Prep scores: Feb. 20

Saturday’s results

Wrestling

Group 1A state tournament
At Salem Civic Center
Team scores: 1. Rural Retreat 227, 2. Rappahannock County 105.5, 3. Riverheads 81, 4. Galax 79, 5. Patrick Henry 61, 6. Chilhowie 58.5, 7. George Wythe 56, 8. Lancaster 54, T-9. Mathews 50.5, T-9. Parry McCluer.
Championships: 106: Jarrod Clark (Parry McCluer) p. Joseph Quesenberry (Fort Chiswell), 1:56; 113: Trey Boyd (Rural Retreat) p. Kyle Acree (Essex), 3:45; 120: Josh Wynn (Rural Retreat) d. Hunter Sams (Riverheads), 6-0; 126: Joshua Spurlin (Galax) d. Clifton Bundy (Essex), 4-2; 132: Jacob Wynn (Rural Retreat) d. Isaac Wright (Patrick Henry), 5-1; 138: Logan Mills (George Wythe) d. Marshall Taylor, Rural Retreat, SV-1 6-4; 145: Trent O’Neil (Rural Retreat) d. Christian McCracken (Rappahannock County), 7-0; 152: Leighton Powell (Rural Retreat) d. Kenique Stewart (Lancaster), 4-2; 160: Caleb Snider (Rural Retreat) p. Sam Shortt (JI Burton), 3:02; 170: Ethan Martin (Rural Retreat) d. Ethan Foley (Rappahannock County), 6-5; 182: Harley Mitchell (Rural Retreat) p. Joe Hall (Mathews), 1:36; 195: Alex Diehl (Riverheads) d. Andy Yancey (George Wythe), 8-5; 220: Caleb Spurlin (Galax) d. David Smoot (Rappahannock County), 7-2; 285: Sam Bouis (Lancaster) p. Jack Sykes (Franklin), 3:30.
Stonewall Jackson: Brandon Garcia (3rd, 132); Dakota Bush (6th, 285).

Group 2A state tournament
At Salem Civic Cente
Team scores: 1. Grundy 229.5, 2. Clarke County 106; 3. Strasburg 89, 4. Lebanon 74.5, 5. Graham 72, 6. Wilson Memorial 62, 7. R.E. Lee 59, 8. Grayson County 45, 9. King William 42, 10. Dan River 38.
Championships: Joe Paul (Maggie Walker) p. Ta’ Strother (RE Lee), 2:32; 113: Kyle Sisk (Strasburg) p. Dawson Parrott (Clarke County), 1:52; 120: Andy Webb (Grundy) p. Eric Calvert (Wilson Memorial), 3:26; 126: Bayne Gordon (Clarke County) d. Wesley Belcher (Grundy), 8-1; 132: Maverick Coleman (Grundy) d. Kevin Overstreet (King William), 7-0; 138: Gabe Fiser (Grundy) d. Dylan Campbell (Strasburg), 5-3; 145: Jacob McNutt (Grundy) tech fall Will Rowan (Union), 20-3; 152: William Lawrence (Grayson County) maj. Derick Endicott (Grundy), 11-3; 160: Cole Stoots (Lebanon) d. Christian Kennedy (Appomattox), 6-4; 170: Elliot Pedigo (Grundy) d. Casey Bush (Central-Wise), 6-1; 182: Tristan Bonds (Grundy) d. David Jones (King William), 4-2; 195: Bryan Wallace (Clarke County) d. Austin Cox (Lebanon), 4-0; 220: Travis Sisson (James River) d. Leonard Marshall (Appomattox), SV-1 5-3; 285: Jacob Lester (Graham) p. Kyler Pulliam (RE Lee), 2:56.
Central: Jacob Scibelli (DNP, 106); Corwin Gonzalez (DNP, 285).
Strasburg: Kyle Sisk (1st, 113); Dylan Campbell (2nd, 138); Ethan Duckworth (3rd, 160); Brandon Swink (4th, 120); Austin Cooper (4th, 126); Josh Pritchett (4th, 220); Ben Rodriguez (DNP, 145).

Group 3A state tournament
At Salem Civic Center
Team scores: 1. Christiansburg 168.5, 2. Cave Spring 148, T-3. Brentsville 97, T-3. Poquoson 97, 5. Warren County 87.5, 6. Lord Botetourt 61, 7. Staunton River 57, 8. Brookville 53, 9. New Kent 49, 10. Manassas Park 29.
Championships: 106: Jonathan Walker (Brentsville) d. Hunter Jost (Warren County), SV-1 3-1; 113: Patrick McCormick (Poquoson) d. Xander Whitehurst (Christiansburg), SV-1 6-4; 120: Reid Stewart (Brookville) d. Tony Lattanze (Brentsville), 9-3; 126: Zach Beckner (Warren County) maj. Sam Ring (Cave Spring), 12-3; 132: Caden Darber (New Kent) d. Josh Linkous (Christiansburg), 9-3; 138: Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) d. Josh Baier (Cave Spring), 4-2; 145: Austin Wilkerson (Brookville) d. Ben Chapman (Cave Spring), 8-5; 152: Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg) maj. Jacob Plunkett (Cave Spring), 14-0; 160: Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) maj. Kade Sanders (New Kent), 9-1; 170: Creed Lumpp (Christiansburg) p. Dylan Gumaer (Brentsville), 1:18; 182: Ross Graham (Poquoson) d. Elijah Seay (Staunton River), 5-3; 195: Noah Bushman (Cave Spring) d. Robert Henesey (Poquoson), 5-3; 220: Cody Amos (Cave Spring) p. Jordan Brooks (Fort Defiance), 3:41; 285: John Turner (Lord Botetourt) d. Nathan Johnson (Warren County), 9-8.
Skyline: Brandon Doffermire (6th, 138); Joey Norman (DNP, 182).
Warren County: Zach Beckner (1st, 126); Hunter Jost (2nd, 106); Nathan Johnson (2nd, 285); Jacob Schneider (3rd, 182); Kevin Cruz (5th, 113); Zach Smith (5th, 195); Connor Jost (DNP, 145).

Group 4A state tournament
At Salem Civic Center
Team scores: 1. Fauquier 114.5, 2. Eastern View 101.5, 3. Great Bridge 91.5, 4. Smithfield 69, 5. Amherst 64, 6. Hanover 62, 7. John Champe 59, 8. Freedom (SR) 57, 9. Liberty Christian 46, 10. Handley 45, 14. Sherando 33.5.
Championships: 106: Brandon Morales (Great Bridge) p. Elijah Jordan (Powhatan), 3:38; 113: Kyle Budd (Fauquier) d. Aaron Black (James Wood), 7-4; 120: Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) d. Caden Lody (Kettle Run), 7-0; 126: Kolin Johnson (King George) d. Jeffrey Sisk (Louisa County), 9-6; 132: Lio Quezada (Handley) d. Tyler Flora (Hanover), 6-5; 138: Jacob Curling (Great Bridge) maj. Kyle Roche (Fauquier), 13-3; 145: Bret Shurina (Eastern View) d. Chad Cantrell (Liberty Christian), SV-1 6-4; 152: Cade Kiely (Loudoun Valley) d. Matt Laird (Eastern View), SV-1 4-2; 160: Garrett Tingen (Fauquier) p. Kaden Woodward (Eastern View), 4:12; 170: Stanley Smeltzer (Smithfield) d. Clifford Harrison (Fauquier), 6-2; 182: John Borst (Sherando) d. TJ Allen (Hanover), 12-6; 195: Jeffrey Allen (Amherst) p. Omar Tyson (Dinwiddie), 0:56; 220: Mason Wolk (Liberty Christian) d. Wade Wheeler, 7-2; 285: Elijah Boldin (John Champe) d. Enes Karaaslan (Freedom-SR), SV-1 4-3.
Sherando: John Borst (1st, 182); Mike Duffy (4th, 126).

Boys swimming
Group 4A state meet
at Christiansburg
Team scores: 1. Jamestown 275, 2. Hanover 154, 3. John Champe 153, 4. Jefferson Forest 146, 5. Courtland 142.5, 9. Sherando 87.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. John Champe (Barker, Gabriel, Kaslik, Yaunches) 1:37.65, 2. Hanover 1:39.56, 3. Jefferson Forest 1:40.61, 8. Sherando (Milburn, Linaburg, Restrepo, Medrano) 1:43.40; 200 free: 1. Popovich (DOM) 1:41.16, 2. Ashton (COU) 1:46.16, 3. Greenhoe (CHAR) 1:47.23; 200 IM: 1. Burris (HER) 1:53.60, 2. Peck (CHAN) 1:54.38, 3. Hughes (LC) 1:55.04, 7. Milburn (SH) 2:02.79; 50 free: 1. Wright (JT) 20.98, 2. Leupold (COU) 21.69, 3. Johnson (FREE) 22.09, 11. Medrano (SH) 23.12; 100 fly: 1. Fonder (WB) 49.02, 2. Townsend (HANO) 51.09, 3. Hankey (JF) 53.10; 100 free: 1. Wright (JT) 46.53, 2. Miller (KG) 47.57, 3. Leupold (COU) 47.57, 8. Medrano (SH) 50.14; 500 free: 1. Conway (LV) 4:36.45, 2. Hughes (LC) 4:38.93, 3. Creger (JF) 4:41.49; 200 free relay: 1. Jamestown (Wright, Shideler, de Leon, van Tasel) 1:28.29, 2. Courtland 1:29.51, 3. John Champe 1:31.04, 8. Sherando (Restrepo, Mayo, Milburn, Medrano) 1:33.36; 100 back: 1. Fonder (WB) 49.91, 2. Townsend (HANO) 50.36, 3. Barker (JC) 52.13; 100 breast: 1. Burris (HER) 56.64, 2. Gabriel (JC) 58.23, 3. Stevens (PV) 1:00.26, 10. Pham (SH) 1:04.54, 14. Linaburg (SH) 1:05.45; 400 free relay: 1. Jamestown (Wright, Shideler, vanTasel, Boll) 3:14.11, 2. Courtland 3:16.96, 3. Jefferson Forest 3:18.88, 15. Sherando (Gregory, Mayo, Pham, Restrepo) 3:34.75.

Girls swimming
Group 4A state meet
at Christiansburg
Team scores: 1. Jamestown 318, 2. Lafayette 251, 3. Rock Ridge 179, 4. King George 171, 5. John Champe 160, 23. Sherando 6.
Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Lafayette (Olsen, Freiling, Beattie, Hatcher) 1:50.78, 2. John Champe 1:50.87, 3. Jefferson Forest 1:51.78; 200 free: 1. Fye (RR) 1:50.23, 2. Beattie (LAF) 1:51.26, 3. Hemminger (WOOD) 1:53.70; 200 IM: 1. Boone (EV) 2:03.89, 2. Owen (LOUI) 2:08.72, 3. Roehrle (JT) 2:08.84; 50 free: 1. Larson (JT) 23.79, 2. Frie (WOOD) 24.27, 3. Lee (HER) 24.53; 100 fly: 1. Vereb (JT) 54.63, 2. Zhang (RR) 56.42, 3. Oliver (JC) 57.01; 100 free: 1. Larson (JT) 51.69, 2. Frie (WOOD) 51.70, 3. Williams (JT) 52.96; 500 free: 1. Beattie (LAF) 4:51.74, 2. Fye (RR) 4:58.62, 3. Hemminger (WOOD) 5:03.60; 200 free relay: 1. Jamestown (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 1:36.09, 2. Rock Ridge 1:39.95, 3. Heritage 1:40.97; 100 back: 1. Boone (EV) 54.60, 2. Lee (HER) 57.35, 3. Barklund (EV) 57.93; 100 breast: 1. Vereb (JT) 1:05.15, 2. Miller (KG) 1:07.91, 3. Plogger (JF) 1:08.62, 11. Sears (SH) 1:12.61; 400 free relay: 1. Jamestown (Larson, Clymer, Williams, Vereb) 3:30.67, 2. Lafayette 3:36.76, 3. Rock Ridge 3:37.08.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Central High School

Sports