:27; 138: Austin Obermeyer (BD) p. Jeremiah Johnson (PBURG), 2:27; 145: Kyle Ritz (BD) p. Connor Jost (WC), 3:00; 152: Kyle Poultney (POQ) maj. Joshua Meldrum (BD), 13-1; 160: Kade Sanders (NK) p. Endi Nolasco (MP), 2:41; 170: Dylan Gumaer (BD) p. Brett Krause (SPOT), 5:05: 182: Ross Graham (POQ) p. Trent Ragland (NK), 1:04; 195: Robert Henesey (POQ) p. Zach Smith (WC), 0:00; 220: Bryce Buchanan (POQ) d. Timothy Russell (BTW), TB-1 2-1; 285: Ramon Ares (COHT) p. Michael Dorer (NK), 2:57.
Local state qualifiers: Warren County: Hunter Jost (106), Kevin Cruz (113), Zach Beckner (126), Connor Jost (145), Jacob Schneider (182), Zach Smith (195), Nathan Johnson (285); Skyline: Brandon Doffermire (138), Joey Norman (182).

Region 4A West
At John Champe High School

Team scores: 1. Fauquier 202, 2. Freedom (SR) 153.5, 3. Amherst 116, 4. Handley 116, 5. Woodgrove 102, 6. Liberty 97.5, 7. Liberty Christian Academy 96, 8. John Champe 90, 9. James Wood 89, 10. Sherando 87, 11. Jefferson Forest 70.5, 12. Kettle Run 67.5, T-13. Loudoun Valley 65, T-13. William Fleming 65, T-15. Loudoun County 48, T-15. Rock Ridge 48, 17. GW-Danville 39, 18. Harrisonburg 37, 19. Millbrook 33, 20. Heritage (LC) 31, 21. Carroll County 29, 22. William Byrd 28, 23. Dominion 27, 24. Bassett 8, 25. Park View 7, T-26. Charlottesville 6, T-26. Pulaski County 6, T-26. Salem 6, 29. E.C. Glass.
Championships: 106: Tyress Wade (WF) d. Jarrett Tardiff (WGRV), 6-2; 113: Aaron Black (JW) d. Kyle Budd (FAUQ), 4-2; 120: Caden Lody (KR) p. Sean Crumbliss (FREE), 2:44; 126: Tyler Foster (FAUQ) maj. Mike Duffy (SHER), 14-3; 132: Lio Quezada (JH) inj. Blake Justis (JFOR), 0:02; 138: Kyle Roche (FAUQ) d. Tatum Tyree (AMH), SV-1 6-4; 145: Chad Cantrell (LCA) d. Caleb Strum (FAUQ), 8-7; 152: Cade Kiely (LV) d. Emmanual Mugoya (JC), 5-1; 160: Garrett Tingen (FAUQ) p. Taylor Goolsby (JFOR), 2:44; 170: Garrett Moody (FREE) d. Dolan Delaney (JH), 11-4; 182: John Borst (SHER) p. Kyle Branch (WGRV), 1:22; 195: Jeffrey Allen (AMH) maj. Cordell Smith (LIB), 13-5; 220: Mason Wolk (LCA) d. Wade Wheeler (AMH), 5-3; 285: Enes Karaasian (FREE) p. Elijah Bolden (JC), 3:56.
Local state qualifiers: Sherando: Mike Duffy (126), John Borst (182).

Boys swimming
Region 4A West meet
at George Mason University
Team scores: 1. Jefferson Forest 246.5, 2. John Champe 200, 3. Loudoun County 179.5, 4. Freedom 150, 5. Woodgrove 147, 6. Kettle Run 137, 7. Sherando 136, 8. Salem 132, 9. Dominion 113, 10. Charlottesville 98, 11. Loudoun Valley 95, 12. Heritage 93, 13. Park View 89, 14. Harrisonburg 76, 15. Liberty Christian Academy 71, 16. E.C. Glass 57, 17. Handley 47, 18. William Byrd 46, 19. Bassett 38, 20. Fauquier 18, 21. Millbrook 12, 22. Rock Ridge 10, 23. James Wood 2.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. John Champe (Barker, Gabriel, Kaslik, Yaunches) 1:39.52; 2. Loudoun County 1:42.40, 3. Freedom 1:44.54, 5. Sherando (Milburn, Linaburg, Restrepo, Medrano) 1:45.16; 200 free: 1. Popovich (DOM) 1:41.93, 2. Lawson (SAL) 1:49.43, 3. Greenhoe (CHA) 1:49.85; 200 IM: 1. Burris (HER) 1:54.37, 2. Gabriel (JC) 1:59.21, 3. Creger (JF) 2:00.60, 5. Milburn (SH) 2:04.84; 50 free: 1. Johnson (FRE) 21.83, 2. Hughes (LC) 22.05, 3. Fallows (KR) 22.30, 8. Medrano (SH) 23.42 14. Restrepo (SH) 23.92; Diving: 1. Fleming (HAR) 326.30, 2. King (HAR) 325.85, 3. Johnson (HAR) 251.30; 100 fly: 1. Fonder (WB) 50.16, 2. Hughes (LC) 52.52, 3. Hankey (JF) 53.14, 14. Restrepo (SH) 59.00; 100 free: 1. Conway (LV) 47.83, 2. Barker (JC) 48.98, 3. Palmieri (WG) 49.04, 6. Medrano (SH) 50.78; 500 free: 1. Popovich (DOM) 4:45.40, 2. Creger (JF) 4:46.70, 3. Gordon (LCA) 4:47.58, 9. Milburn (SH) 5:07.10; 200 free relay: 1. John Champe (Gabriel, Yaunches, Kaslik, Barker) 1:31.80, 2. Woodgrove 1:33.52, 3. Dominion 1:33.98, 13. Sherando (Adams, Gregory, Waits, Mayo) 1;40.24; 100 back: 1. Fonder (WB) 51.01, 2. Conway (LV) 51.91, 3. Barker (JC) 52.88; 100 breast: 1. Burris (HER) 57.00, 2. Gabriel (JC) 57.59, 3. Stevens (PV) 1:01.47, 8. Pham (SH) 1:05.74; 400 free relay: 1. Jefferson Forest (Hankey, Schonfelder, Murray, Creger) 3:24.52, 2. Woodgrove 3:26.79, 3. Kettle Run 3:27.23, 8. Sherando (Restrepo, Milburn, Pham, Medrano) 3:29.89.

Region 2A East meet
Team scores: 1. George Mason 142, 2. Maggie Walker 99, 3. Bruton 85, 4. Clarke County 72, 5. Central 48, 6. Strasburg 31, 7. Madison County 19, 8. East Rockingham 18, 9. Prince Edward 7, 10. Stonewall Jackson 4, 11. Goochland 2.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. George Mason (Britton, Surette, Markus, Reinfurt) 1:42.56, 2. Maggie Walker 1:44.16, 3. Bruton 1:48.09, Strasburg (Hershey, Bruder, Davis, Neff) 1:51.91, 6. Central (Racey, Croom, Selby, Neri) 1:56.28; 200 free: 1. Nickel (ER) 1:46.89, 2. Roche (GM) 1:52.66, 3. David (CC) 1:55.66, 8. Coleman (C) 2:03.04; 200 IM: 1. Surette (GM) 1:58.38, 2. McClure (MW) 2:01.01, 3. Morrow (B) 2:10.20, 5. Bruder (S) 2:14.77, 6. Woodwell (C) 2:15.88, 8. Mathes (SJ) 2:23.35; 50 free: 1. Britton (GM) 22.66, 2. Collins (MW) 23.58, 3. Reinfurt (GM) 23.88, 6. Waller (C) 24.31, 7. Neff (S) 24.40, 8. Wenn (C) 24.80; 100 fly: 1. LeForge (B) 56.64, 2. Markus (GM) 58.51, 3. Woodwell (C) 59.94, 5. Selby (C) 1:01.66, 6. Wenn (C) 1:02.15, 8. Mathes (SJ) 1:03.38; 100 free: 1. Nickel (ER) 48.29, 2. Roche (GM) 50.10, 3. Nesselrodt (CC) 52.36, 7. Waller (C) 53.44; 500 free: 1. McClure (MW) 5:00.50, 2. Morrow (B) 5:11.91, 3. Lynch (B) 5:17.23, 8. Coleman (C) 5:43.07; 200 free relay: 1. George Mason (Markus, Ng, Roche, Surette) 1:34.35, 2. Clarke County 1:35.53, 3. Maggie Walker 1:37.52, 4. Central (Waller, Knachel, Wenn, Woodwell) 1:38.61, 5. Strasburg (Scholten, Bruder, Hershey, Neff) 1:40.52; 100 back: 1. Britton (GM) 55.47, 2. Choo (MW) 55.87, 3. Morrow (B) 56.50; 100 breast: 1. Surette (GM) 1:01.54, 2. Knachel (MW) 1:06.80, 3. DeJager (B) 1:09.03; 400 free relay: 1. Bruton (Joh. Morrow, Joe. Morrow, LeForge, Lynch) 3:24.86, 2. George Mason 3:28.33, 3. Clarke County 3:32.78, 5. Central (Waller, Selby, Coleman, Woodwell) 3:37.50, 7. Strasburg (Scholten, Hershey, Daugherty, Davis) 3:58.68, 8. Stonewall Jackson (Fultz, Keith, Mathes, Lacek) 4:02.81.

Girls swimming
Region 4A West meet
at George Mason University
Team scores: 1. Heritage 249, 2. Rock Ridge 234, 3. Woodgrove 218, 4. Jefferson Forest 209, 5. Freedom 202, 6. John Champe 192, 7. Kettle Run 182, 8. Millbrook 117, 9. Dominion 114, 10. E.C. Glass 81, 11. Fauquier 80, 12. Salem 57, 13. James Wood 55, 14. Handley 47, 15. Charlottesville 38, 16. Bassett 19, 17. Sherando 18, 18. Harrisonburg 14, 19. Loudoun County 10, 20. Loudoun Valley 9, 21. Liberty Christian Academy 7, 22. William Byrd 6, 23. William Fleming 4.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Heritage (Lee, Kinney, E. Missing, A. Missing) 1:52.00, 2. John Champe 1:54.92, 3. Kettle Run 1:56.50; 200 free: 1. Hemminger (WG) 1:53.34, 2. Zhang (RR) 1:53.94, 3. MacMillan (RR) 1:55.46; 200 IM: 1. Reed (JF) 2:12.11, 2. Esslinger (MB) 2:14.69, 3. Carter (WG) 2:15.60; 50 free: 1. Frie (WG) 24.47, 2. Lee (HER) 24.63, 3. Fye (RR) 24.68; 100 fly: 1. Zhang (RR) 56.86, 2. Reed (JF) 58.50, 3. Davis (RR) 59.15, 100 free: 1. Frie (WG) 52.39, 2. Fye (RR) 52.49, 3. Hemminger (WG) 53.84; 500 free: 1. Carter (WG) 5:11.44, 2. Littlepage (JC) 5:18.41, 3. Wrabley (JF) 5:22.05; 200 free relay: 1. Rock Ridge (Zhang, Davis, MacMillan, Fye) 1:39.24, 2. Heritage 1:42.26, 3. Woodgrove 1:44.34; 100 back: 1. Lee (HER) 55.34, 2. Littlepage (JC) 1:02.05, 3. Rowland (FRE) 1:03.14; 100 breast: 1. Enneking (JF) 1:09.32, 2. Kinney (HER) 1:10.27, 3. Plogger (JF) 1:10.96, 7. Sears (SH) 1:13.34; 400 free relay: 1. Rock Ridge (Zhang, Davis, MacMillan, Fye) 3:35.72, 2. Woodgrove 3:41.38, 3. John Champe 3:49.95, 14. Sherando (Utz, Williams, Lauer, Ubert) 4:18.17.

Region 2A East meet
Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 158, 2. George Mason 109, 3. Bruton 77, 4. Clarke County 61, 5. Madison County 55, 6. Central 32, 7 tie. Strasburg 14, 7 tie. East Rockingham 14, 9. Prince Edward 4, 10. Goochland 3.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Maggie Walker (Dula, Keatley, Ratliff, Bliski) 1:58.76, 2. George Mason 2:00.35, 3. Bruton 2:02.16, 6. Strasburg (Murphy, Funkhouser, Cooper, Hupp) 2:17.89, 7. Central (Keller, Hall, Crosser, Ruhling) 2:21.51; 200 free: 1. Ratliff (MW) 2:04.59, 2. Dula (MW) 2:04.62, 3. Schuster (B) 2:04.88; 200 IM: 1. King (GM) 2:21.49, 2. Dejager (B) 2:21.67, 3. Lundgren (MW) 2:25.52, 4. Funkhouser (C) 2:26.65; 50 free: 1. Mullen (MC) 25.81, 2. Bilski (MW) 26.27, 3. Kelly (GM) 26.37; 100 fly: 1. Gohn (MC) 59.90, 2. Ratliff (MW) 1:02.63, 3. Edson (GM) 1:04.75; 100 free: 1. Lyman (CC) 56.38, 2. Funkhouser (C) 57.21, 3. Bilski (MW) 57.44; 500 free: 1. Schuster (B) 5:35.23, 2. Keatley (MW) 5:36.92, 3. Sims (MW) 5:46.32; 200 free relay: 1. George Mason (King, Edson, Rollins, Kelly) 1:46.15, 2. Maggie Walker 1:47.71, 3. Clarke County 1:51.51, 4. Central (Keller, Crosser, Wenn, Funkhouser) 1:53.80, 6. Strasburg (Murphy, Hupp, Funkhouser, Cooper) 2:02.00; 100 back: 1. Monasterio (MW) 1:03.45, 2. Gohn (MC) 1:04.10, 3. Helwig (B) 1:05.67; 100 breast: 1. DeJager (B) 1:09.84, 2. Lyman (CC) 1:14.14, 3. Keatley (MW) 1:14.29; 400 free relay: 1. Maggie Walker (Ratliff, Keatley, Willis, Lundgren) 3:58.55, 2. Madison County 4:04.82, 3. George Mason 4:07.08, 6. Central (Keller, Boyce, Wenn, Funkhouser) 4:22.88, 8. Strasburg (Mills, Hart, Funkhouser, Hupp) 4:43.81.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports